AP NEWS

Class 6A Texas high school playoff scores, pairings

November 16, 2018

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

EP Franklin (8-2) vs. Midland (4-6), 7 p.m. MST Friday, El Paso’s Franklin Stadium

Euless Trinity (8-1) vs. Arlington Martin (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Coppell (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (8-2) vs. Dallas Skyline (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Odessa Permian (7-3) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Lamar (9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cravens Field

Lewisville (8-2) vs. Keller (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Duncanville (9-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

Area

EP Franklin-Midland winner vs. Euless Trinity-Arlington Martin winner, TBD

Southlake Carroll-Coppell winner vs. DeSoto-Dallas Skyline winner, TBD

Odessa Permian-EP Coronado winner vs. Arlington Lamar-San Angelo Central winner, TBD

Lewisville-Keller winner vs. Duncanville-South Grand Prairie winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Allen (10-0) vs. Garland Rowlett (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Rockwall (7-2) vs. Belton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-2) vs. Langham Creek (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

The Woodlands (7-3) vs. Aldine Davis (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Garland Sachse (7-3) vs. Plano East (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Waco Midway (8-1) vs. Mesquite (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Round Rock (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Cy-Fair Stadium

Spring (5-5) vs. Klein Oak (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Spring’s George Stadium

Area

Allen-Garland Rowlett winner vs. Rockwall-Belton winner, TBD

Round Rock Cedar Ridge-Langham Creek winner vs. The Woodlands-Aldine Davis winner, TBD

Garland Sachse-Plano East winner vs. Waco Midway-Mesquite winner, TBD

Cypress Woods-Round Rock winner vs. Spring-Klein Oak winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Jersey Village (9-1) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Pearland (10-0) vs. Dickinson (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland Stadium

Houston Lamar (7-3) vs. Cy-Fair (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-1) vs. Katy Seven Lakes (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Channelview (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

League City Clear Springs (7-3) vs. Alief Hastings (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Challenger Stadium

Area

Jersey Village-Houston Chavez winner vs. Katy-Fort Bend Travis winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shire-Pasadena Dobie winner vs. Pearland-Dickinson winner, TBD

Houston Lamar-Cy-Fair winner vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point-Katy Seven Lakes winner, TBD

Humble Atascocita-Channelview winner vs. League City Clear Springs-Alief Hastings winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Smithson Valley (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Cavalier Stadium

SA Madison (8-2) vs. SA Northside Warren (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Mission (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s SAC

Weslaco (9-1) vs. Harlingen (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

Converse Judson (9-0) vs. Buda Hays (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

SA Northside O’Connor (10-0) vs. SA Reagan (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

PSJA North (6-4) vs. Laredo United South (3-7), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

San Benito (6-4) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

Area

Lake Travis-Smithson Valley winner vs. SA Madison-SA Northside Warren winner, TBD

Laredo United-Mission winner vs. Weslaco-Harlingen winner, TBD

Converse Judson-Buda Hays winner vs. SA Northside O’Connor-SA Reagan winner, TBD

PSJA North-Laredo United South winner vs. San Benito-Edinburg winner, TBD

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Americas (6-4) vs. Midland Lee (8-2), 5 p.m. MST Friday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Haltom City (10-0) vs. Arlington Bowie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Keller ISD Stadium

Cedar Hill (9-1) vs. Richardson Pearce (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (7-3) vs. EP Pebble Hills (5-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Arlington (10-0) vs. Weatherford (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Flower Mound (8-2) vs. Denton Guyer (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Richardson Lake Highlands (6-4) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Area

EP Americas-Midland Lee winner vs. Haltom City-Arlington Bowie winner, TBD

Keller Fossil Ridge-Lewisville Hebron winner vs. Cedar Hill-Richardson Pearce winner, TBD

Amarillo Tascosa-EP Pebble Hills winner vs. Arlington-Weatherford winner, TBD

Flower Mount-Denton Guyer winner vs. Richardson Lake Highlands-Mansfield Lake Ridge winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Prosper (8-2) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Longview (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (10-0) vs. Tomball Memorial (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Monroe Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Houston Eisenhower (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Wylie (5-5) vs. McKinney (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wylie Stadium

Temple (8-2) vs. Mesquite Horn (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Cy-Fair Stadium

Spring Westfield (9-1) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring’s George Stadium

Area

Prosper-Garland Naaman Forest winner vs. Longview-Copperas Cove winner, TBD

Austin Vandegrift-Tomball Memorial winner vs. Klein Collins-Houston Eisenhower winner, TBD

Wylie-McKinney winner vs. Temple-Mesquite Horn winner, TBD

Cypress Ranch-Pflugerville Hendrickson winner vs. Spring Westfield-Klein winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Falls (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Tompkins (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont ISD Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (9-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Clay Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Cypress Creek (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Dulles (8-2) vs. Katy Taylor, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Humble Summer Creek 29, Houston King 28

Houston Clear Lake (5-5) vs. Pearland Dawson (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, League City’s Memorial Stadium

Area

Cypress Falls-Houston Westside winner vs. Katy Tompkins-Fort Bend Elkins winner, TBD

Beaumont West Brook-Humble Kingwood winner vs. Houston Strake Jesuit-Friendswood Clear Brook winner, TBD

Houston Heights-Cypress Creek winner vs. Fort Bend Dulles-Katy Taylor winner, TBD

Humble Summer Creek (8-2) vs. Houston Clear Lake-Pearland Dawson winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Austin Westlake (9-1) vs. Schertz Clemens (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Chaparral Stadium

SA Johnson (7-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s SAC

Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs. Harlingen South (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

Cibolo Steele (7-3) vs. Austin Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz’s Lehnofff Stadium

SA Northside Brandeis (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

PSJA (7-3) vs. Eagle Pass (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

Brownsville Hanna (8-1) vs. Weslaco East (5-4), Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

Area

Austin Westlake-Schertz Clemens winner vs. SA Johnson-SA Northside Brennan winner, TBD

Laredo Alexander-McAllen Memorial winner vs. Edinburg Vela-Harlingen South winner, TBD

Cibolo Steele-Austin Bowie winner vs. SA Northside Brandeis-SA Churchill winner, TBD

PSJA-Eagle Pass winner vs. Brownsville Hanna-Weslaco East winner, TBD

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly