AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-IN--2018 Indiana APME Newspaper Contest, ADVISORY, IN

March 11, 2019

Finalists have been announced in the 2018 Indiana APME Newspaper Contest.

The awards in actual order of finish – first, second and third places – will be announced at the Indiana AMPE Newspaper Contest awards banquet, Friday, May 3, 2019, in Indianapolis, IN. Banquet registration information will be posted to http://discover.ap.org/contests/indiana-newspaper .

Twenty-eight newspapers submitted 709 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories from 2018.

Please review the finalists and contact Kelly McNabb (kmcnabb@ap.org ) or 503-884-9205 by Tuesday, March 12, to report any misspelled names, titles, or other problems.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalists in the 2018 Indiana APME Newspaper Contest:

DIVISION III

Best Spot News Coverage: Matthew LeBlanc, Ashley Sloboda and Karen Francisco, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Arrest in 30-year-old Child Abduction/Slaying”; South Bend Tribune, “South Bend Flooding”; The Indianapolis Star, “Noblesville West Middle School Shooting.”

Best Deadline Sports Story: Zak Keefer, The Indianapolis Star, “The Josh McDaniels Colts Era: How it all Fell Apart”; Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune, “WoNDerful: Ogunbowale’s Encore Delivers Notre Dame a National Championship”; Dylan Sinn, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Irish Season Over in a Flash.”

Best Feature Writing: Domenica Bongiovanni, The Indianapolis Star, “A Teacher Shot Heroin 500 Days in a Row”; Corey McMaken, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; Mike Vorel, South Bend Tribune, “A ‘Special’ Bond Beyond Football.”

Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: Victoria Jacobsen, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Jets Have Kicker They Can Count On”; Zak Keefer, The Indianapolis Star, “Sugar Ray Seales is Broke, Nearly Blind. Why He Still Needs Boxing”; Evansville Courier & Press, “From Homelessness to ‘Last Chance U’.”

Best Column: Joseph Dits, South Bend Tribune, “Outdoor Adventures”; Ryan DuVall, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; Karen Francisco, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.

Best Sports Column: Gregg Doyel, The Indianapolis Star; Chad Lindskog, Evansville Courier & Press; Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune.

Best Business Writing: Sarah Bowman and Emily Hopkins, The Indianapolis Star, “Clean Coal Project Promises”; James Briggs, The Indianapolis Star, “Amazon’s HQ2″; Sherry Slater, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.

Best Editorial Writer: Terry Bland, South Bend Tribune; Karen Francisco, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; Alesia Redding, South Bend Tribune.

Best Headline Writing: Agnes Geiger, South Bend Tribune; Dan Riordan, The (Northwest Indiana) Times, “It’s Oscar’s Night in Sheriff’s Primary”; Doug Ross, The (Northwest Indiana) Times, “Officers’ Charity Efforts Become Big, Hairy Deal.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Caleb Bauer, South Bend Tribune, “Priest Sexual Abuse”; Christian Sheckler and Ken Armstrong, South Bend Tribune, “Accused in Elkhart”; The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “April Tinsley Case.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: Stephen Beard, The Indianapolis Star, “Can Cover Crops Save Our Soil?”; Stephen Beard, The Indianapolis Star, “How to Become an Organ Donor”; Stephen Beard, The Indianapolis Star, “The New-Look Amphitheater.”

Best Full Page Design: No Winner.

Best Video: Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, “Appeal Filed in 2002 Murder Case”; Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, “Sugar Ray Seales’ Story is Boxing in All Its Beauty and Brutality”; Jenna Watson, The Indianapolis Star, “How the Search for April Tinsley’s Killer Haunted Grabill for 30 Years.”

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, “Access for All Artists”; Christian Sheckler and Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, “Standing by Their Convictions.”

Best Digital Presence: No Winner.

Best Spot News Photo: Michelle Pemberton, The Indianapolis Star, “Bailey Daughters React”; Rachel Von, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Firefighters Battle Blaze on Maumee Avenue”; Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, “Crime Scene.”

Best Sports Photo: MaCabe Brown, Evansville Courier & Press, “Football Flippin’”; Mike Lawrence, Evansville Courier & Press, “Airborne”; Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, “Indy 500 Winner.”

Best Feature Photo: Mike Lawrence, Evansville Courier & Press, “Carnival Colors”; John Watkins, The (Northwest Indiana) Times, “Embracing Peace”; Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, “Mr. Logeland.”

Best Photo Story: Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, “He’s Nearly Blind. He’s Flat Broke. But He Carries Olympic Gold in His Pocket.”; Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press, “Reunited in Mexico”; Denny Simmons, Evansville Courier & Press, ”#CollinNation.”

Best Public Service: Sarah Bowman, The Indianapolis Star, “Test Results Show Dangerous Contamination Levels in Johnson County Town”; Terri Richardson, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Controlling Cat Population”; The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, “Secure at School.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Giles Bruce, Bill Dolan and Bob Kasarda, The (Northwest Indiana) Times, “The Region’s Deadliest Roads”; Christian Sheckler and Ken Armstrong, South Bend Tribune, “Elkhart Police”; The Indianapolis Star, “USA Gymnastics Investigation Continue.”

General Excellence: TBA.

DIVISION II

Best Spot News Coverage: Ken de la Bastide and Stu Hirsch, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Tragedy on Ice”; Alex Modesitt and David Hughes, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “THPD Officer Slain, Suspect Also Dead.”

Best Deadline Sports Story: Jon Blau, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “Buss, Cahill Cap Hoosier Careers with WNIT Title”; Todd Golden, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Nunez Boot has ISU Dreaming of playoffs”; Scott Hunt, (Marion) Chronicle-Tribune, “State Champs.”

Best Feature Writing: Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, “Scout Her In”; Carson Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, “Transplant Gives 18-year-old Eastern Grad a Second Chance at Life”; Carson Gerber, Kokomo Tribune.

Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: Jon Blau, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “Bellemy Finds a Family at Edgewood”; Jon Blau, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “No Ordinary Joe”; Rob Hunt, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Coming Full Circle.”

Best Column: Kelly Hawes, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; Scott Underwood, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin.

Best Sports Column: George Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; Todd Golden, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star; Rob Hunt, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin.

Best Business Writing: Ken de la Bastide, Christopher Stephens and Traci Miller, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Mounds Mall Closing”; Carson Gerber, George Myers and Cody Neuenschwander, Kokomo Tribune, “Officials, eExperts Say Steel Tariffs will Hurt Kokomo Industries.”

Best Editorial Writer: Mark Bennett, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star; Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Nuisance Animals ... Our Failures on Earth ... There’s a Promise”; Max Jones, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star.

Best Headline Writing: Brian Powers, (Marion) Chronicle-Tribune.

Best Enterprise Reporting: Sue Loughlin, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Out of the Darkness”; The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Pulse of the Voters.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Hooked”; Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Kentucky Derby”; Alicia Morgan, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Legislative Guide.”

Best Full Page Design: Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; Autumn Ricketts, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; Bill Thornbro, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times.

Best Video: Laura Arwood, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Dad Speaks on Death of Infant Son”; Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Hometown Hero: Ian Flanders”; Jeremy Hogan, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “Bear the Dog.”

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “24 Hours in Anderson”; Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Election 2018″; Bri Kirkham, Brittani Howell and Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “911 Dispatcher Helps Grandmother Deliver Baby Over the Phone.”

Best Digital Presence: Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; Bri Kirkham, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times; (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star.

Best Spot News Photo: Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune, “One Car Fatal”; Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune, “Trailer Fire”; Joseph C. Garza, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Memorial for Slain Cop.”

Best Sports Photo: John Cleary, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Just Playing in the Rain”; Joseph C. Garza, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Out at Second”; Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, “At the Net.”

Best Feature Photo: Joseph C. Garza, (Terre Haute) Tribune-Star, “Silhouette”; Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, “Leo’s Produce Stand”; Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, “Marching Panthers.”

Best Photo Story: Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, “Massive Drug Sweep”; Don Knight, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “State Champs.”

Best Public Service: Rebecca Bibbs, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “School Referendums”; Christopher Stephens, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Indiana In-Depth Environment”; Kokomo Tribune, “A Community in Crisis.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Scott Miley, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, “Townships: Antiquity or Necessity?”; Abby Tonsing and Laura Lane, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, “Indiana Center for Recovery.”

General Excellence: TBA.

DIVISION I

Best Spot News Coverage: January Rutherford and Jordan Richart, The (Seymour) Tribune, “Four Teens Die, Five Hurt in Wreck”; Samantha Whiting, Matt Getts and Amy McCarty, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Details Emerge in Homicide Case”; (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Estopinal Plane Crash.”

Best Deadline Sports Story: Ray Cooney, The (Portland) Commercial Review, “Pure Attitude”; Val Tsoutsouris, The Rochester Sentinel, “Lingenfelter Shoots 71, Wins Sectional”; Will Willems, The (Lebanon) Reporter, “One for the Ages.”

Best Feature Writing: Kayla Brennan, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Cancer is So Last Year”; John Flora, The (Lebanon) Reporter; Melissa Goforth, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune.

Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: Josh Cook, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Remembering the 1993 Red Devils”; Ray Cooney, The (Portland) Commercial Review, “Standing Tall: Pryor is Continuing Career in Athletics Beyond Expectations”; Chris Schanz, The (Portland) Commercial Review, “Feeling Gone.”

Best Column: Patti Danner, The (Linton) Greene County Daily World; Susan Duncan, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; Mike Grant, Washington Times-Herald.

Best Sports Column: Jordan Morey, The (Seymour) Tribune; Chris Schanz, The (Portland) Commercial Review; Val Tsoutsouris, The Rochester Sentinel.

Best Business Writing: Danielle Grady, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; Lori McDonald, The (Seymour) Tribune, “Striving for Perfection: New Storefront is Cookie Cutter Perfect”; Jordan Richart, The (Seymour) Tribune, “A Stronger Structure: Center Using Latest Technology in Construction.”

Best Editorial Writer: Susan Duncan, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; Steve Garbacz, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Our View”; The (Portland) Commercial Review.

Best Headline Writing: Ray Cooney, The (Portland) Commercial Review; (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; The (Seymour) Tribune.

Best Enterprise Reporting: Elizabeth DePompei, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Local Child Pornography Cases Take Toll on Investigators”; Danielle Grady and Melissa Goforth, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Lisa Livingston”; Aprile Rickert, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Prescribing Opioids.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: Kevin Burkett, (Logansport) Pharos-Tribune; The (Seymour) Tribune, “Deadly Crisis.”

Best Full Page Design: Coltin Hanson, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; Bob Orlandini, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; The (Seymour) Tribune.

Best Video: Elizabeth DePompei and Josh Hicks, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Jeffersonville Man Drives Thousands of Miles for Animals in Need”; Elizabeth DePompei, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “This Slimy Salamander is Winning Hearts and Conservation Efforts.”

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Kristi Sanders, Sullivan Daily Times, “NCHS Accident Coverage.”

Best Digital Presence: (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune; The (Kendallville) News Sun.

Best Spot News Photo: John Flora, The (Lebanon) Reporter, “Schien wins Nomination”; Aaron Piper, The (Seymour) Tribune, “Explosion”; Aaron Piper, The (Seymour) Tribune, “Final Goodbye.”

Best Sports Photo: Jacob Rude, Wabash Plain Dealer, “Norse Walk-Off to Win Regional Championship”; Chris Schanz, The (Portland) Commercial Review, “Repping at Regional”; Tyler Stewart, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Up, Up & Away.”

Best Feature Photo: Kayla Brennan, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Principal Sundae”; Josh Hicks, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “My Mistake”; Andrew Maciejewski, The Huntington Herald-Press, “Making Memories in Huntington.”

Best Photo Story: Ivy Jacobs, Brazil Times, “Fire and Ice”; Aaron Piper, The (Seymour) Tribune, “Doggy Paddle”; Tyler Stewart, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Judgement Day.”

Best Public Service: Jessica Bricker, (Bluffton) News-Banner, “Ind. 116 and the Wabash River”; Sabrina Stockrahm, The (Linton) Greene County Daily World, “Greene County CASA”; The (Seymour) Tribune, “Addicted & Dying: The Opiod Epidemic in Jackson County.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Steve Garbacz, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Cost of Living”; Steve Garbacz, The (Kendallville) News Sun, “Savings From Tax Cuts Comes with Caveats”; Danielle Grady, (Jeffersonville) News and Tribune, “Claysburg.”

General Excellence: TBA.

ALL DIVISIONS

Will Counts Award: TBA.

Kent Cooper Award: TBA.

Bushemi Award: TBA.