AP NEWS
Related topics

A look at debt levels across the eurozone

July 22, 2013

Official figures showed Monday that the debt burden of the 17 European Union countries that use the euro hit an all-time high at the end of the first quarter even after austerity measures were introduced to rebalance the governments’ books.

Here’s a look at public debt levels in the currency bloc:

CountryQ4 2012 Debt-to-GDP (Q1 2013Debt-to-GDP(%)Total Debt, Q1 2013(euros, billions)
Austria73.274.2231.6
Belgium99.8104.5394.2
Cyprus85.886.915.3
Estonia10.110.01.7
Finland53.654.8105.3
France90.291.91,870.3
Germany81.981.22,150.5
Greece156.9160.5305.3
Ireland117.4125.1204.1
Italy127.0130.02,034.8
Luxembourg20.822.410.0
Malta71.675.45.2
Netherlands71.372.0431.4
Portugal123.8127.2208.3
Slovenia54.154.519.1
Slovakia52.154.939.4
Spain84.288.2922.8
17-country eurozone90.692.28,750.1
27-country EU85.285.911,112.0
Source: Eurostat
AP RADIO
Update hourly