AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Vigil Rallies Lakeland

December 22, 2018

Caleb Vigil stole the ball and scored on a layup as time expired, rallying Lakeland from a 15-point, fourth-quarter deficit for a 49-47 win over Honesdale in a nonleague boys basketball game Friday.

Nick Bertholf and Vigil led the winners with 11 points and Jake Curnow scored 10.

Joey Scarfalloto led Honesdale with 16 points and Chris Cespedes added 12.

Lakeland (5-1) — N. Bertholf 4 0-0 11, C. Vigil 5 1-2 11, J. Curnow 2 5-5 10, J. Lewis 3 1-2 8, C. Dippre 3 1-2 7, C. Mellon 1 0-0 2, T. Pidgeon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 8-11 49.

Honesdale (4-3) — J. Scarfalloto 5 6-8 16, C. Cespedes 6 0-0 12, C. Rickard 3 2-2 8, W. Howell 2 0-2 5, A. Atcavage 2 0-0 4, L. Bancroft 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 8-12 47.

Lakeland 8 9 11 21 — 49

Honesdale 14 9 20 4 — 47

3-point goals: N. Bertholf (LAK) 3, J. Curnow (LAK), J. Lewis (LAK), W. Howell (HON). JV: Honesdale, 60-13 (HON: Campen 13; LAK: Nowak 6).

Carbondale Area 56

Susquehanna 55

At Susquehanna, Mike Zazzera scored 13 points to lead Carbondale Area.

Pat Durkin added 12 points for the Chargers and Ray Ofner had 10.

Adam Rockwell hit

five 3-pointers and scored

17 points for Susquehanna and Bryce Baldwin and C.J. Stone each had 12.

Carbondale Area (3-2) — M. Zazzera 5 3-9 13, P. Durkin 3 4-4 12, R. Ofner 4 2-2 10, J. Katchmore 3 1-2 9, J. Brooker 3 0-1 6, J. Herbert 1 0-0 2, N. Mauro 1 0-0 2, Z. Racht 0 2-4 2, N. Tierney 0 0-0 0, J. Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 12-22 56.

Susquehanna (3-3) — A. Rockwell 6 0-0 17, B. Baldwin 5 1-2 12, C. Stone 6 0-0 12, M. Deakin 3 2-2 8, G. Decker 1 0-0 3, G. Baker 1 0-0 2, A. Dolfini 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 4-6 55.

Carbondale Area 15 11 13 17 — 56

Susquehanna 14 14 11 16 — 55

3-point goals: P. Durkin (CAR) 2, J. Katchmore (CAR) 2, A. Rockwell (SUS) 5, B. Baldwin (SUS), G. Decker (SUS). JV: Susquehanna, 53-49, OT (SUS: Beemer, Sisler, 10; CAR: Miller 14).

Riverside 74, Montrose 28

At Riverside, Michael Rickert and Razen Reyes combined for 21 points in the second quarter when the Vikings outscored Montrose, 27-9.

Rickert finished with

21 points and Reyes had 19.

Brennan Gilhool led Montrose with nine points.

Montrose (1-4) — B. Gilhool 4 1-4 9, A. Rapisardi 2 1-2 5, C. Watkins 1 2-7 4, C. Rohan 1 1-2 3, J. Weaver 1 0-0 3, T. Leonard 0 2-4 2, T. Rebello 0 2-4 2, E. Cina 0 0-0 0, D. Arnold 0 0-0 0, E. Hitchcock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 9-23 28.

Riverside (2-4) — M. Rickert 9 0-0 21, R. Reyes 7 2-4 19, M. Antoniacci 4 0-0 9, K. Puchalski 3 0-0 7, B. Reed 1 4-6 6, S. Hartman 1 1-2 4, J. Higgins 2 0-0 4, A. Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, T. Monahan 1 0-0 2, C. Kneiss 0 0-0 0, J. Godlewski 0 0-0 0, N. Berkoski 0 0-0 0, C. Mercado 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 7-12 74.

Montrose 5 9 10 4 — 28

Riverside 13 27 20 14 — 74

3-point goals: J. Weaver (MON), R. Reyes (RIV) 3, M. Rickert (RIV) 3, S. Hartman (RIV), K. Puchalski (RIV), M. Antoniacci (RIV). JV: Riverside, 69-26 (RIV Godlewski 33; MON: Watkins, Leonard, 9).

Delaware Valley 42, ES-North 37

At the Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, Blake Gearhart scored 10 of his game-high 20 points in the first quarter to lead Delaware Valley.

Jackson Shafer added

11 points for the Warriors.

Delaware Valley (3-3) — B. Gearhart 8 2-2 20, J. Shafer 3 4-5 11, T. Raniero 2 0-0 5, A. Oliver 2 0-0 4, L. Sheldon 1 0-0 2, J. Melnick 0 0-0 0, M. Leonardo 0 0-1 0, P. Robertson 0 0-0 0, G. Berrios 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-8 42.

East Stroudsburg North — B. Azemi 5 2-2 15, A. Crisci 2 4-7 8, J. Miller 3 1-2 7, I. Abu 1 2-2 4, K. Garner 1 0-0 2, P. Ampah 0 1-2 1, J. Noble 0 0-0 0, K. Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 10-15 37.

Delaware Valley 12 11 10 9 — 42

East Stroudsburg North 3 9 19 6 — 37

3-point goals: B. Gearhart (DV) 2, T. Raniero (DV), J. Shafer (DV), B. Azemi (ESN) 3.

Maine Endwell 83, Blue Ridge 48

At Endwell, New York, Mike Mancini scored 14 points to lead Maine Endwell.

Gavin Rosa had 16 points for Blue Ridge and Brock Gumaer added 10.

Blue Ridge (2-4) — G. Rosa 8 0-1 16, B. Gumaer 3 3-5 10, S. Cosmello 3 0-0 6, G. Waldowski 2 0-0 6, K. Folk 2 0-2 5, C. Koehler 1 0-2 3, A. Stilloe 1 0-2 2, C. McCain 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 3-12 48.

Maine Endwell — M. Mancini 7 0-0 14, J. McFadden 6 0-0 12, J. Coleman 5 1-2 12, O. VanPatton 4 4-5 12, A. DeSantis 3 0-1 6, J. Gallagher 2 1-2 5, S. Aybar 2 0-0 5, R. Gannon 2 0-0 4, J. Mancini 2 0-0 4, J. Costello 1 1-1 3, S. Siock 1 0-0 2, C. Grigger 1 0-0 2, M. Born 1 0-0 2, L. Messemer 0 0-0 0, S. Gorton 0 0-0 0, C. Green 0 0-0 0. Totals: 37 7-11 83.

Blue Ridge 6 11 12 19 — 48

Maine Endwell 26 25 18 14 — 83

3-point goals: G. Waldowski (BR) 2, K. Folk (BR), B. Gumaer (BR), C. Koehler (BR), J. Coleman (ME), S. Aybar (ME). JV: Maine Endwell, 59-20 (ME: Owens 10; BR: McCain 6).

Girls basketball

Cassandra Moraca scored 15 points to lead No. 9 West Scranton to a 43-24 win over Mid Valley in a nonleague game.

Nya Johnson and Angelina Moraca each had eight points for the Lady Invaders.

Emily Morano led Mid Valley with 10 points.

Mid Valley (2-4) — E. Morano 3 4-6 10, A. Rebar 4 1-5 9, B. Laboranti 2 0-0 5, K. Laboranti 0 0-0 0, B. Brown 0 0-0 0, K. Glinsky 0 0-0 0, S. Kausmeyer 0 0-0 0, K. Terranella 0 0-0 0, M. Haefele 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 5-11 24.

West Scranton (3-2) — C. Moraca 5 2-4 15, N. Johnson 2 6-11 8, A. Moraca 3 2-3 8, T. Repshis 2 1-1 5, N. Ross 1 0-2 3, T. Grissom 1 0-0 2, M. Maloney 1 0-0 2, T. Turner-Boyd 0 0-0 0, O. Bolsar 0 0-0 0, D. Whatley 0 0-2 0, J. Johnson 0 0-0 0, L. Stefani 0 0-0 0, O. Dougher 0 0-0 0, G. Russo 0 0-0 0, G. Tallo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 11-23 43.

Mid Valley 5 6 9 4 — 24

West Scranton 1 15 16 11 — 43

3-point goals: B. Laboranti (MV), C. Moraca (WS) 3, N. Ross (WS). JV: West Scranton, 38-23 (WS: Dougher 11; MV: Glinsky 9).

Abington Heights 58

Mountain View 29

At Abington Heights, Maria Tully had 13 points and Anna Scoblick had

12 points and 11 rebounds to lead the seventh-ranked Lady Comets.

Erin Albright scored

10 points for the winners and Clair Marion had four steals and three blocks.

Sydney Newhart scored

14 points for Mountain View.

Mountain View (0-5) — S. Newhart 6 2-2 14, R. Cameron 3 1-2 8, M. Hammond 2 1-2 5, M. Bell 1 0-0 2, D. Burney 0 0-0 0, A. Neri 0 0-0 0, J. Travis 0 0-0 0, E. Bewley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-6 29.

Abington Heights (4-2) — M. Tully 5 3-3 13, A. Scoblick 6 0-0 12, E. Albright 4 2-2 10, L. Lombardo 3 0-0 6, C. Marion 3 0-0 6, A. Davis 3 0-2 6, M. Kohanski 1 0-0 3, A. Dammer 1 0-0 2, A. Murray 0 0-0 0, S. Henzes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 5-7 58.

Mountain View 10 5 2 12 — 29

Abington Heights 21 12 14 11 — 58

3-point goals: R. Cameron (MV), M. Kohanski (AH). JV: Abington Heights, 46-20 (AH: Henzes, Murray, 11).

Meyers 47, Forest City 14

At Meyers, Ashley Bruno scored 18 points to lead the Mohawks.

Bella Pleska and Madeline Shema each had four points for Forest City.

Forest City (0-5) — B. Pleska 2 0-0 4, M. Shema 2 0-2 4, S. Korty 1 1-2 3, E. Kelleher 1 0-0 2, M. Kowalewski 0 1-3 1, C. Calabro 0 0-0 0, M. Spinelli 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 2-7 14.

Meyers (5-0) — A. Bruno 8 1-2 18, A. Harris 5 2-4 12, B. Gray 2 0-0 5, A. Germano 2 1-1 5, B. Skaff 1 2-2 4, D. Ballard 1 1-4 3, L. Jenkins 0 0-0 0, B. Smallcomb 0 0-0 0, A. Semanek 0 0-0 0, K. Darbo 0 0-0 0, M. Gray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-13 47.

Forest City 8 3 1 2 — 14

Meyers 11 12 12 12 — 47

3-point goals: B. Gray (MEY), A. Bruno (MEY).

Northwest 52, Blue Ridge 9

At Northwest, Breanna Babcock scored 20 points to lead the Rangers.

Danielle Goff had four points for Blue Ridge.

Blue Ridge (0-5) — D. Goff 1 2-4 4, A. Torres 1 0-0 2, S. Glover 1 0-0 2, A. Parks 0 1-2 1, K. Wdowiak 0 0-0 0, C. Baldwin 0 0-0 0, K. Lewis 0 0-0 0, S. Carvin 0 0-0 0, R. Glover 0 0-0 0. Totals: 3 3-6 9.

Northwest (2-2) — B. Babcock 6 5-6 20, R. Harrison 2 3-4 9, L. Thomas 3 3-4 9, T. Babcock 3 1-2 8, K. Yaple 1 0-0 3, J. Clarke 1 0-0 2, A. Carle 0 1-2 1, M. Miller 0 0-0 0, K. Crawford 0 0-0 0, M. McLendon 0 0-0 0, C. Crawford 0 0-0 0, K. Saxton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 13-18 52.

Blue Ridge 2 2 3 2 — 9

Northwest 15 21 10 6 — 52

3-point goals: B. Babcock (NW) 3, R. Harrison (NW) 2, K. Yaple (NW), T. Babcock (NW).

Wrestling

Jack Lynett, Thomas Dickinson, Sammy Segers, Patrick Mariotti and Joe Monahan had pins to lead Scranton Prep to a 48-36 win over Nanticoke in a nonleague match.

Zach Capie, Adam Eckhart, Isaiah Johnson, Zach Pelton, Seth Pelson and Shane Rupasky had pins for Nanticoke.

106: Zach Capie (NA) pinned Ed Miranda, :52. 113: Jack Lynett (SP) pinned Joseph Sauers, 3:39. 120: Thomas Dickinson (SP) pinned Dominic Wolfe, :10. 126: Antonio D’Apollonio (SP) by forfeit. 132: Sammy Segers (SP) pinned Sebastian Kryznewski, 3:21. 138: Patrick Mariotti (SP) pinned Aiden Jaskuiski, 2:52. 145: Joe Monahan (SP) pinned Baylie Butler, :55. 152: Oliver Egan (SP) by forfeit. 160: Alec Buttner (SP) inj. def. Collin Kurdrako-Kashatus. 170: Adam Eckhart (NA) pinned Will Ferrario, 1:00. 182: Isaiah Johnson (NA) pinned Jeffrey Pizzuto, 1:01. 195: Zach Pelton (NA) pinned Andrew Durkin, 1:25. 220: Seth Pelton (NA) pinned Luca Dennis, :37. 285: Shane Rupasky (NA) pinned T.J. Holmes, 1:45.

Girls swimming

Lizzy Lyden had two individual wins and was part of the winning 200 free relay team to lead Elk Lake to an 87-67 victory over Dunmore in a Lackawanna League meet.

Megan Bosscher won the 100 butterfly for the Lady Warriors.

Colleen Brown and Maddie Healey each had two individual wins for Dunmore.

200 Medley Relay: Dunmore (Brown, Chiaro, Aydin, Healey) 2:07:11, Elk Lake, Elk Lake. 200 Free: Lizzy Lyden (EL) 2:26.81, DeGregory (EL), Chidester (EL). 200 IM: Colleen Brown (DUN) 2:27.82, Warriner (EL), Hunsinger (EL). 50 Free: Maddie Healey (DUN) 26.47, Bosscher (EL), Smith (EL). Diving: No contest. 100 Fly: Megan Bosscher (EL) 1:14.68, Aydin (DUN). 100 Free: Lizzy Lyden (EL) 1:07.37, Wood (EL), DeGregory (EL). 500 Free: Maddie Healey (DUN) 5:31.95, Dovin (EL), Chidester (EL). 200 Free Relay: Elk Lake (Warriner, Hunsinger, Bosscher, Lyden) 2:01.65, Dunmore, Elk Lake. 100 Back: Colleen Brown (DUN) 1:05.37, Smith (EL), Alunni (DUN). 100 Breast: Mia Chiaro (DUN) 1:23.62, Warriner (EL), Wood (EL). 400 Free Relay: Dunmore (Brown, Aydin, Chiaro, Healey) 4:41.07, Elk Lake, Elk Lake.

Records: EL 1-1, DUN 1-2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly