AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 30, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashland Blazer 57, Boyd Co. 48

Bardstown 76, Hancock Co. 60

Boyle Co. 78, Nelson Co. 53

Calloway Co. 67, Fulton Co. 56

Chester, Ill. 56, Union Co. 48

Christian Co. 69, Pendleton Co. 44

Cin. Aiken, Ohio 63, Beechwood 59

Dresden, Tenn. 71, Fulton City 54

Edmonson Co. 73, Lou. St. Francis 57

Fairview 61, St. Patrick 54

Harrison, Ga. 88, Lou. Fairdale 75

Lex. Lafayette 77, Lou. Central 66

Lexington, S.C. 57, Highlands 49

Lloyd Memorial 67, Ryle 52

Logan Co. 76, Meade Co. 64

McLean Co. 72, Whitesville Trinity 57

St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Ohio 76, Knott Co. Central 73

2018 Rock Holiday Classic at Orlando, Fla.=

Ringgold, Ga. 54, Perry Co. Central 49

Arby’s Classic=

Cardinal Newman, S.C. 60, Lou. Trinity 58

Ashland Invitationa=

Championship=

Lou. Butler 60, Lou. DeSales 42

Beth Haven Holiday Classic=

Model 64, Lou. Ky. Country Day 56

Buckhorn Lake Christmas Classic=

Harlan 61, Buckhorn 50

Jackson City 64, Owsley Co. 62, OT

Menifee Co. 80, June Buchanan 74, OT

Campbellsville High School Holiday Classic=

Elizabethtown 69, Washington Co. 64

Grayson Co. 53, Green Co. 46

Carbondale Holiday Classic=

St. Mary 75, Macon Meridian, Ill. 70

Central Bank Classic=

Campbell Co. 72, West Jessamine 60

Conner 64, Cov. Holy Cross 45

Lex. Christian 69, Central Hardin 58

Oldham County 68, Paducah Tilghman 63

Chick-fil-A Classic=

Bayshore, Fla. 54, Carroll Co. 38

City of Middletown Holiday Classic=

Lou. Eastern 55, Lou. DuPont Manual 45

Cumberland Falls Invitational Tournament=

North Hardin 77, Floyd Central 36

Dan Swartz Classic=

Adair Co. 68, Estill Co. 61

Johnson Central 81, Anderson Co. 61

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic at Pinckneyville, IL=

Union Co. 60, Jerseyville Jersey, Ill. 41

Father Lopez Holiday Tournament=

Woodford Co. 68, Fort Myers Canterbury, Fla. 47

Gateway Holiday Classic=

Mason Co. 84, West Carter 64

Gulfshore Holiday Hoopfest=

Cov. Catholic 53, Deerfield Beach, Fla. 36

Henry County Invitational=

Boone Co. 66, Garrard Co. 62

Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout=

Cookeville, Tenn. 78, Knox Central 68

Innisfree Hotels Beach Basketball Tournament=

Jefferson, Ga. 68, Fleming Co. 37

Jean Schumm Operation Parent Classic=

Championship=

South Oldham 84, Lou. Male 72

Fifth Place=

Lou. Jeffersontown 55, Dixie Heights 53

Seventh Place=

Shelby Co. 63, Holmes 50

Third Place=

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 70, North Oldham 41

Kentucky 811/Danny Annis Classic=

Ohio Co. 73, Warren East 69

Russellville 58, CSAS, Tenn. 52

King of the Smokies=

Clinton Co. 58, Knoxville Central, Tenn. 53

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic=

Somerset 81, Madison Central 79

Wayne Co. 73, Newport Central Catholic 66

Magnolia Bank Holiday Classic=

LaRue Co. 80, Southwestern 40

Lou. Collegiate 51, Carlisle Co. 47

Muhlenberg County 56, Bullitt Central 46

Marshall County Holiday Classic=

Lou. Valley 61, Marshall Co. 59

Meijer Holiday Classic=

Bowling Green 62, Graves Co. 57

Mountain Schoolboy Classic=

Betsy Layne 75, East Ridge 70

Bourbon Co. 64, Pikeville 60

Morgan Co. 49, Belfry 42

Paintsville 71, Hart Co. 62

Shelby Valley 53, Phelps 44

Murray Bank Tipoff Classic=

Livingston Central 59, Christian Fellowship 43

Pine Mountain Classic=

Barbourville 54, Jackson Co. 52

Williamsburg 73, Pineville 61

Ripley Holiday Classic=

Bracken Co. 48, Cin. Gamble Montessori, Ohio 45

South Central Bank-Halton Classic=

Daviess Co. 59, Greenwood 58, OT

Henderson Co. 73, Todd Co. Central 45

Stewart County Christmas Classic=

East Robertson, Tenn. 61, Ballard Memorial 36

Suncoast Classic=

Lou. St. Xavier 42, Braden River, Fla. 41

Sunshine Classic=

Breckinridge Co. 58, South Doyle, Tenn. 53

Taylor County Holiday Classic=

John Hardin 60, Lou. Moore 44

Lou. Doss 71, Warren Central 47

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic=

Cooper 57, Franklin Co. 36

Deltona, Fla. 65, Simon Kenton 58

Frederick Douglass 59, Bardstown 48

George Rogers Clark 75, Lex. Bryan Station 63

Knoxville Webb, Tenn. 72, Bellevue 44

Newport 54, Lexington Catholic 51

Robertson County 86, Hancock Co. 57

University Heights 66, Landstown, Va. 63

Williamstown Holiday Tournament=

Dayton 62, Williamstown 57

McCreary Central 56, Prestonsburg 36

Nicholas Co. 91, Dawson Springs 80

Rowan Co. 54, Thomas Nelson 37

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Campbell County, Tenn. 74, Franklin Co. 61

Charles Henderson, Ala. 55, Marshall Co. 48

Edmonson Co. 49, Cooper 45

Frankfort 63, Beth Haven 43

Greenwood 44, Todd Co. Central 33

Gwynedd Mercy, Pa. 49, Lou. Jeffersontown 27

Hancock County, Tenn. 60, Bell Co. 54

Harlan Co. 63, Hazard 54

Hopkins Co. Central 62, Livingston Central 25

Logan Co. 78, Nelson Co. 53

Lou. Sacred Heart 66, Lehigh, Fla. 60

Madisonville-North Hopkins 57, Daviess Co. 27

Marion Co. 56, Eden, N.Y. 40

Muhlenberg County 63, Grayson Co. 38

North Greene, Tenn. 49, Belfry 42

Paducah Tilghman 55, Butler Co. 52

Paintsville 79, Man, W.Va. 49

Pike Co. Central 67, Man, W.Va. 25

Russell 70, Morgan Co. 24

Russellville 56, Cannelton, Ind. 26

S. Spencer, Ind. 52, Hancock Co. 35

Van Buren County, Tenn. 57, Greenup Co. 55

Whitesville Trinity 47, Warren Central 40

Berea Holiday Classic=

Berea 48, Shelby Co. 40

Cov. Holy Cross 80, Clay Co. 62

Danville 57, Bishop Brossart 33

Danville 62, Berea 40

Lawrence Co. 54, Wolfe Co. 41

Lex. Christian 49, Barbourville 42

Lex. Lafayette 60, McCracken County 48

Best of Lakes Holiday Classic=

Harlan 65, McCreary Central 60

North Laurel 80, Wayne Co. 51

Chain Rock Classic=

Lynn Camp 57, Jackson Co. 48

Powell Co. 54, Middlesboro 46

Colonial Basketball Invitational=

3rd Place=

Lou. Christian Academy 70, Jamestown, Va. 61

7th Place=

Oscar Smith, Va. 54, Lou. Jeffersontown 52

East Central Tournament=

Championship=

Dixie Heights 35, E. Central, Ind. 34

Semifinal=

Dixie Heights 60, Fishers, Ind. 49

Elite Insurance Solutions Lady Lions Classic=

Bardstown 65, Spencer Co. 45

Madison Central 58, Betsy Layne 49

West Jessamine 57, Garrard Co. 48

Falls Church Tournament=

Dominion, Va. 45, Lou. Eastern 29

Gateway Holiday Classic=

Estill Co. 61, Montgomery Co. 47

Menifee Co. 55, Nicholas Co. 51

Innisfree Hotels Pensacola Beach Tournament=

Boyd Co. 74, Jefferson, Ga. 33

Grant Co. 66, Johns Creek, Ga. 50

Lady Warrior Shootout=

Carlisle Co. 48, Mayfield 32

Christian Fellowship 50, Community Christian (Paducah) 35

Lyon Co. 40, Trigg Co. 34

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic=

Carroll Co. 45, Cin. Aiken, Ohio 27

Newport Central Catholic 58, Somerset 54

LaRosa’s Holiday Classic=

Cin. St. Ursula, Ohio 63, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 58

Conner 54, Highlands 46

Simon Kenton 61, Owensboro Catholic 38

Mr. Micro Computers Ohio River Classic=

Johnson Central 49, Raceland 39

Pikeville 63, Elliott Co. 49

West Carter 65, Shelby Valley 46

Oneida Christmas Classic=

Sunbright, Tenn. 51, Williamsburg 43

Palm Springs Holiday Classic=

Haverford, Pa. 50, Walton-Verona 49, 2OT

Scott Co. 69, Ramsay, Ala. 51

Rangerette Tournament=

Union Co. 62, Mounds Meridian, Ill. 38

State Farm Holiday Classic=

Berean Christian, Tenn. 55, Webster Co. 42

Ryle 53, Rock Island, Ill. 44

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly