AP NEWS

FRIDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Newtown volleyball team off to hot start

September 8, 2018

The Newtown High School girls volleyball team won its first two matches of the season, defeating South-West Conference foe Immaculate 3-0 on Friday, one day after winning a five-set thriller over perennial powerhouse Darien.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Newtown 3, Immaculate 0

Newtown

25

25

25

3

Immaculate

14

16

14

0

Newtown (2-0-0)

Kim Buttery 8 kills, 17 assists, 7 aces; Veronica Kroha 6 kills, 3 aces; Natalie Horn 4 kills, 5 aces

Newtown 3, Darien 2

Darien

19

17

25

25

5

Newtown

25

25

13

23

15

Newtown (1-0-0)

Kim Buttery 36 assists; Mollie Goudy 19 digs, 5 aces; Veronica Kroha 8 kills, 3 aces

Ridgefield 3, Pomperaug 0

Pomperaug

9

18

16

0

Ridgefield

25

25

25

3

Ridgefield (1-0-0)

Mackenzie Wanicka 8 kills; Mathilde Verbitsky 5 kills; Olivia Wanicka 22 assists

Bethel 3, Abbott Tech 0

Abbott Tech

18

16

18

0

Bethel

25

25

25

3

Bethel (1-0-0)

Jamie Breeland 8 kills; Gabi Mendonca 2 kills, 1 ace

FIELD HOCKEY

Bethel 3, Wamogo 1

Wamogo (0-1-0)

0

1

1

Bethel (1-0-0)

2

1

3

Goals: Wamogo: Abby Lutz; Bethel: Vicky Gracy, Marta Paszek, Camille Kroot. Assists: Wamogo: Julia Churyk; Bethel: Gianna Fusaro, Gracy, Caroline Nordmann. Saves: Wamogo: Brooke Healy 2; Bethel: Mary Muthersbaugh 11.

Pomperaug 3, Stamford 0

Stamford (0-1-0)

0

0

0

Pomperaug (1-0-0)

0

0

3

Goals: Pomperaug: Maddie Mickune (from Kari Richardson). Pomperaug: Maddie Mickune (from Jill Murray). Pomperaug: Jill Murray. Saves: Stamford: Kirsten Diariand 11; Pomperaug: 0.

FOOTBALL

Newtown 35, New Fairfield 0

New Fairfield

0

0

0

0

0

Newtown

7

7

7

14

35

NT: Riley Ward 6 pass from Luke Melillo (Devin O’Connell kick)

NT: Riley Ward 17 pass from Luke Melillo (Devin O’Connell kick)

NT: Dan Mason 5 run (Devin O’Connell kick)

NT: Dan Mason 5 (Devin O’Connell kick)

NT: Matt Dubois 1 (Devin O’Connell kick)

New Fairfield (0-1, 0-1)

Newtown (1-0, 1-0)

Pomperaug 46, Bethel 0

Pomperaug

14

13

6

13

46

Bethel

0

0

0

0

0

PP: Jonathan Tapia 3 run (Jared Harper kick)

PP: Jacob Oldham 58 pass from Troy Harwell (Jared Harper kick)

PP: Alex Hummel 12 run (Jared Harper kick)

PP: Jacob Oldham 12 run (kick failed)

PP: Jacob Oldham 35 run (kick failed)

PP: Tom Reyes 8 run (kick failed)

PP: Tom Reyes 23 run (Jared Harper kick)

Pomperaug (1-0, 1-0)

Bethel (0-1, 0-1)

Darien 30, Ridgefield 6

Ridgefield

0

6

0

0

6

Darien

3

14

7

6

30

Darien: Will Kirby 28 field

Darien: TJ Cornacchia 10 pass from Cooper Hancock (Will Kirby kick)

R: Jackson Mitchell 16 pass from Owen Matthews (kick failed)

Darien: William Rolapp 15 pass from Cooper Hancock (Will Kirby kick)

Darien: William Rolapp 1 run (Will Kirby kick)

R: Will Kirby 1 run (kick failed)

Ridgefield (0-1, 0-1)

Darien (1-0, 1-0)

GIRLS SOCCER

Notre Dame-Fairfield 2, New Fairfield 0

Notre Dame-Fairfield (1-0-0)

1

1

2

New Fairfield (0-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Notre Dame-Fairfield: Toni Domingos,Notre Dame-Fairfield: Carly Zajac.

Pomperaug 0, Weston 0

Pomperaug (0-0-0)

0

0

0

Weston (0-0-0)

0

0

0

Saves: Pomperaug: Caitlyn Murphy (8); Weston: Bridget Angus (10).

BOYS SOCCER

Weston 8, Pomperaug 0

Weston (1-0-0)

5

3

8

Pomperaug (0-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Weston: Matt Scott (from Ryan Werner), 14:00.Weston: Tobey Bill, 19:00. Weston: Bruno Naveresse (from Matt Scott), 22:00. Weston: Bruno Naveresse, 29:00. Weston: David Tamburri (from Brendan Moore), 34:00. Weston: own, 57:00. Weston: Harry Cohen, 62:00. Weston: Max Weiss (from Mashon Ashpar), 70:00. Shots: Weston 3, Pomperaug 12

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brookfield 96, Immaculate/Bethel 61

Immaculate/Bethel highlights: 200 Medley Relay: 2. (Devin McGovern, Lauren Petta, Cheyanne James, Arianna Petta) 2:02.70; 200 Freestyle: 2. Aislin Blair, 2:16.91; 200 Individual Medley: 3. Devin McGovern, 2:32.29; 50 Freestyle: 3. Arianna Petta, 28.92; Diving: 1. Farrah Volpintesta; 100 Freestyle: 2. Cheyanne James, 58.68; 3. Kristen LeFebvre, 1:06.09; 500 Freestyle: 3. Lauren Petta, 6:06.75; 200 Freestyle Relay: 2. (Aislin Blair, Kristen LeFebvre, Michelle Soto, Devin McGovern) 2:00.06; 100 Backstroke: 2. Cheyanne James, 1:12.87; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Aislin Blair, 1:20.29; 2. Lauren Petta, 1:22.13; 400 Freestyle Relay: 2. (Cheyanne James, Arianna Petta, Lauren Petta, Aislin Blair) 4:30.97.

AP RADIO
Update hourly