AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 4, 2018

October 6, 2018

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Section 1

Norwin 15, Latrobe 49

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Section 1

Norwin 25, Latrobe 34

Field hockey

Thursday’s result

WPIAL

Division I

Mt. Lebanon 0, Peters Township 0 (OT)

Penn-Trafford 3, Hempfield 2

Football

Thursday’s result

City League

USO 46, Brashear 7

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Butler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; Moon at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Big East

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m. ; Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Northern

North Hills at Mars, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Hampton, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Greensburg Salem at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 7 p.m.; Trinity at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Beaver at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; Montour at Highlands, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.; Uniontown at Derry, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Keystone Oaks at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.; South Park at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Century

Brownsville at McGuffey, 7 p.m.; Carmichaels at Washington, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Shenango, 7 p.m.; Freedom at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; Mohawk at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Serra Catholic at Brentwood, 7 p.m.; Carlynton at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at South Side Beaver, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Bishop Canevin at Cornell, 7 p.m.; Laurel at Union, 7 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern

Imani Christian at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Avella, 7 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Monessen, 7 p.m.; West Greene at California, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Yough, 7 p.m.; Beth-Center at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Central Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Neshannock, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Connellsville, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Riverview, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; McKeesport at Indiana, 7 p.m.; OLSH at Jeannette, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.; Homer-Center at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Marion Center, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.; United at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.

City League

Carrick at Allderdice, 7 p.m. (Carrick forfeits)

Nonconference

Perry at Howland, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Westinghouse at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Springdale at Northgate, noon

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Knoch 213, Butler 218

Medalist: Beau Rusnak (K), 37

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 2A

Armstrong 2, Mars 1

Class A

Deer Lakes 9, Beaver 7

Freeport 4, Blackhawk 1

Westmont Hilltop at Indiana (n)

Division II

Central Valley 6, McDowell 1

Morgantown at Carrick (n)

Ringgold at Bishop Canevin (n)

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice 2, Butler 1

Central Catholic 1, Shaler 0

Fox Chapel 1, North Allegheny 0

Pine-Richland 1, Seneca Valley 1 (2OT)

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Mt. Lebanon 3, Baldwin 1

Section 3

Connellsville 1, Plum 0 (OT)

Latrobe 8, Penn Hills 1

Norwin 5, Woodland Hills 0

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 1, Highlands 0

Indiana 2, North Hills 1

Knoch 2, Kiski Area 0

Mars 10, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 5, Ambridge 0

West Allegheny 9, Montour 0

Beaver at Obama Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Ringgold 11, Uniontown 0

Trinity 7, Albert Gallatin 1

Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Section 4

Franklin Regional 3, Chartiers Valley 0

South Fayette 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

West Mifflin 3, Gateway 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks 5, Elizabeth Forward 0

South Park 3, McGuffey 0

Steel Valley at East Allegheny, ppd.

Section 2

Deer Lakes 11, Derry 1

Shady Side Academy 7, Freeport 1

Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, ppd.

Section 3

Charleroi 9, Yough 0

Southmoreland 3, Beth-Center 2

Washington at Brownsville, ppd.

Section 4

North Catholic 4, Freedom 1

Quaker Valley 4, South Side Beaver 0

New Brighton at Hopewell, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Neshannock 0

Mohawk 3, Quigley Catholic 1

Riverside at OLSH

Section 2

St. Joseph 12, Jeannette 0

Winchester Thurston 10, Geibel Catholic 0

Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Avonworth 2, Carlynton 1

Riverview 3, Aquinas Academy 1

Springdale 1, Eden Christian 0

Section 4

Bentworth 5, Chartiers-Houston 4

Brentwood at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at California, ppd.

Nonsection

Carrick at McKeesport (n)

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Plum at Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Serra Catholic at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Brashear at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Mars 11, Armstrong 0

Section 4

Central Valley 1, Chartiers Valley 1 (2OT)

Class 2A

Section 2

East Allegheny 0, Highlands 0 (2OT)

Section 3

Brownsville 7, South Allegheny 3

Southmoreland 3, Derry 2

Class A

Section 1

Riverview 6, Jeannette 0

Section 4

Ellis School 3, Eden Christian 2

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 4, Shaler 1

Fox Chapel 3, Plum 0

Freedom 6, Avonworth 1

Freeport 0, Indiana 0 (2OT)

Seneca Valley 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Carrick at McKeesport (n)

North Allegheny at Hempfield, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Trinity at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Ellis School, 5:15 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL doubles tournament

Class 3A

At Oxford Athletic Club

Championship

Ella Santora/Aya Youssef, Shady Side Academy, d. Amelia Haley/Emily Ivory, Mars, 7-5, 6-4

Consolation

Jenna Bell/Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Camilla Buch/Lauren Masteller, Mt. Lebanon, 6-4, 6-2

Class AA

At Oxford Athletic Club

Championship

Devyn Campbell/Anna Blum, Beaver, d. Kasey Storkel/Abby Jo Stull, Greensburg Salem, 6-1, 6-4

Consolation

Victoria Keller/Alina Mattson, Sewickley Academy, d. Julianna Begley/Chloe Stein, Blackhawk, 7-6 (10-8), 6-1

*Top three teams from both classifications advance to PIAA state tournament

Match results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 4, Jeannette 1

Section 2

Quaker Valley 3, Central Valley 2

Section 4

Avella 3, McGuffey 1

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 3, North Hills 0

Pine-Richland 3, Seneca Valley 2

Shaler 3, Fox Chapel 2

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Bethel Park 3, Moon 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Peters Township 3, Oakland Catholic 2

Section 3

Connellsville 3, Plum 0

Latrobe 3, Penn-Trafford 1

Penn Hills at Hempfield (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 3, Franklin Regional 2

Indiana 3, McKeesport 0

Kiski Area at Armstrong (n)

Woodland Hills at Gateway (n)

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 3, Trinity 0

Montour 3, Obama Academy 0

South Fayette 3, Quaker Valley 0

West Allegheny 3, West Mifflin 0

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward 3, Belle Vernon 0

Laurel Highlands 3, Yough 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Albert Gallatin 0

Ringgold at Uniontown (n)

Section 4

Hampton 3, Blackhawk 1

Knoch 3, Central Valley 1

Mars at Ambridge (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at New Brighton (n)

Laurel at Beaver (n)

Neshannock at Mohawk (n)

Section 2

North Catholic 3, OLSH 0

South Park 3, Freedom 0

Hopewell at Avonworth (n)

Section 3

Beth-Center 3, McGuffey 1

Waynesburg 3, Charleroi 0

Southmoreland at Brownsville (n)

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, Carlynton 0

South Allegheny 3, Washington 0

Seton LaSalle at Steel Valley (n)

Section 5

Burrell 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Deer Lakes 3, East Allegheny 0

Freeport 3, Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Quigley Catholic 0

Western Beaver 3, Union 1

Rochester at Aliquippa (n)

Shenango at South Side Beaver (n)

Section 2

California 3, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Geibel 3, Bentworth 0

Mapletown 3, West Greene 0

Avella at Carmichaels (n)

Section 3

Brentwood 3, Northgate 0

Bishop Canevin 3, Burgettstown 0

Sto-Rox at Cornell (n)

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Riverview 0

Leechburg 3, Vincentian Academy 2

Springdale 3, St. Joseph 0

Trinity Christian 3, Eden Christian Academy 2

Nonsection

Fort Cherry 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Beaver Falls at New Castle (n)

North Catholic at Lincoln Park (n)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 3, Penns Manor 0

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly