AP NEWS

High school schedules for Oct. 22, 2018

November 8, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (6-3) vs. Pine-Richland (6-1-2), Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin (4-3) at Peters Township (8-0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (5-3) vs. Latrobe (2-4), Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Bye: Penn-Trafford (2-6)

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (5-2) vs. Ellis School (7-1), Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (4-3) at Shady Side Academy (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Bethel Park at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Butler, 7:10 p.m.; Peters Township at Seneca Valley, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Armstrong at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Plum, 9 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional, 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Hampton, 9:10 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Hempfield, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Beaver at Montour, 7:15 p.m.; Bishop McCort at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.; Freeport at Meadville, 7:35 p.m.; North Hills at Sewickley Academy, 9:15 p.m.

Division II

Carrick at Neshannock, 8:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

First round

Monday’s schedule

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (6-11-1) at Connellsville (14-4), 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (11-6-1) at Canon-McMillan (14-2), 8 p.m.; Plum (11-7) at Pine-Richland (10-4-3), 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (10-5-1) at Peters Township (10-7), 8 p.m.; Latrobe (11-6-1) at Butler (10-4-2), 7 p.m.

Byes: Seneca Valley (14-2-1), Norwin (15-2-1), Upper St. Clair (11-3-2)

Class 3A

Obama Academy (9-7-2) at Franklin Regional (14-0-1), 8 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (10-6-1) at Hampton (10-7), 8 p.m.; Indiana (7-10) at Ringgold (12-6), 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-4-1) at Blackhawk (12-2-2), 8 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (8-8) at West Allegheny (16-1), 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (11-6-1) at Belle Vernon (12-5-1), 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (7-8-3) at Mars (16-1-1), 8 p.m.; Moon (13-3-1) at South Fayette (11-5-1), 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Freeport (8-10) at Quaker Valley (15-3), 8 p.m.; Freedom (8-9) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-4), Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (8-10) vs. Charleroi (16-0), Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland (8-9) vs. South Park (11-4-1), Belle Vernon, 6 p.m.; Beth-Center (8-10) at Deer Lakes (15-0-1), 8 p.m.; East Allegheny (9-6) vs. Waynesburg (12-5), Connellsville, 6 p.m.; Central Valley (6-11) vs. Keystone Oaks (14-1), South Fayette, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (8-6-1) vs. North Catholic (12-3), Mars, 6 p.m.

Class A

Mohawk (5-8-2) vs. Avonworth (16-0-1), Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; Carlynton (10-5-1) vs. Riverside (9-4-1), Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Monessen (9-4-2) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-4), West Allegheny, 6-15 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (9-5-2) vs. Springdale (13-2-1), Hampton, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (5-8) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-1), Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-6) vs. Brentwood (9-2-2), Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Trinity Christian (10-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (15-3), Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; OLSH (11-4-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-5), Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Times, sites to be determined

Class 4A

Seneca Valley (13-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-5-3); Upper St. Clair (12-3) vs. Pine-Richland (15-3); Norwin vs. North Allegheny (11-5-1); Peters Township (14-3) vs. Butler (11-5-2)

Class 3A

Mars (16-0) vs. Montour (13-6); Ambridge (14-2-2) vs. Hampton (15-4); Oakland Catholic (15-1) vs. Kiski Area (14-4); South Fayette (10-6-1) vs. West Allegheny (12-5)

Class 2A

South Park (16-2) vs. Freeport (11-6-2); Waynesburg (13-5) vs. Avonworth (12-5-2); Hopewell (13-1-1) vs. Burrell (13-2-2); Deer Lakes (16-1-1) vs. Quaker Valley (9-8)

Class A

Freedom (17-1) vs. Springdale (11-6); Seton LaSalle (10-4-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-3); Greensburg Central Catholic (11-2) vs. OLSH (12-6); Bentworth (15-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-3-1)

Tennis

Girls

PIAA team playoffs

Local teams only

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

First round

Brashear vs. North Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 2 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Hollidaysburg, noon

Class 2A

Beaver vs. Villa Maria at Westwood Raquet Club, Erie, noon; Knoch vs. Westmont Hilltop at Gorilla House Gym, Altoona, 1:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s Area vs. Sewickley Academy at Shady Side Academy, 2:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly