AP NEWS

Thursdays music lineup gets more local

May 13, 2019

As Thursdays on First and Third transitions to its new brand — Thursdays Downtown — the music lineup has taken on a more local flavor.

“The formula we tried to follow was essentially 60 percent local and 40 percent recognizable national, or at least regional bands,” said Rochester Downtown Alliance Interim Director Sarah Oslund.

She said the RDA has heard from downtown businesses that local acts appear to have a greater draw for crowds at the weekly event, which starts June 6.

“It’s fun for them to come downtown and see them in a different light,” she said, noting food and beverage vendors have cited more energy when local bands are on stage.

Several of the bands playing the stages at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. this year have been lunchtime performers in recent years.

While the noon lineup hasn’t been finalized, Oslund said she doesn’t expect much overlap with those bands moving to different time slots.

“It’s probably not likely that you will see them twice, but it is a possibility,” she said.

The change in booking practices comes after Rochester Civic Music programmed the First Avenue and Peace Plaza stages in the past.

Last year, the Downtown Alliance sought new proposals for the operation, eventually landing on Rochester Big Bang Cos. to help set the line up.

The only open slot in the 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. schedule is for the final First Avenue performance, on Aug. 29.

Oslund said the RDA will announce on July 19 who is filling that slot.

“That’s one I think will be a great draw,” she said of the 7 p.m. performer on Aug. 29.

The rest of the schedule includes:

June 6

Peace Plaza: Uptown Jazz at 5 p.m., Miss Myra & The Moonshiners at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: LP and the 45s at 5 p.m., Incognito at 7 p.m.

June 13

Peace Plaza: Jake O’ at 5 p.m., Lamont Cranston at 7 p.m

First Avenue: Chemistry Set at 5 p.m., Sawyer’s Dream at 7 p.m.

June 20

Peace Plaza: The Fattenin Frogs at 5 p.m., Lost Faculties at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: SFO A Tribute to Journey at 5 p.m., County Line Drive at 7 p.m.

June 27

Peace Plaza: Aaron Simmons at 5 p.m., Jenn Bostic at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Josh Whalen at 5 p.m., Six Mile Grove at 7 p.m.

July 11

Peace Plaza: Fred the Bear at 5 p.m., Jack Knife & The Sharps at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Annie Mack at 5 p.m., Charles Walker Band at 7 p.m.

July 18

Peace Plaza: Root River Jam at 5 p.m., The Federales at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: The Vintage Tones at 5 p.m., Martin Zellar and the Hardways at 7 p.m.

July 25

Peace Plaza: Reunion Band at 5 p.m., Good Morning Bedlam at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Push N Turn at 5 p.m., Chase and Ovation (Prince tribute band) at 7 p.m.

Aug. 1

Peace Plaza: The D’Sievers at 5 p.m., Jeff Arundel at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Twin Lakes Band at 5 p.m., Hair of the Dog at 7 p.m.

Aug. 8

Peace Plaza: Sterling and the Silver Lining at 5 p.m., Flamin’ Oh’s at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Sidewalk Cafe Trio at 5 p.m., Galactic Cowboy Orchestra at 7 p.m.

Aug. 15

Peace Plaza: Betsy and the Mongrels at 5 p.m., Gopher Tones at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Hard Days Night (Beatles tribute band) at 5 p.m., Yam Haus at 7 p.m.

Aug. 22

Peace Plaza: Calico Tango at 5 p.m., Junk FM at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Mae Simpson Band at 5 p.m., Morning Kings at 7 p.m.

Aug. 29

Peace Plaza: Ventura Highway at 5 p.m., The Chubs at 7 p.m.

First Avenue: Mark Stary Duo at 5 p.m., with the 7 p.m. band to be announced