AP NEWS

Delaware Valley Thumps Wallenpaupack

December 15, 2018

Victoria Corcoran, Sierra Hartman, Miranda Murray, Alexis Ristaino and Taliyah Booker each had a win to lead Delaware Valley to a 119-61 victory over Wallenpaupack in a Lackawanna League girls swimming meet Thursday.

Kara Campbell and Cailin Campbell each had two wins for Wallenpaupack.

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Murray, Ristaino, Deignan, Gillan) 1:58.03, Delaware Valley, Wallenpaupack. 200 Free: Kara Campbell (WAL) 2:02.97, Dambach (DV), Lee (DV). 200 IM: Victoria Corcoran (DV) 2:29.12, Harmuth (WAL), Elgayar (WAL). 50 Free: Cailin Campbell (WAL) 25.6, Lee (DV), Fouse (DV). Diving: Taliyah Booker (DV) 163.95, Harlin (DV). 100 Fly: Kara Campbell (WAL) 59.82, Deignan (DV), Tommer (DV). 100 Free: Cailin Campbell (WAL) 55.94, Weinreb (DV), O’Connell (DV). 500 Free: Sierra Hartman (DV) 5:48.33, Dambach (DV), Kreiter (WAL). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Gillan, Lee, Ristaino, Fouse) 1:50.37, Wallenpaupack, Delaware Valley. 100 Back: Miranda Murray (DV) 1:04.69, Grathwohl (DV), Schmalzle (WAL). 100 Breast: Alexis Ristaino (DV) 1:14.6, Harmuth (WAL), O’Connor (DV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Hartman, Weinreb, Grathwohl, Murray) 4:04.28, Wallenpaupack, Delaware Valley.

Records: DV 1-0, WAL 0-1.

Boys swimming

Damian Baranowski and Luke Stevens each had two individual wins to lead Delaware Valley to a 131-48 victory over Wallenpaupack in Lackawanna League meet Thursday.

Justin Romeo finished first in the 100 breaststroke for Wallenpaupack.

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Stevens, Naturale, Baranowski, Dong) 1:47.74, Delaware Valley, Wallenpaupack. 200 Free: Damian Baranowski (DV) 1:52.23, Wildenberg (WAL), Mrozinski (DV). 200 IM: Luke Stevens (DV) 2:04.92, Santiago (DV), Holderith (DV). 50 Free: Evan Dong (DV) 24.19, Naturale (DV), Vargo (WAL). Diving: Matt Seger (DV) 148.25, Lutfy (DV). 100 Fly: Aedan Walter (DV) 1:01.36, Holderith (DV), Saumure (DV). 100 Free: Damian Baranowski (DV) 49.85, Manning (DV), Vargo (WAL). 500 Free: Lucas Santiago (DV) 5:44.97, Wildenberg (WAL), Mrozinski (DV). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Stevens, Naturale, Dong, Baranowski) 1:39.09, Delaware Valley, Wallenpaupack. 100 Back: Luke Stevens (DV) 59.91, Schermerhorn (DV), Loomis (DV). 100 Breast: Justin Romeo (WAL) 1:08.81, Naturale (DV), Torres (DV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Walter, Schermerhorn, Santiago, Dong) 3:48.61, Delaware Valley, Wallenpaupack and Wallenpaupack (tied).

Records: DV 1-0, WAL 0-1.

Wrestling

Adam Roe earned a pin at 152 to lead Blue Ridge to a 39-36 win over Northeast Bradford in a non-league match Thursday.

120: Isaiah Valentine (BR) by forfeit. 126: Nathan MacArthur (BR) by forfeit. 132: Cole Soden (BR) by forfeit. 138: Destin Moore (NEB) pinned Alec Martin, 2:39. 145: Jordan Williams (BR) dec. Dusty Cook, 5-4. 152: Adam Roe (BR) pinned J. Shumway, :26. 160: Dale Brown (NEB) pinned Tommy Gudykunst, 4:23. 170: Zach Consla (BR) by forfeit. 182: Noah Forbes (NEB) by forfeit. 195: K. Ricci (NEB) pinned Ben Gudykunst, 1:03. 220: J. Sink (NEB) by forfeit. 285: Dawson Brown (NEB) by forfeit. 106: No contest. 113: Gavin Crawford (BR) by forfeit.

AP RADIO
Update hourly