AP NEWS

Johnson College Awards More Than 150 Degrees

May 19, 2019

Johnson College conferred more than 150 degrees on graduates at commencement exercises held at the Theater at North on Saturday.

Eileen Cipriani, deputy secretary for workforce development at the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry, gave the commencement address. Degrees were presented by Katie Leonard, M.A. president and CEO of Johnson College, and Alexander E. Stark, chairman of the board of directors.

Student speakers were Jerry Coyle, a graduate of the computer information technology program and recipient of the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Science programs, and Brandon Hudacko, a graduate of the heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology program, and recipient of the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Applied Science programs. These awards recognize the students with the highest grade point average in each degree category.

An honorary degree was presented at the ceremony to Willie Hobbs, program director of the diesel truck technology program. Hobbs is the first to receive an honorary Johnson College degree. This award signifies his dedication to educating the technicians of the future and his many years of experience in industry. He has been with the college for more than 10 years.

Graduates are

 

Associate in Science Computer Information Technology

Wanda Martinez, Olyphant; Ethan Edward Anderson, Archbald; Adam N. Anzulewicz Jr., Scranton; Jerry Coyle, Scott Twp.; Dylan Patrick DeFazio, Hawley; Seth J. Dippel, Scott Twp.; Benjamin David Gardiner, Clarks Summit; Thomas Joseph Gavin Jr., Greenfield Twp; Matthew Getz, Waymart; Anthony Haughton, Pittston; Adalberto D. Inoa Peguero, Scranton; Christopher J. Irving, Greentown; Nathaniel D Jones, Hop Bottom; Michael S. Kosin, Edwardsville; Daniel Robert Lopez, Hawley; Matthew Manganiello, West Pittston; James Thomas McGlocton Jr., Scranton; Nicholas Walter Petrucci, Moosic; Matthew Robinson, Waymart; Justin M. Segeda, Carbondale; and Jacob Zinck, Archbald.

Physical Therapist Assistant

Zoe Cathryn Evans, Plymouth; Olivia J. Mendo, Clarks Summit; Thomas Armillay, Taylor; Ashley Ditchey, Nicholson; Krystyna Novak, Archbald; Julia Solomon, Wyoming; and Joseph Stefursky, Carbondale.

Radiologic Technology

Amanda M. Bosak, Jessup; Brett Engleman, Scranton; Adrian Gonzalez, Clarks Summit; Alexis Natasha Lanza, Lake Ariel; Nicholas Minich, Wilkes-Barre; Katie M. Sharpe, Blakely; Caylin Michelle Shea, Scranton; Brad Stankiewicz, Olyphant; Erika Theresa Stempien, Duryea; Brandon John Wallo, Dickson City; Jeffrey Randall Williams Jr., Shavertown; and Kelly Williams, Dunmore.

Veterinary Technology

Kayla Bellersen, Jenkins Twp.; Jovanne Morales Gitkos, South Abington Twp.;Paige Rose Spencer, Nicholson; and Shelby Weber, Pleasant Mount.

Associate in Applied Science Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Bailey R. Bannon, Scranton; Andrew Giardina, Dalton; Jason Jessiah Mapes, Wyoming; and Joseph Charles Sisto III, Hawley.

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology

Alyssa Gross, Forty-Fort; Morgan M Bevacqua, Waymart; Sarah Leigh Carey, Waymart; Jason Ciesielski, Blakely; Jason James Cruz, Honesdale; Thomas W Davis Jr., Dickson City; Nicholas P. Fleming, Spring Brook Twp.; Erick Manchego, Scranton; Mike Mesaris, Pittston; Brandon Lee Perini, Hop Bottom; Ezra Turnbaugh, Scranton; and Tyler Catapane, Blakely.

Automotive Technology

Brandon James Farrell, Dunmore and Casey J Walker, Carbondale.

Biomedical Equipment Technology

Brandon D. Emmett, Magna Cum Laude, Tunkhannock; Kelly Harvey, Falls; Daniel Walter Heflin, Moscow; Tyler Lasher, Dunmore; and Dean Nalaschi Jr., Old Forge.

Business Management — Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Matthew John Darrow, Moscow; James Charles Cartwright, Waymart; and Cindy Vazquez Morales, Scranton.

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology

Jordan Bliss, Laceyville; Matthew Scott Blaine, Honesdale; Michael Harry Chmura, Throop; Benjamin Griffis, Beach Lake; Robert Justin Hernandez, Olyphant; David D. Hope, Dickson City; Thomas Jackson, Honesdale; James Patrick McNally,

Scranton; Joseph R Minzak IV, Falls; Kimberle Dawn Smith, Wilkes Barre; Gregory Tracy, New Milford; and Robert R. Walls, Scranton.

Diesel Truck Technology

Zachary Benczkowski, Kingston; Brandon Butler, Jefferson Twp.; Matthew J. Devine, South Abington Twp.; Joshua Dippel, Scott Twp.; Jacob Alexander Edwards, Nicholson; William Evans, Old Forge; Dino Leone, Milford; Kyle Ludwikowski, Taylor; Eric Michael Perna, Clarks Summit; James Ritter, Jessup; Colin Roche, Dunmore; Christopher Smetana, Milford; and Brendan Patrick Smith, Jefferson Twp.

Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology

Matthew G. Gardner, Wilkes-Barre; Derreck Lambard Anderson, Hop Bottom; Matthew Buberniak, Carbondale; Robert Conlan Buck, Dalton; J Duncan Cordaro, Honesdale; Sean Ellison, Gouldsboro; Bryan Fuentez, Taylor; Brandon Galea, Dickson City; Brandon L. Galli, Exeter; Paul C. Kintner, Tunkhannock; Clinton Kramer, Old Forge; Thomas V. Malone, Dunmore; Sean Francis McBride, Taylor; Adiel Morales Jr., Scranton; Kyle Poslosky, Carbondale; Thomas Joseph Radicchi III, Dickson City; Cody Rixford, Archbald; Nathan D. Sedelnick, Nicholson; Jeremiah Sky Sheehan, Scranton; Brian Sokol, Old Forge; Joseph Van Winckle, Beach Lake; Cameron Joseph Ward, South Abington Twp.; Jesse John Willmot, Dickson City; Matthew J. Wilson, Newfoundland; and Jordan Hoinsky, Scott Twp.

Electronic Engineering Technology

Colin Robert Howe, Lake Ariel; William Ojeda, Scranton; Biankmarie Ojeda De Roode, Scranton; Benjamin Andrew Terry, Fell Twp.; Illiya D. Tracy, Mayfield; Zachary Noah Wolanski, Dingmans Ferry; and Steven Serfass, Tobyhanna.

Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology

Rudi Botha, Clarks Summit; Alan John Celusniak, Duryea; Blake Patrick Evans, Archbald; Matthew William Hrinko, Dickson City; Brandon Joseph Hudacko, Moosic; Evan Kettle, Dalton; Kevin O’Grady, Milford; Devon Schock, Hawley; Daniel Christopher Unger, Newfoundland; and Tyler J. Wolf, Moosic.

Certificate programs

Diesel Preventative Maintenance Certificate

Dylan Harnish, Greeley

Welding Technology Certificate

Michael Harry Chmura, Throop; Anthony Drake Baldiga, Pittston; Dominic J. Cerreta, Pittston; Kelly Elizabeth DeBree, Fleetville; Torie Evans, Dunmore; Zachary M Fawcett, Nicholson; Jason Allen Hunter, Honesdale; Nicholas G Koch, Moscow; Noah B Koeller, Hawley; Everett Leschingski, Clarks Summitt; Parker Jordan Lewis, Spring Brook Twp.; Benjamin Michael Lipperini, Duryea; Zachary J. Martin, Forty Fort; Anthony Joseph Marturano, Falls; Liam J. McInnis, Scranton; Benjamin Pherreigo, Tunkhannock; Robert Skibinski, Archbald; Konnor Joseph Slangan, Scott Twp.; Dean Charles Snyder Jr., Scott Twp.; Jevonne Torres, Scranton; Dylan L. Ursino, Forest City; and Paul Michael O’Hara, Blakely.

Graduates are

 

Associate in Science Computer Information Technology

Wanda Martinez , Olyphant; Ethan Edward Anderson, Archbald; Adam N. Anzulewicz Jr., Scranton; Jerry Coyle, Scott Twp.; Dylan Patrick DeFazio, Hawley; Seth J. Dippel, Scott Twp.; Benjamin David Gardiner, Clarks Summit; Thomas Joseph Gavin Jr., Greenfield Twp; Matthew Getz, Waymart; Anthony Haughton, Pittston; Adalberto D. Inoa Peguero, Scranton; Christopher J. Irving, Greentown; Nathaniel D Jones, Hop Bottom; Michael S. Kosin, Edwardsville; Daniel Robert Lopez, Hawley; Matthew Manganiello, West Pittston; James Thomas McGlocton Jr., Scranton; Nicholas Walter Petrucci, Moosic; Matthew Robinson, Waymart; Justin M. Segeda, Carbondale; and Jacob Zinck, Archbald

Physical Therapist Assistant

Zoe Cathryn Evans, Plymouth; Olivia J. Mendo, Clarks Summit; Thomas Armillay, Taylor; Ashley Ditchey, Nicholson; Krystyna Novak, Archbald; Julia Solomon, Wyoming; and Joseph Stefursky, Carbondale.

Radiologic Technology

Amanda M. Bosak, Jessup; Brett Engleman, Scranton; Adrian Gonzalez, Clarks Summit; Alexis Natasha Lanza, Lake Ariel; Nicholas Minich, Wilkes-Barre; Katie M. Sharpe, Blakely; Caylin Michelle Shea, Scranton; Brad Stankiewicz, Olyphant; Erika Theresa Stempien, Duryea; Brandon John Wallo, Dickson City; Jeffrey Randall Williams Jr., Shavertown; and Kelly Williams, Dunmore.

Veterinary Technology

Kayla Bellersen, Jenkins Twp.; Jovanne Morales Gitkos, South Abington Twp.;Paige Rose Spencer, Nicholson; and Shelby Weber, Pleasant Mount.

Associate in Applied Science Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Bailey R. Bannon, Scranton; Andrew Giardina, Dalton; Jason Jessiah Mapes, Wyoming; and Joseph Charles Sisto III, Hawley.

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology

Alyssa Gross, Forty-Fort; Morgan M Bevacqua, Waymart; Sarah Leigh Carey, Waymart; Jason Ciesielski, Blakely; Jason James Cruz, Honesdale; Thomas W Davis Jr., Dickson City; Nicholas P. Fleming, Spring Brook Twp.; Erick Manchego, Scranton; Mike Mesaris, Pittston; Brandon Lee Perini, Hop Bottom; Ezra Turnbaugh, Scranton; and Tyler Catapane, Blakely.

Automotive Technology

Brandon James Farrell, Dunmore and Casey J Walker, Carbondale.

Biomedical Equipment Technology

Brandon D. Emmett, Magna Cum Laude, Tunkhannock; Kelly Harvey, Falls; Daniel Walter Heflin, Moscow; Tyler Lasher, Dunmore; and Dean Nalaschi Jr., Old Forge.

Business Management — Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Matthew John Darrow, Moscow; James Charles Cartwright, Waymart; and Cindy Vazquez Morales, Scranton.

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology

Jordan Bliss, Laceyville; Matthew Scott Blaine, Honesdale; Michael Harry Chmura, Throop; Benjamin Griffis, Beach Lake; Robert Justin Hernandez, Olyphant; David D. Hope, Dickson City; Thomas Jackson, Honesdale; James Patrick McNally,

Scranton; Joseph R Minzak IV, Falls; Kimberle Dawn Smith, Wilkes Barre; Gregory Tracy, New Milford; and Robert R. Walls, Scranton.

Diesel Truck Technology

Zachary Benczkowski, Kingston; Brandon Butler, Jefferson Twp.; Matthew J. Devine, South Abington Twp.; Joshua Dippel, Scott Twp.; Jacob Alexander Edwards, Nicholson; William Evans, Old Forge; Dino Leone, Milford; Kyle Ludwikowski, Taylor; Eric Michael Perna, Clarks Summit; James Ritter, Jessup; Colin Roche, Dunmore; Christopher Smetana, Milford; and Brendan Patrick Smith, Jefferson Twp.

Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology

Matthew G. Gardner, Wilkes-Barre; Derreck Lambard Anderson, Hop Bottom; Matthew Buberniak, Carbondale; Robert Conlan Buck, Dalton; J Duncan Cordaro, Honesdale; Sean Ellison, Gouldsboro; Bryan Fuentez, Taylor; Brandon Galea, Dickson City; Brandon L. Galli, Exeter; Paul C. Kintner, Tunkhannock; Clinton Kramer, Old Forge; Thomas V. Malone, Dunmore; Sean Francis McBride, Taylor; Adiel Morales Jr., Scranton; Kyle Poslosky, Carbondale; Thomas Joseph Radicchi III, Dickson City; Cody Rixford, Archbald; Nathan D. Sedelnick, Nicholson; Jeremiah Sky Sheehan, Scranton; Brian Sokol, Old Forge; Joseph Van Winckle, Beach Lake; Cameron Joseph Ward, South Abington Twp.; Jesse John Willmot, Dickson City; Matthew J. Wilson, Newfoundland; and Jordan Hoinsky, Scott Twp.

Electronic Engineering Technology

Colin Robert Howe, Lake Ariel; William Ojeda, Scranton; Biankmarie Ojeda De Roode, Scranton; Benjamin Andrew Terry, Fell Twp.; Illiya D. Tracy, Mayfield; Zachary Noah Wolanski, Dingmans Ferry; and Steven Serfass, Tobyhanna.

Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology

Rudi Botha, Clarks Summit; Alan John Celusniak, Duryea; Blake Patrick Evans, Archbald; Matthew William Hrinko, Dickson City; Brandon Joseph Hudacko, Moosic; Evan Kettle, Dalton; Kevin O’Grady, Milford; Devon Schock, Hawley; Daniel Christopher Unger, Newfoundland; and Tyler J. Wolf, Moosic.

Certificate programs

Diesel Preventative Maintenance Certificate

Dylan Harnish, Greeley

Welding Technology Certificate

Michael Harry Chmura, Throop; Anthony Drake Baldiga, Pittston; Dominic J. Cerreta, Pittston; Kelly Elizabeth DeBree, Fleetville; Torie Evans, Dunmore; Zachary M Fawcett, Nicholson; Jason Allen Hunter, Honesdale; Nicholas G Koch, Moscow; Noah B Koeller, Hawley; Everett Leschingski, Clarks Summitt; Parker Jordan Lewis, Spring Brook Twp.; Benjamin Michael Lipperini, Duryea; Zachary J. Martin, Forty Fort; Anthony Joseph Marturano, Falls; Liam J. McInnis, Scranton; Benjamin Pherreigo, Tunkhannock; Robert Skibinski, Archbald; Konnor Joseph Slangan, Scott Twp.; Dean Charles Snyder Jr., Scott Twp.; Jevonne Torres, Scranton; Dylan L. Ursino, Forest City; and Paul Michael O’Hara, Blakely.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.