AP NEWS

WVU Fall 2018 graduates and honors students

January 30, 2019

HD Media

MORGANTOWN - West Virginia University has announced its graduates, president’s list and dean’s list students for the fall 2018 semester.

To be named to the president’s list, a student must maintain a 4.0 GPA in the semester. To be named to the dean’s list, a student must maintain a 3.5 GPA or better in the semester.

Here are the students for Putnam County.

GRADUATES

HURRICANE: Seth Cassatt, Accountancy; Marlee Conner, Criminology; John Fisher, Marketing; Matt Gramlich, Computer Engineering; Matt Gramlich, Electrical Engineering; Sierra Portillo, Aerospace Engineering; Sierra Portillo, Mechanical Engineering; Matthew Spradling, Management; Emily Trosclair, Journalism; David Westfall, Religious Studies.

NITRO: Casey Criner, Business Administration.

POCA: Cheyenne McNeil, Dance; John Reed, Industrial Engineering.

SCOTT DEPOT: Jaden Hardesty, Integrated Marketing Communications; Micah Hardesty, Integrated Marketing Communications; Brandon Johnston, Management Information Systems; Chad Melton, Accounting, Finance; Karley Rogers, Child Development & Family Studies; Karley Rogers, Early Childhood Development; Karley Rogers, Infant/Toddler Education; Dell Smith, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Allison Stephens, Early Intervention/Early Childhood Special Education.

WINFIELD: Alexander Amick, Finance; Sydney Hancock, Speech Pathology and Audiology; Sydney Hancock, Early Childhood Development; Michael Vande Linde, Criminology, English; Darian Wikel, Nursing.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

BUFFALO: Emily Reilly, Accounting.

HURRICANE: Jenna Adams, Engineering Track 1; Lauren Adams, Nursing; Lauren Bane, Dental Hygiene; Jacqueline Bonar, Strategic Communications; Emmelia Braun, Biology; Emily Browning, Accounting; Margaret Buchanan, Nursing; John Carnell, Chemical Engineering; Kyle Casto, Engineering Track 1; Jancee Crotts, Marketing; Mckenzie Diehl, Communication Studies; Nathaniel Dunham, Biology; Amy Fisher, Undecided; Alexa Halkias, English; Kathryn Halkias, Psychology; Madison Hebb, Strategic Communications; Teresa Hoang, Computer Science; Nathan Joseph, Religious Studies, Philosophy; Jacob King, Biology; Taylor Krisher, Nursing; Adam Lambert, Horticulture; Kaylee McKenzie, Pre-Occupational Therapy; Ryan Midkiff, Accounting; Lauren Pauley, English; Sierra Portillo, Aerospace Engineering; Miranda Signorelli, Exercise Physiology; Hannah Sims, Music; Margaret Sorrells, Pre-Speech Pathology & Audiology; Robert Webster, Computer Science.

POCA: Tyler Bailey, Landscape Architecture; Karissa Keech, Nursing; Cheyenne McNeil, Dance.

RED HOUSE: Trent Covert, Engineering Track 2.

SCOTT DEPOT: Katherine Bryant, Athletic Training; Ali Chambers, Strategic Communications; Olivia Hill, Exercise Physiology; Amal Khan, Psychology; Chad Melton, Accounting, Finance; Maddy Murphy, Psychology; Madison Satterfield, Pre-Occupational Therapy; Madison Stamper, Pre-Immunology & Medical Microbiology.

WINFIELD: Lukas Browning, Pre-Education; Morgan Duty, English; Haley Gillispie, Criminology; Julie Gilmore, Psychology; Jessica Hartley, Industrial Engineering; Alexandra Kuhl, Elementary Education; Kaitlin Lewis, Occupational Therapy; Emily Pauley, English; Caleb Warzyniak, Biochemistry.

DEAN’S LIST

BUFFALO: John Booth, Energy Land Management; Haleigh Casto, Journalism; Timothy Eads, Strategic Communications.

CULLODEN: Tyler McKinney, Biomedical Engineering; Lewis Witte, General Business; Jared Zickafoose, Accounting.

ELEANOR: Rowen Samms, Pre-Athletic Training.

FRAZIERS BOTTOM: Erica Akers, Psychology.

HURRICANE: Maxwell Adams, Biochemistry; Alexia Assi, Biology; Rachel Baker, Public Health; Tyler Bayliss, Biology; Lindsey Beane, Business; Branden Bissett, Exercise Physiology; Haley Black, Industrial Engineering; Jeffrey Boggess, Strategic Communications; Riley Clay, Marketing; Zachary Coleman, Criminology; Shanaya Crotts, Management; Matt Duespohl, Immunology & Medical Microbiology; Karlee Edwards, Elementary Education; Jana El-Khatib, Psychology; Delaney Furr, History; Rachel Gandee, Psychology; Cristal Garcia, Pre-Elementary Education; Matt Gramlich, Computer Engineering; Jimmy Grant, Marketing; Austin Harper, Industrial Engineering; Alley Jordan, Accounting; Carissa Lawhon, Nursing; Caroline Leadmon, Biochemistry; Branson Martin, Exercise Physiology; Gracie Martin, Exercise Physiology; Garrett McCallister, Physics, Mathematics; Colin McEldowney, Biology; Jaxon Miller, Political Science, History; Hannah O’Brien, Pre-Education; Haley O’Neal, Elementary Education; Abigail Osborne, Biomedical Engineering; Nicholas Reeder, History; Emma Shaffer, Psychology; Makenna Slack, Biomedical Engineering; Haley Stewart, Occupational Therapy; Halle Stewart, Social Work; Marissa Tolley, Social Work; Emily Trosclair, Journalism; Sophie Trosclair, Pre-Elementary Education; Andrea Weiskircher, Medical Laboratory Science; Matthew Whitwer, Chemical Engineering; Trevor Withrow, Finance; Bailey Wolpert, Animal & Nutritional Sciences.

LEON: Kaden Meeks, Business; Dylan Richmond, Biology.

NITRO: John Jones, Accounting; Kenny Stewart, Communication Studies.

POCA: Kelly Irvine, Agribusiness Management.

RED HOUSE: Connor Fields, Biology.

SCOTT DEPOT: Trey Bennett, Biology; Jeremy Blake, Engineering Track 1; Samantha Boggess, Elementary Education; Bryan Bosley, Nursing; Joseph Burchett, Exercise Physiology; Patrick Diehl, Engineering Track 2; Samuel Estel, General Business; Sydnie Johnson, Pre-Nursing; Jeanna LaBarbara, Animal & Nutritional Sciences; Keegan Patrick, Mining Engineering; Mackenzi Wiley, Psychology.

WINFIELD: Nais Acevedo, Marketing; Valerie Gress, Pre-Education; Haley Litton, Occupational Therapy; Kalyn McCray, Exercise Physiology; Cameron Stoops, Political Science, Criminology; Hayden Summers, Undecided; Haldan Swain, General Business; Justin Williams, Exercise Physiology.

AP RADIO
Update hourly