AP NEWS

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

November 30, 2018

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Euless Trinity (10-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. Duncanville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Euless Trinity-Southlake Carroll winner vs. Arlington Lamar-Duncanville winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Allen (12-0) vs. The Woodlands (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Waco Midway (10-1) vs. Klein Oak (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, College Station’s Kyle Field

State Quarterfinals

Allen-The Woodlands winner vs. Waco Midway-Klein Oak winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Katy (11-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Cypress-Fairbanks (10-2) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Katy-Galena Park North Shore winner vs. Cypress-Fairbanks-Humble Atascocita winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Weslaco (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Converse Judson (11-0) vs. San Benito (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis-Weslaco winner vs. Converse Judson-San Benito winner, TBD

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Haltom City (12-0) vs. Lewisville Hebron (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Haltom City-Lewisville Hebron winner vs. Amarillo Tascosa-Mansfield Lake Ridge winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Longview (12-0) vs. Austin Vandegrift (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Mesquite Horn (5-7) vs. Spring Westfield (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Longview-Austin Vandegrift winner vs. Mesquite Horn-Spring Westfield winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Katy Tompkins (10-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Cypress Creek (7-5) vs. Humble Summer Creek (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Rice Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Katy Tompkins-Beaumont West Brook winner vs. Cypress Creek-Humble Summer Creek winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

SA Northside Brandeis (10-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (10-1), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Quarterfinals

Austin Westlake-Edinburg Vela winner vs. SA Northside Brandeis-Brownsville Hanna winner, TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

NRH Birdville (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Lubbock Coronado (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

NRH Birdville-Grapevine winner vs. Lubbock Coronado-Denton Ryan winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Mansfield Timberview (7-5) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Tyler (9-2) vs. Frisco Lone Star (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Mansfield Timberview-Dallas Highland Park winner vs. Tyler-Frisco Lone Star winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Georgetown (9-3) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Hutto (11-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

State Quarterfinals

Georgetown-Alvin Shadow Creek winner vs. Hutto-Richmond Foster winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

SA Wagner (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Memorial (12-0) vs. Mission Memorial (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Quarterfinals

SA Wagner-CC Flour Bluff winner vs. CC Memorial-Mission Memorial winner, TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Canyon Randall (6-6) vs. WF Rider (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Lubbock Cooper (12-0) vs. Justin Northwest (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

Canyon Randall-WF Rider winner vs. Lubbock Cooper-Justin Northwest winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Aledo (12-0) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Frisco Reedy (12-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Aledo-Dallas South Oak Cliff winner vs. Frisco Reedy-Burleson Centennial winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Marshall (10-2) vs. Huntsville (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Fort Bend Marshall (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Marshall-Huntsville winner vs. Fort Bend Marshall-Port Neches-Groves winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

CC Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Port Lavaca Calhoun-Kerrville Tivy winner vs. CC Calallen-Brenham winner, TBD

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Hereford (8-4) vs. Canyon (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Decatur (6-6) vs. WF Hirschi (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

State Quarterfinals

Hereford-Canyon winner vs. Decatur-WF Hirschi winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Waco La Vega 38, Paris 20

Argyle (12-0) vs. Celina (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

State Quarterfinals

Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. Argyle-Celina winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Midlothian Heritage (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Van (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

State Quarterfinals

Midlothian Heritage-Carthage winner vs. Van-Henderson winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Sealy (12-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

La Vernia (11-1) vs. La Feria (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Sealy-Liberty Hill winner vs. La Vernia-La Feria winner, TBD

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Midland Greenwood (10-2) vs. Iowa Park (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Lubbock Estacado (9-3) vs. Glen Rose (10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

Midland Greenwood-Iowa Park winner vs. Lubbock Estacado-Glen Rose winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Gilmer (6-6) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Pittsburg (9-3) vs. Lorena (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

State Quarterfinals

Gilmer-Texarkana Pleasant Grove winner vs. Pittsburg-Lorena winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Jasper (12-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

Silsbee (8-4) vs. Giddings (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney

State Quarterfinals

Jasper-West Orange-Stark winner vs. Silsbee-Giddings winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Cuero (11-1) vs. CC West Oso (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (8-4) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Cuero-CC West Oso winner vs. Rockport-Fulton-Geronimo Navarro winner, TBD

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Shallowater 56, Eastland 21

Wall (9-2) vs. Brock (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Shallowater (13-0) vs. Wall-Brock winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Atlanta 38, Mount Vernon 14

Malakoff (9-2) vs. Gladewater (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff-Gladewater winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

East Chambers (11-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Franklin (10-1) vs. Grandview (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

State Quarterfinals

East Chambers-Cameron Yoe winner vs. Franklin-Grandview winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Altair Rice (11-1) vs. Edna (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Goliad (10-2) vs. Yoakum (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Cuero

State Quarterfinals

Altair Rice-Edna winner vs. Goliad-Yoakum winner, TBD

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Tulia (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Canadian (11-1) vs. Spearman (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Tulia-Abernathy winner vs. Canadian-Spearman winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Gunter (12-0) vs. Comanche (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Buffalo (12-0) vs. Holliday (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

State Quarterfinals

Gunter-Comanche winner vs. Buffalo-Holliday winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Corrigan-Camden (10-2) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Henderson

Troup (10-2) vs. Newton (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Corrigan-Camden-Daingerfield winner vs. Troup-Newton winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Blanco (10-2) vs. East Bernard (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville

Van Vleck (11-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

State Quarterfinals

Blanco-East Bernard winner vs. Van Vleck-El Maton Tidehaven winner, TBD

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Panhandle (10-2) vs. New Deal (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Sundown (10-2) vs. Stinnett West Texas (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

State Quarterfinals

Panhandle-New Deal winner vs. Sundown-Stinnett West Texas winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Riesel (10-2) vs. De Leon (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Whitney

San Saba (12-0) vs. Celeste (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

State Quarterfinals

Riesel-De Leon winner vs. San Saba-Celeste winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Tenaha (9-3) vs. Price Carlisle (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville

Garrison (10-2) vs. San Augustine (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Tenaha-Price Carlisle winner vs. Garrison-San Augustine winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Wallis Brazos (7-4) vs. Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Shiner (11-1) vs. Refugio (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

State Quarterfinals

Wallis Brazos-Mason winner vs. Shiner-Refugio winner, TBD

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Stratford 35, Vega 7

Gruver (11-1) vs. Clarendon (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Borger

State Quarterfinals

Stratford (8-5) vs. Gruver-Clarendon winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Wellington (12-0) vs. Hamlin (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Albany (7-5) vs. Wheeler (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

State Quarterfinals

Wellington-Hamlin winner vs. Albany-Wheeler winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Muenster (11-1) vs. Evadale (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Mart (11-1) vs. Grapeland (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

State Quarterfinals

Muenster-Evadale winner vs. Mart-Grapeland winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Granger (11-1) vs. Burton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockdale

Falls City (12-0) vs. Woodsboro (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Beeville

State Quarterfinals

Granger-Burton winner vs. Falls City-Woodsboro winner, TBD

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

McLean (12-0) vs. White Deer (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo Highland Park

Balmorhea (10-2) vs. Garden City (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Rankin

Milford (10-1) vs. Gilmer Union Hill (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kaufman

Gorman (8-4) vs. Leakey (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Brady

State Semifinals

McLean-White Deer winner vs. Balmorhea-Garden City winner, TBD

Milford-Gilmer Union Hill winner vs. Gorman-Leakey winner, TBD

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Follett 48, Matador Motley County 18

Grandfalls-Royalty (10-2) vs. Jayton (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Iredell (11-0) vs. Strawn (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Hico

Oakwood (9-3) vs. Richland Springs (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

State Semifinals

Follett (11-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty-Jayton winner, TBD

Iredell-Strawn winner vs. Oakwood-Richland Springs winner, TBD

AP RADIO
Update hourly