AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

Saturday’s 2A prep girls track results

May 18, 2019

CHARLESTON, Ill. (AP) — Here are Saturday’s results in the class A girls state track and field meet at Eastern Illinois:

IHSA GIRLS TRACK & FIELD STATE MEET RESULTS O'Brien Stadium, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL
CLASS 2A
Team Scores

1, East St. Louis (Sr.), 72. 2, Springfield (Southeast), 65. 3, Monticello, 48. 4, Normal (University), 41.50. 5, Urbana (H.S.), 35. 6, Carbondale (H.S.), 30. 7, Mt. Zion, 26. 8, Chicago (Lindblom), 22. 9, Aurora (Rosary), Morton, 21. 11, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 20. 12, Geneseo, Pittsfield (Coop), Rantoul, Tolono (Unity), 19. 16, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 18. 17, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 16. 18, Benton, Chicago (South Shore International College Prep), Peoria (Richwoods), 15. 21, Peoria (Notre Dame), Staunton (Coop), 14. 23, Galena (H.S.) (Coop), 13. 24, Eureka, 11. 25, Charleston, Clinton, Mattoon, 10. 28, Marengo, Woodstock (Marian), 9. 30, Oak Park (Fenwick), 8.50. 31, Burlington (Central), Dixon (H.S.), Kankakee (Sr.), Metamora, 8. 35, Chicago (Clark), Effingham (H.S.), Evergreen Park, Fairbury (Prairie Central), Mascoutah, 7. 40, Herrin (H.S.), Richton Park (Rich South), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 6. 43, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), Chicago (Northside), Galesburg (H.S.), LaSalle (L.-Peru), Macomb, Wheaton (St. Francis), 5. 49, Chicago (De La Salle), Highland, Sycamore (H.S.), 4. 52, Bartonville (Limestone), Bethalto (Civic Memorial), Carterville, Columbia, Freeburg, Olney (Richland County), Rock Falls, 3. 59, Chicago (Morgan Park), Genoa (G.-Kingston), Sterling (H.S.), Waterloo (H.S.), 2. 63, Aurora (Central Catholic), Centralia (H.S.), Chicago (Noble/Bulls), Springfield (Lanphier), Tinley Park (H.S.), 1.

Saturday’s Finals

Long Jump

Flight No. 1 — 1, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 19-00.75. 2, Diamonasia Taylor, Urbana (H.S.), 19-00.25. 3, Tanaya Young, Rantoul, 18-10.50. 4, Julia Finazzo, Galena (H.S.) (Coop), 18-03.75. 5, Regan Dineen, Woodstock (Marian), 18-01.75. 6, Alaysha Hudson, East St. Louis (Sr.), 18-00.25. 7, Jade Bivins, Columbia, 17-10.00. 8, DeJae Hudson, Mascoutah, 17-09.50. 9, Kylie Gormann, Centralia (H.S.), 17-07.25. 10, Aiyana Davis, Chicago (Phillips), 17-06.00. 11, Lauren Doerr, Morton, 17-03.00. 12, Eriana Dubose, Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer), 17-03.00.

Pole Vault

Flight No. 1 — 1, Samantha Spencer, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 12-06.00. 2, Rhiannon Held, Mt. Zion, 12-03.00. 3, Lillianna Ifft, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 12-03.00. 4, Alix Rule, Peoria (Richwoods), 12-00.00. 5, Landis Brandon, Monticello, 11-06.00. 6, Lindsey Shouse, Normal (University), 11-00.00. 6, Claire Gatermann, Oak Park (Fenwick), 11-00.00. 8, Chloe Gallagher, Genoa (G.-Kingston), 11-00.00. 9, Ella Siebenberger, Freeburg, 11-00.00. 10, Megan Gasparaitis, Burlington (Central), 11-00.00. 11, Cece Abramson, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 11-00.00. 12, Lauren Martin, Murphysboro, 10-06.00. 13, Allison Schrock, Eureka, 10-00.00. 13, Jamie Hefley, Rochester, 10-00.00. 15, Sydnee Scott, Normal (University), 10-00.00. 16, Amni Austin, Sycamore (H.S.), 10-00.00.

High Jump

Flight No. 1 — 1, Diamonasia Taylor, Urbana (H.S.), 5-11.00. 2, Carly Tucker, Metamora, 5-08.00. 3, Breya Christopher, Galena (H.S.) (Coop), 5-07.00. 4, Sarah Flight, Charleston, 5-05.00. 5, Maddie Andelbradt, Wheaton (St. Francis), 5-05.00. 6, Mariah Ball, Mattoon, 5-04.00. 7, Bethany Akinduro, Carterville, 5-04.00. 8, Hannah Sechrest, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 5-04.00. 9, Mya Glanton, East St. Louis (Sr.), 5-03.00. 10, Haven Lyons, Morton, 5-03.00. 11, Heather Godsby, Poplar Grove (North Boone), 5-03.00. 12, Kaci Papin, Hillsboro, 5-01.00. 13, Regan Dineen, Woodstock (Marian), 4-11.00.

Shot Put

Flight No. 1 — 1, Jayden Ulrich, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 46-09.50. 2, Aliyah McDaniel, Tolono (Unity), 43-00.75. 3, Mye’Joi Williams, Rantoul, 41-04.25. 4, Chandler Hayden, Pittsfield (Coop), 41-03.75. 5, Daija Range, Galesburg (H.S.), 41-02.00. 6, Taylor Kesner, Highland, 41-01.50. 7, Sydney Apgar, Carbondale (H.S.), 38-07.75. 8, Bailey Bertrand, Marengo, 37-10.75. 9, Jasmine Davis, Chicago (Noble/Bulls), 36-09.50. 10, Olivia Campbell, Pittsfield (Coop), 36-08.50. 11, Maddie Vonderhaar, Columbia, 36-08.25. 12, Kaila Poole, East St. Louis (Sr.), 36-06.50.

Triple Jump

Flight No. 1 — 1, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 40-02.50. 2, Ahmia Dorsey, East St. Louis (Sr.), 38-06.25. 3, Tiera Robinson-Jones, Evergreen Park, 38-05.00. 4, Bianca Huddson, Herrin (H.S.), 37-08.25. 5, Chelsea Wells, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 37-05.00. 6, Morgan Pilate, Mt. Zion, 37-03.50. 7, Maura Niemeier, Bethalto (Civic Memorial), 36-07.75. 8, Caroline Gagen, Freeburg, 36-02.25. 9, Lucy Czirjak, Peoria (Notre Dame), 36-01.75. 10, Jordan Parker, Marengo, 35-08.75. 12, Annie Molenhouse, Aurora (Rosary), 35-04.50. 12, Delaney Seligman, Oak Park (Fenwick), 35-05.00.

Discus Throw

Flight No. 1 — 1, Sydney Apgar, Carbondale (H.S.), 142-09. 2, Jayden Ulrich, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 139-11. 3, Bailey Bertrand, Marengo, 135-05. 4, Chandler Hayden, Pittsfield (Coop), 131-04. 5, Carolina Hintz, Burlington (Central), 129-10. 6, Kylie Feuerbach, Sycamore (H.S.), 126-10. 7, Helena Driscoll, Bartonville (Limestone), 126-03. 8, Lanaeja Carter, Urbana (H.S.), 125-02. 9, Rebecca Beltran, Tinley Park (H.S.), 121-01. 10, Emma Pinkston, Paris, 120-07. 11, Lyndsey Sebok, Stanford (Olympia), 119-00. 12, Destiny Panega, Centralia (H.S.), 118-03.

4x800-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1 — 1, Normal (University), 9:41.81 (Kendy Ummel, Emmy Mussey, Mackie Madix, Ella Bittner). 2, Dixon (H.S.), 9:45.86 (Taylor Renkes, Paige Stees, Jade Miller, Grace Johnson). 3, Eureka, 9:48.41 (Courtney Heffren, Alexi Fogo, Tessa Wiegand, Emma Argo). 4, Aurora (Rosary), 9:51.22 (Katie Ubertino, Lianna Surtz, Katie Lifka, Maia Italia). 5, Oak Park (Fenwick), 9:51.47 (Maria Quinn, Laura Durkin, Marie O’Brien, Maggie Van Ermen). 6, Mt. Zion, 9:54.41 (Kaelyn Mackling, Lucy Griffith, Ashleigh Anderson, Taylor Fox). 7, Geneseo, 9:54.79 (Julia Poel, Lauren Belvel, Esther Brown, Josie Brown). 8, East St. Louis (Sr.), 9:58.36 (Maysha Vickers, Karlontajhi Mobley, Rysha Griggs, Shonjahnea Griggs). 9, Monticello, 9:59.28 (Alyssa McPike, Kyara Welter, Mackenzie Murphy, Emma Kallembach). 10, Rock Falls, 10:04.62 (Alexandra Gomez, Bryahna Ganther, Erin Porter, Bailee Fortney). 11, Highland, 10:08.95 (Krista Rittenhouse, Kate Marti, Julia Loeh, Jessica Borror). 12, Tolono (Unity), 10:20.13 (Caroline Bachert, Audrey Hancock, Evy Atkins, Kylie Decker).

4x100-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1 — 1, East St. Louis (Sr.), 47.41 (Veronica Sherrod, Markia Lampley, Faith Mitchell, Jariah Turner). 2, Carbondale (H.S.), 47.51 (Keona Love, Akira Custer, Zoie Saunders, Kiara Cobb). 3, Chicago (Lindblom), 47.95 (Treasure Keyes, Stacia Humphrey, Rakiya Lawrence, Tya Morgan). 4, Monticello, 48.76 (Emelia Ness, Mattie Lieb, Landis Brandon, Sydney Buchanan). 5, Rantoul, 49.33 (India Emery, Lovenya Perry, Shanyla Strawder, Tanaya Young). 6, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 49.53 (Jayla Campbell, Kourtlyn Cannon, Zena Roberts, Zaria Criswell). 7, Kankakee (Sr.), 49.71 (Saniah Stewart, Tajai Martin, Jakia Autman, Jocelynn Crowell). 8, Peoria (Richwoods), 49.85 (Jasmin McDaniel, Seven Hicks, Jayda Jack, Jada Smith). 9, Springfield (Lanphier), 50.41 (Jaylen Muldrow, Leah Newman, Lezhauria Williams, Martrice Brooks).

3200-Meter Run

Section No. 1 — 1, Jordan Harmon, Tolono (Unity), 11:09.06. 2, Olivia Rosenstein, Urbana (H.S.), 11:09.82. 3, Aspen Gordon, Morton, 11:11.17. 4, Lydia Roller, Staunton (Coop), 11:24.96. 5, Katie Castelli, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 11:38.61. 6, Meagan Moreno, Morton, 11:40.13. 7, Cameron Hough, Olney (Richland County), 11:40.64. 8, Jenna Schwartz, Waterloo (H.S.), 11:42.13. 9, Rachel Koon, Monticello, 11:43.23. 10, Alyssa Mantia, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 11:56.47. 11, Katherine Bakken, Rochelle, 11:57.00. 12, Anna Perry, Eureka, 12:00.42. 13, Siobhan Stoll, Woodstock (Marian), 12:08.98. 14, Elizabeth Sims, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 12:10.27. 15, Amanda O’Donnell, Chicago (University), 12:11.18. 16, Savanah Beavers, Stanford (Olympia), 12:15.46. 17, Anna Kovats, Tinley Park (H.S.), 12:24.48. 18, Brisa McGrath, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 12:26.16. 19, Celia Barbieri, Urbana (H.S.), 12:26.57. 20, Anna Schurz, Carbondale (H.S.), 12:34.66. 21, Janelynn Wirth, Roxana, 12:41.28. 22, Katie Cahill, Oak Park (Fenwick), 12:42.16. 23, Kaylani Esteban, Chicago (Solorio Academy), 12:46.87. 24, Samantha Barrett, Chicago Heights (Marian), 13:21.33. 25, Catalina Mac Laughlin, Chicago (Payton), 13:26.31. 26, Lucia Roth, Chicago (Payton), 13:46.09. 27, Calin Gaulrapp, Rock Falls, 14:24.13. 28, Aanika Atluri, Chicago (University), 14:30.21.

100-Meter High Hurdles

Heat No. 1 — 1, Shanisa Stinson, Chicago (South Shore International College Prep), 14.72. 2, Emelia Ness, Monticello, 14.76. 3, Kiyah Kuhlman, Effingham (H.S.), 14.88. 4, Ali Rapps, Geneseo, 15.04. 5, N’Dia Jackson, Springfield (Southeast), 15.12. 6, Veronica Sherrod, East St. Louis (Sr.), 15.14. 7, Madilyn McLain, Benton, 15.54. 8, Katelynn Trobaugh, Sterling (H.S.), 15.65. 9, Brooke Barkocy, Burlington (Central), 15.85.

100-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1 — 1, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 11.74. 2, Treasure Keyes, Chicago (Lindblom), 11.98. 3, Seven Hicks, Peoria (Richwoods), 12.01. 4, Raven Moore, Springfield (Southeast), 12.21. 5, Jessica McDowell, Normal (University), 12.22. 6, Jayla Campbell, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 12.27. 7, Jocelynn Crowell, Kankakee (Sr.), 12.28. 8, Mattie Lieb, Monticello, 12.37. 9, Melody Jones, Chicago (De La Salle), 12.41.

800-Meter Run

Heat No. 1 — 1, Payne Turney, Clinton, 2:17.54. 2, Amelia McLain, Benton, 2:21.12. 3, Josie Brown, Geneseo, 2:21.40. 4, Mikayla Hady, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2:21.79. 5, Ashley Heagy, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2:21.85. 6, Megan Garrett, Charleston, 2:22.27. 7, Taylor Fox, Mt. Zion, 2:22.38. 8, Avery Andersen, Burlington (Central), 2:22.67. 9, Lesley Viveros, Aurora (Central Catholic), 2:23.32. 10, Alexis Cohn, River Forest (Trinity), 2:24.25. 11, Breanna Chandler, Freeburg, 2:24.94. 12, Tessa Wiegand, Eureka, 2:26.05.

4x200-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1 — 1, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1:40.86 (Veronica Sherrod, Faith Mitchell, Brionna Graham, Markia Lampley). 2, Monticello, 1:44.26 (Emelia Ness, Landis Brandon, Sydney Buchanan, Mattie Lieb). 3, Chicago (Clark), 1:44.78 (Makayla Farris, Talia Pike, Nayaisha Edmund, De’Avian Preston). 4, Richton Park (Rich South), 1:44.91 (Anya Wilson, Lanice Hardy, Kimora Fleet, Arianna Walker). 5, Peoria (Notre Dame), 1:45.67 (Grace Nogaj, Bella Welker, Gillian McDaniel, Aliza Welker). 6, Woodstock (Marian), 1:45.71 (Molly Iden, Meaghan DiPietro, Regan Dineen, Dominique Thomas). 7, Urbana (H.S.), 1:46.20 (Tiarra Townsend-Copper, Isabella Wallis, Jyana Anderson, Diamonasia Taylor). 8, Chicago (Lindblom), 1:46.31 (Shadiya Ewing, Stacia Humphrey, Daisy Valle, Rakiya Lawrence). 9, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1:46.32 (Teresa Topolski, Sarah Kerfin, Kendall Dickason, Samantha Spencer).

400-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1 — 1, Jayla Campbell, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 56.36. 2, Jessica McDowell, Normal (University), 56.58. 3, Sara Addai, Mt. Zion, 57.81. 4, Raven Moore, Springfield (Southeast), 58.43. 5, Destiny Reid, Macomb, 59.29. 6, Anya Holloway, Mascoutah, 1:00.37. 7, Jariah Turner, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1:00.71. 8, Akira Custer, Carbondale (H.S.), 1:00.93. --, Tya Morgan, Chicago (Lindblom), FS.

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Heat No. 1 — 1, Veronica Sherrod, East St. Louis (Sr.), 43.97. 2, Emelia Ness, Monticello, 44.77. 3, Katie Cox, Pittsfield (Coop), 45.00. 4, Maysha Vickers, East St. Louis (Sr.), 45.60. 5, Shanisa Stinson, Chicago (South Shore International College Prep), 46.23. 6, Kynzee Boastick, Urbana (H.S.), 46.31. 7, Tayler Lippens, Rock Falls, 47.60. 8, Madilyn McLain, Benton, 47.86. 9, N’Dia Jackson, Springfield (Southeast), 48.47.

1600-Meter Run

Heat No. 1 — 1, Lianna Surtz, Aurora (Rosary), 5:09.07. 2, Lydia Roller, Staunton (Coop), 5:11.80. 3, Ella Bittner, Normal (University), 5:12.68. 4, Aspen Gordon, Morton, 5:13.12. 5, Elia Ton-That, Chicago (Northside), 5:14.39. 6, Emma Skinner, Morton, 5:14.40. 7, Alyssa McPike, Monticello, 5:14.68. 8, Amelia McLain, Benton, 5:16.81. 9, Jordan Harmon, Tolono (Unity), 5:18.51. 10, Olivia Rosenstein, Urbana (H.S.), 5:21.63. 11, Payne Turney, Clinton, 5:23.00. 12, Rachel Koon, Monticello, 5:34.03.

200-Meter Dash

Heat No. 1 — 1, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 24.41. 2, Jessica McDowell, Normal (University), 24.53. 3, Raven Moore, Springfield (Southeast), 24.73. 4, Mattie Lieb, Monticello, 24.81. 5, Treasure Keyes, Chicago (Lindblom), 25.02. 6, Markia Lampley, East St. Louis (Sr.), 25.27. 7, Melody Jones, Chicago (De La Salle), 25.36. 8, Jocelynn Crowell, Kankakee (Sr.), 25.51.

4x400-Meter Relay

Heat No. 1 — 1, East St. Louis (Sr.), 3:52.96 (Shonjahnea Griggs, Faith Mitchell, Maysha Vickers, Jariah Turner). 2, Peoria (Notre Dame), 4:02.44 (Grace Nogaj, Maddi Cave, Aliza Welker, Teagan Cover). 3, Carbondale (H.S.), 4:02.95 (Kiara Cobb, Zoie Saunders, Akira Custer, Serenity Riley). 4, Mattoon, 4:03.31 (Keleila Princko, Summerlyn Smith, Cortnee Wilson, Mariah Ball). 5, Aurora (Rosary), 4:03.79 (Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottarini, Maia Italia, Annie Molenhouse). 6, Eureka, 4:04.08 (Courtney Heffren, Amy Pineda, Lexi Grober, Katelyn Knapp). 7, Geneseo, 4:05.99 (Julia Poel, Alison Bowers, Josie Brown, Ali Rapps). 8, Chicago (Morgan Park), 4:09.13 (Nalon Hurdle, Elyse Becton, Wynesha Rodgers, Brianna Cotton). 9, Mascoutah, 4:10.27 (Cameron Barnes, Jaycie Anderson, Jayda Williams, Anya Holloway). Disclaimer: This e-mail message is strictly confidential to the Illinois High School Association and is intended only for the addressee. It may contain information that may be confidential, legal, privileged, or otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not the intended addressee, or someone authorized by the intended addressee to receive transmission on behalf of the addressee, you must not retain, disclose in any form, copy, or take action in reliance on this transmission.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.