AP NEWS
Related topics

Conference Tournament Glances

March 17, 2019
All Times EDT
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 9

UMBC 62, Albany 54

Hartford 78, UMass Lowell 70

Vermont 73, Maine 57

Binghamton 78, Stony Brook 72

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Vermont 84, Binghamton 51

UMBC 90, Hartford 85, 2OT

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Vermont 66, UMBC 49

American Athletic Conference
At Fedex Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

UConn 80, South Florida 73

Memphis 83, Tulane 68

SMU 74, Tulsa 65

Wichita State 73, East Carolina 57

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Houston 84, UConn 45

Memphis 79, UCF 55

Cincinnati 82, SMU 74

Wichita State 80, Temple 74

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Houston 61, Memphis 58

Cincinnati 66, Wichita State 63

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Houston vs. Cincinnati, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At The Spectrum Center
Charlotte, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Miami 79, Wake Forest 71

Notre Dame 78, Georgia Tech 71

Pittsburgh 80, Boston College 70

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

N.C. State 59, Clemson 58

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 56

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Virginia 76, N.C. State 56

Florida State 65, Virginia Tech 63, OT

North Carolina 83, Louisville 70

Duke 84, Syracuse 72

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Florida State 69, Virginia 59

Duke 74, North Carolina 73

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Duke 73, Florida State 60

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

Liberty 71, North Florida 63

Lipscomb 78, NJIT 55

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 74, Lipscomb 68

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

George Washington 68, UMass 64

Richmond 52, Fordham 50

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Rhode Island 76, La Salle 57

George Mason 61, George Washington 57

Saint Joseph’s 92, Duquesne 86

Saint Louis 71, Richmond 68

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Rhode Island VCU 70

St. Bonaventure 68, George Mason 57

Davidson 70, Saint Joseph’s 60

Saint Louis 64, Dayton 55

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

St. Bonaventure 68, Rhode Island 51

Saint Louis 67, Davidson 44

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Saint Louis 55, St. Bonaventure 53

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Providence 80, Butler 57

St. John’s 82, DePaul 74

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Villanova 73, Providence 62

Xavier 63, Creighton 61

Marquette 86, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 57

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Villanova 71, Xavier 67, OT

Seton Hall 81, Marquette 79

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Villanova 74, Seton Hall 72

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Wednesday, March 13
Big Sky Conference
First Round

Sacramento State 72, Northern Arizona 60

Southern Utah 94, Idaho State 80

Montana State 75, Idaho 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Montana 79, Sacramento State 73

Weber State 81, Portland State 71

Southern Utah 83, Northern Colorado 64

Eastern Washington 90, Montana State 84

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Montana 78, Weber State 49

Eastern Washington 77, Southern Utah 61

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Montana 68, Eastern Washington 62

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59

Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52

Hampton 77, Longwood 71

At Gore Arena
Buies Creek, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Radford 84, Presbyterian 76

Charleston Southern 77, Winthrop 63

Campbell 86, Hampton 77

Gardner-Webb 75, High Point 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Radford 63, Charleston Southern 54

Gardner-Webb 79, Campbell 74

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 10

Gardner-Webb 76, Radford 65

Big Ten Conference
At The United Center
Chicago
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Nebraska 68, Rutgers 61

Illinois 74, Northwestern 69, OT

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Ohio State 79, Indiana 75

Nebraska 69, Maryland 61

Minnesota 77, Penn State 72, OT

Iowa 83, Illinois 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Michigan State 77, Ohio State 70

Wisconsin 66, Nebraska 62

Minnesota 75, Purdue 73

Michigan 74, Iowa 53

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Michigan State 67, Wisconsin 55

Michigan 76, Minnesota 49

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Michigan State vs. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

TCU 73, Oklahoma State 70

West Virginia 72, Oklahoma 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Iowa State 83, Baylor 66

Kansas State 70, TCU 61

West Virginia 79, Texas Tech 74

Kansas 65, Texas 57

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Iowa State 63, Kansas State 59

Kansas 88, West Virginia 74

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Iowa State 78, Kansas 66

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

UC Santa Barbara 71, Cal State Northridge 68

Cal State Fullerton 75, UC Davis 71, OT

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 44

Long Beach State 68, Hawaii 66

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UC Irvine 75, Long Beach State 67

Cal State Fullerton 64, UC Santa Barbara 58

Championship
Saturday, March 16

UC Irvine 92, Cal State Fullerton 64

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison 74, Towson 73

UNC Wilmington 93, Elon 86

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra 76, James Madison 67

Delaware 85, William & Mary 79

Northeastern 80, UNC Wilmington 59

College of Charleston 73, Drexel 61

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra 78, Delaware 74, OT

Northeastern 70, College of Charleston 67

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Northeastern 82, Hofstra 74

Conference USA
At The Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Louisiana Tech 57, FAU 56

UAB 70, Middle Tennessee 61

North Texas 71, FIU 57

Marshall 82, Rice 65

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Old Dominion 57, Louisiana Tech 56

UAB 85, UTSA 76

Western Kentucky 67, North Texas 51

Southern Miss. 82, Marshall 73

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Old Dominion 61, UAB 59

Western Kentucky 70, Southern Miss. 59

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Old Dominion 62, Western Kentucky 56

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56

Green Bay 82, UIC 77

Wednesday, March 6

Oakland 88, Youngstown State 84

Northern Kentucky 99, Detroit 88

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State 66, Green Bay 54

Northern Kentucky 64, Oakland 63

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Northern Kentucky 77, Wright State 66

Ivy League
At John J. Lee Amphitheater
New Haven, Conn.
First Round
Saturday, March 16

Harvard 66, Pennsylvania 58

Yale 83, Princeton 77

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Yale 97, Harvard 85

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Saint Peter’s 71, Marist 58, OT

Manhattan 57, Fairfield 53

Monmouth 76, Niagara 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 73, Saint Peter’s 71

Canisius 69, Manhattan 65, OT

Saturday, March 9

Monmouth (NJ) 98, Quinnipiac 92

Siena 87, Rider 81

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona 73, Siena 57

Monmouth (N.J.) 73, Canisius 59

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona 81, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Central Michigan 81, Western Michigan 67

Ball State 61, Eastern Michigan 43

Akron 80, Miami 51

Northern Illinois 80, Ohio 61

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Buffalo 82, Akron 46

Central Michigan 89, Kent State 81

Northern Illinois 80, Toledo 76

Bowling Green 99, Ball State 86

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Buffalo 85, Central Michigan 81

Bowling Green 71, Northern Illinois 67

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Buffalo 87, Bowling Green 73

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Delaware State 71, Savannah State 67

Tuesday, March 12

S.C. State 63, Maryland-Eastern Shore 54

Coppin State 81, Morgan State 71

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State 78, S.C. State 73

N.C. A&T 82, Coppin State 79, OT

Thursday, March 14

N.C. Central 75, Delaware State 57

Howard 80, Bethune-Cookman 71

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State 75, Howard 69

N.C. Central 65, N.C. A&T 63

Championship
Saturday, March 16

N.C. Central 50, Norfolk State 47

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55

Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola of Chicago 67, Valparaiso 54

Bradley 61, Missouri State 58

Drake 78, Illinois State 62

Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Bradley 53, Loyola of Chicago 51

Northern Iowa 61, Drake 58

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Bradley 57, Northern Iowa 54

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Boise State 66, Colorado State 57

New Mexico 78, Wyoming 68

Air Force 87, San Jose State 56

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Nevada 77, Boise State 69

San Diego State 63, UNLV 55

Utah State 91, New Mexico 83

Fresno State 76, Air Force 50

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

San Diego State 64, Nevada 56

Utah State 85, Fresno State 60

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Utah State 64, San Diego State 57

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 67, Bryant 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Wagner 46

Robert Morris 69, St. Francis (N.Y.) 65, OT

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Robert Morris 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 72, LIU Brooklyn 64

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson 85, Saint Francis (Pa.) 76

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 72, SIU Edwardsville 68

UT Martin 78, Eastern Illinois 71

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay 95, Morehead State 81

Jacksonville State 88, UT Martin 81

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 83, Austin Peay 67

Murray State 76, Jacksonville State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Murray State 75, Belmont 65

Pacific-12 Conference
At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Southern Cal 78, Arizona 65

Colorado 56, California 51

UCLA 79, Stanford 72

Oregon 84, Washington State 51

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Washington 78, Southern Cal 75

Colorado 73, Oregon State 58

Arizona State 83, UCLA 72

Oregon 66, Utah 54

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Washington 66, Colorado 61

Oregon 79, Arizona State 75, OT

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Oregon 68, Washington 48

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74

Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 81, Boston University 69

Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 65

Lehigh 73, Army 70

Navy 60, American 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Colgate 80, Navy 70

Bucknell 97, Lehigh 75

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Missouri 71, Georgia 61

Texas A&M 69, Vanderbilt 52

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Florida 66, Arkansas 50

Auburn 81, Missouri 71

Alabama 62, Mississippi 57

Mississippi State 80, Texas A&M 54

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Florida 76, LSU 73

Auburn 73, South Carolina 64

Kentucky 73, Alabama 55

Tennessee 83, Mississippi State 76

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Auburn 65, Florida 62

Tennessee 82, Kentucky 78

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Auburn 84, Tennessee 64

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

VMI 96, Western Carolina 83

Samford 100, The Citadel 71

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford 99, VMI 72

ETSU 68, Chattanooga 64

UNC Greensboro 77, Samford 70

Furman 85, Mercer 74

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford 81, ETSU 72

UNC Grensboro 66, Furman 62

Championship
Monday, March 11

Wofford 70, UNC Greensboro 58

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Lamar 81, Houston Baptist 79

Central Arkansas 73, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 53

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

New Orleans 76, Lamar 72

Southeastern Louisiana 79, Central Arkansas 65

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Orleans 79, Sam Houston State 76

Abilene Christian 69, Southeastern Louisiana 66

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Abilene Christian 77, New Orleans 60

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Grambling State 59, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 52

Texas Southern 80, Southern University 70

Prairie View A&M 86, Alcorn State 66

Alabama State 58, Jackson State 49

At Bill Harris Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Prairie View A&M 81, Grambling State 71

Texas Southern 80, Alabama State 66

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Prairie View 92, Texas Southern 86

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota State 76

Omaha 81, North Dakota 76

Sunday, March 10

North Dakota State 86, Oral Roberts 73

Purdue Fort Wayne 96, South Dakota 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

North Dakota State 76, Western Illinois 73

Omaha 61, Purdue Fort Wayne 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

North Dakota State 73, Omaha 63

Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

South Alabama 75, Arkansas State 67

Louisiana-Monroe 89, Appalachian State 80

At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
Second Round
Thursday, March 14

South Alabama 70, Louisiana-Lafayette 69

Louisiana-Monroe 80, Coastal Carolina 50

Third Round
Friday, March 15

Texas State 79, South Alabama 67

Georgia Southern 81, Louisiana-Monroe 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Georgia State 59, Texas State 46

Texas-Arlington 67, Georgia Southern 58

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Georgia State vs. Texas-Arlington, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine 61, Pacific 53

San Diego 67, Portland 47

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Pepperdine 68, Loyola Marymount 65

San Diego 62, Santa Clara 45

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

Pepperdine 89, San Francisco 72

San Diego 80, BYU 57

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga 100, Pepperdine 74

Saint Mary’s 69, San Diego 62

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Saint Mary’s 60, Gonzaga 47

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 14

New Mexico State 86, Chicago State 49

Texas-Rio Grande Valley 85, Cal State Bakersfield 70

Utah Valley 71, UMKC 64

Grand Canyon 84, Seattle 75

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico State 79, Texas-Rio Grande Valley 72

Grand Canyon 78, Utah Valley 74

Championship
Saturday, March 16

New Mexico State 89, Grand Canyon 57