AP NEWS
Related topics

South Dakota Prep Polls

September 3, 2018

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) — The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 3 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (19) 2-0 119 3
2. Sioux Falls O’Gorman (6) 2-0 104 2
3. Sioux Falls Washington - 1-1 71 1
4. Brandon Valley - 1-1 48 5
5. Watertown - 2-0 16 RV

Others receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 15, Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Harrisburg (16) 1-1 110 1
3. Mitchell (6) 1-1 100 2
1. Pierre - 1-1 73 3
4. Huron (3) 2-0 57 5
5. Brookings - 1-1 29 4

Others receiving votes: Sturgis 3.

Class 11A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Dakota Valley (22) 2-0 121 1
2. Madison (3) 2-0 96 2
3. Tea Area - 2-0 83 3
4. Dell Rapids - 1-1 39 5
5. St. Thomas More - 1-1 20 4

Others receiving votes: Milbank 13, Belle Fourche 1, Hot Springs 1, Lennox 1.

Class 11B
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. SF Christian (24) 2-0 124 1
2. Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan (1) 2-0 101 2
3. Mount Vernon-Plankinton - 3-0 65 3
4. Canton - 3-0 54 4
5. Winner - 2-1 24 5

Others receiving votes: Beresford 4, Custer 3.

Class 9AA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Gregory (18) 3-0 117 1
2. Wolsey-Wessington (7) 3-0 107 2
3. Irene-Wakonda - 3-0 75 3
4. Bon Homme - 2-1 33 5
5. Baltic - 3-0 16 RV

Others receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 11, Garretson 6, Webster Area 5, Hamlin 3, North Border 1, Kimball-White Lake 1.

Class 9A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Britton-Hecla (24) 3-0 123 1
2. Warner (1) 3-0 91 3
3. Clark-Willow Lake - 3-0 73 4
4. Canistota4Freeman - 2-0 35 5
5. Alcester-Hudson - 3-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Corsica-Stickney 18, Timber Lake 14.

Class 9B
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Sully Buttes (23) 2-0 121 1
2. Castlewood (1) 3-0 87 2
3. Colome - 3-0 79 3
4. Colman-Egan - 2-0 55 4
5. Harding County - 3-0 26 5

Others receiving votes: Faulkton Area 5, Wall 2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly