AP NEWS

Area runners at conference meets

October 11, 2018

The Aquinas cross country team competed at the Centennial Conference Championships on Oct. 5 at Lincoln’s Pioneer Park.

The Monarch girls finished in third as a team behind Lincoln Christian and champion Columbus Scotus.

“Our girls are really going to have to compete just as hard Thursday in a district loaded with solid girls teams,” said head coach John Svec.

The girls were led by Allie Frasher taking third with a time of 21:29.44

“Allie Frasher had a nice run with a very strong finish,” Svec said. “She has put herself into real contention at Districts.”

Other times for the girls included Kate Slama placing 24th running a 23:43.31, Dulcie Archuleta finished in 24th with a time of 24:02.75, Ella Moravec recording a time of 24:38.41 for 29th, Faith Kozisek taking 38th with a 25:32.35 and Hannah Moravec finishing the course in 26:17.47 for 41st.

The boys team finished third in the conference championship.

“The boys’ third-place finish was very respectable in our tough conference,” said Svec. “I hope our competition the last two weeks will bring out our best at districts.”

Luke Frasher posted the best finish for the Aquinas boys earning seventh with an 18:17.46.

“Luke Frasher had a nice placing and was right there for even as high as fourth, just getting edged at the finish,” Svec said. “Peter Sisco getting a medal (15th) as a sophomore was a pleasant surprise.”

Other times for Aquinas included Will Eller earning 20th with a time of 19:13.08, Xavier Fiala placing 31st with a time of 19:44.48, Hayden Schawange running a 20:00.45 for 35th and Luke Stara placing 41st with a 20:32.21.

David City

David City competed in the Southern Nebraska Conference championship on Oct. 4 taking fourth as a team in the boys competition.

Justin Escamilla had the fastest time for the Scouts finishing in 21st with a 19:21.75.

Dalton Krause took 24th with his time of 19:38.69, Carter Ossian posted a time of 20:24.71 which earned him 32nd place, Clayton Harris ran a 20:34.95 for 37th, Malcolm Maxwell finished in 50th with his time of 25:19.03 and Griffyn Roberts finished in 53rd with his time of 29:04.30.

Peter Huguenin is a sports reporter for the Banner-Press. Reach him via email at DVDsports@lee.net

AP RADIO
Update hourly