AP NEWS
Related topics

Conference Tournament Glances

March 7, 2019
Times EST (through March 9)
Times EDT (after March 9)
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Albany at UMBC, 1 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Hartford, 5 p.m.

Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

North Florida at Liberty, 7 p.m.

NJIT at Lipscomb, 8 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59

Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52

Hampton 77, Longwood 71

At Gore Arena
Buies Creek, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Radford vs. Presbyterian, Noon

Winthrop vs. Charleston Southern, 2:30 p.m.

Campbell vs. Hampton, 6 p.m.

Gardner-Webb vs. High Point, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Radford-Presbyterian winner vs. Winthrop-Charleston Southern winner, 6 p.m.

Campbell-Hampton winner vs. Gardner-Webb-High Point winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison vs. Towson, 4 p.m.

Elon vs. UNC Wilmington, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra vs. James Madison-Towson winner, Noon

William & Mary vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

Northeastern vs. Elon-UNC Wilmington winner, 6 p.m.

College of Charleston vs. Drexel, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra_James Madison-Towson winner vs. William & Mary-Delaware winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern_Elon-UNC Wilmington winner vs. College of Charleston-Drexel winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56

Green Bay 82, UIC 77

Wednesday, March 6

Oakland vs. Youngstown State, 7 p.m.

Northern Kentucky vs. Detroit, 7 p.m.

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State vs. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Youngstown State-Oakland winner vs. Detroit-Northern Kentucky winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Marist vs. Saint Peter’s, 5 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Monmouth vs. Niagara, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona vs. Marist-Saint Peter’s winner, 7 p.m.

Canisius vs. Manhattan-Fairfield winner, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Quinnipiac vs. Monmouth-Niagara winner, 7 p.m.

Rider vs. Siena, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona_Marist-Saint Peter’s winner vs. Rider-Siena winner, 6 p.m.

Canisius_Manhattan-Fairfield winner vs. Quinnipiac_Monmouth-Niagara winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Indiana State vs. Valparaiso, 7:05 p.m.

Illinois State vs. Evansville, 9:35 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola of Chicago vs. Indiana State-Valparaiso winner, 1:05 p.m.

Missouri State vs. Bradley, 3:35 p.m.

Drake vs. Illinois State-Evansville winner, 7:05 p.m.

Southern Illinois vs. Northern Iowa, 9:35 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Loyola of Chicago_Indiana State-Valparaiso winner vs. Missouri State-Bradley, 3:35 p.m.

Drake_Illinois State-Evansville winner vs. Southern Illinois-Northern Iowa winner, 6:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62

Bryant at Saint Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.

St. Francis Brooklyn at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, Noon or 2 p.m.

Second-lowest remaining at second-highest remaining seed, Noon or 2 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State vs. SIU Edwardsville, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Illinois vs. UT Martin, 10 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay vs. Morehead State-SIU Edwardsville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville State vs. Eastern Illinois-UT Martin winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont vs. Austin Peay_Morehead State-SIU Edwardsville winner, 8 p.m.

Murray State vs. Jacksonville State_Eastern Illinois-UT Martin winner, 10:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74

Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Boston University at Colgate, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

Army at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Navy at American, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Colgate-Boston University winner vs. American-Navy winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Holy Cross winner vs. Lehigh-Army winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

VMI vs. Western Carolina, 5 p.m.

Samford vs. The Citadel, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford vs. VMI-Western Carolina winner, Noon

ETSU vs. Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m.

UNC Grensboro vs. Samford-The Citadel winner, 6 p.m.

Furman vs. Mercer, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford_VMI-Western Carolina winner vs. ETSU-Chattanooga winner, 4 p.m.

UNC Grensboro_Samford-The Citadel winner vs. Furman-Mercer winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

Omaha vs. North Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

North Dakota State vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Purdue Fort Wayne vs. South Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Western Illinois winner vs. North Dakota State-Oral Roberts winner, 7 p.m.

Omaha-North Dakota winner vs. Purdue Fort Wayne-South Dakota winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine vs. Pacific, 9 p.m.

San Diego vs. Portland, 11:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount vs. Pepperdine-Pacific winner, 9 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. San Diego-Portland winner, 11:30 p.m.

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount_Pepperdine-Pacific winner, 10 p.m.

BYU vs. Santa Clara_San Diego-Portland winner, 12:30 a.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. San Francisco_Loyola Marymount_Pepperdine-Pacific winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary’s vs. BYU_Santa Clara_San Diego-Portland winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.