AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Oliveira leads Platt Tech over Kaynor Tech

October 5, 2018

David Oliveira scored two goals to lead Platt Tech to a 3-0 win over Kaynor Tech in CTC boys soccer action Thursday in Waterbury.

Dominic Lima added a goal on a penalty kick for the Panthers, who improved to 7-2.

Boys Soccer

Platt Tech 3, Kaynor Tech 0

Platt Tech (7-2-0)

2

1

3

Kaynor Tech (1-7-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Platt Tech: David Oliveira (from Lucas DeOliveira), 22:48.Platt Tech: Dominic Lima penalty kick. 29:10. Platt Tech: David Oliveira (from Pablo Vicente), 63:40.

Shots: Platt Tech 20, Kaynor Tech 10

Bassick 2, Prince Tech/University 1

Prince Tech/University (2-3-0)

0

0

1

Bassick (4-1-0)

0

0

2

Shots: Prince Tech/University 0, Bassick 0

Staples 1, Westhill 0

Westhill (4-2-0)

0

0

0

Staples (3-1-0)

1

0

1

Goals: Staples: Nick Dimasi (from Vaughan Sealey).

Shots: Westhill 0, Staples 0

Greenwich 1, Trumbull 0

Greenwich (5-1-0)

1

0

1

Trumbull (4-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Greenwich: Christopher Cruz, 11:27.

Shots: Greenwich 10, Trumbull 13

Fairfield Ludlowe 4, Bridgeport Central 1

Bridgeport Central (1-5-0)

0

0

1

Fairfield Ludlowe (4-2-0)

0

0

4

Shots: Bridgeport Central 0, Fairfield Ludlowe 0

Girls Soccer

Jonathan Law 9, Career/Hillhouse 0

Career/Hillhouse (0-7-0)

0

0

0

Jonathan Law (3-1-0)

5

4

9

Goals: Jonathan Law: Grace Wootton (from Jocelyn Wirth).Jonathan Law: Jocelyn Wirth (from Andriana Bruno). Jonathan Law: Isabella Renz (from Shelby Green). Jonathan Law: Andriana Bruno,; Jonathan Law: Isabella Renz,; Jonathan Law: Nicole Manley,; Jonathan Law: Nicole Manley (from Shelby Green). Jonathan Law: Abby Bernstein,; Jonathan Law: Morgan Taylor (from Shelby Green).

Shots: Career/Hillhouse 1, Jonathan Law 20

Naugatuck 5, Derby 1

Naugatuck (5-1-0)

3

2

5

Derby (1-8-0)

1

0

1

Goals: Naugatuck: Lily Lyons, 10:00.Naugatuck: Lily Lyons, 15:00. Naugatuck: Emma Sonski, 17:00. Derby: Lucy Lane, 23:30. Naugatuck: Alissa McNeil, 46:02. Naugatuck: Alissa McNeil, 68:04.

Shots: Naugatuck 0, Derby 0

Shelton 4, Sheehan 1

Shelton (8-0-0)

2

2

4

Sheehan (2-3-0)

0

1

1

Goals: Shelton: Haley Oko, 68:04.Shelton: Haley Oko, 68:04. Shelton: Noelle Garrison, 68:04. Shelton: Noelle Garrison, 68:04. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce, 68:04. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce, 68:04. Shelton: Maggie Howard, 68:04. Shelton: Maggie Howard, 68:04. Sheehan: Olivia Dubac, 68:04.

Shots: Shelton 18, Sheehan 4

Girls Volleyball

East Haven 3, Foran 2

East Haven

12

20

25

25

15

Foran

25

25

22

15

13

East Haven (8-3-0)

Cameron Cordaway 7 digs; Megan Roberts 17 digs; Diana Halman 15 kills

Foran (2-9-0)

Sam O’Neill 8 kills, 9 digs; Makenna Prete 4 kills, 6 aces; Mary Grace Weissauer 31 digs

Greenwich 3, Norwalk 0

Greenwich

25

25

25

Norwalk

17

18

14

Greenwich (5-3-0)

Gia Alfano 3 GP, 7 kills, 4 digs; Amelia Bartlett 3 GP, 22 assists; Adele Sotgiu 3 GP, 7 kills; Carolina Lew 3 GP, 3 digs, 4 aces; Lilly Saleeby 3 GP, 13 kills, 5 aces

Girls swimming

Amity 103, Foran 78

200 MR: Amity (Lauren Sender, Christiane Delda, Vera Belfonti, Kalynna Hauser) 1:59.25; 200 Free: Amanda Robinson, A, 2:10.20; 200 IM: Joradan Macdonald, F, 2:21.52; 50 Free: Sender, A, 27.02; Diving: Claire Koppy, F, 197.05; 100 Fly: Macdonald, F, 59.95; 100 Free: Lindsey Kupcho, A, 1:01.65; 500 Free: Robinson, A, 5:49.11; 200 Free Relay: Amity (Julia Snow, Sender, Molly Cox, Emma Grabowski) 1:47.19; 100 Back: Kupcho, A, 1:07.74; 100 Breast: Kaya Vital, F, 1:17.56; 400 Free Relay: Foran (Allie Moore, Ana O’Connor, Emma Bell, Macdonald) 4:08.98.

Team Records: Amit 8-0; Foran 3-4

Boys Cross Country

Masuk 50, Bethel 15; Masuk 16, Kolbe Cathedral 47; Bethel 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50

Luca Cazzaniga 18:33 (B); Bobby Doyle 18:33 (B); Xander Goodwin 19:10 ( B); Evan Gallagher 19:13 (B); Jonathan Bell 19:51 (B); Henry Specht 19:52 (B); Ryan Dudley 19:52 (B); Shawn Sato 19:54 (B); Caleb Funk 20:11 (B); Zach Morra 20:12 (M); Henry Rondon (KC) 19th place 23:25

New Fairfield 15, Notre Dame-Fairfield 50; New Fairfield 22, Newtown 40; Newtown 15, Notre Dame-Fairfield 50

(at New Fairfield)

1. Golino (NF) 18:21; 2. Halmose (Nt) 18:29; 3. Gibbons (NF) 18:49; 4. Lambert (NF) 19:05; 5. Kuligowski (Nt) 19:22; 6. Thied-Hudson (NF) 20:28; 7. Murphy (Nt) 21:03; 8. Martins (NF) 21:22; 9. Schrader (Nt) 21:32; 10. Williams (NF) 21:41. Note: The top Notre Dame finisher was Milner in 23:34. Records: Newtown 6-4; Notre Dame-Fairfield 1-9; New Fairfield 5-5.

Girls Cross Country

Bethel, Kolbe Cathedral at Masuk

at Great Hollow Lake, Monroe

1. Miranda Anastasakis, B 22:57; 2. Nicole Papham, B 23:52; 3. Vivian Pereira, B 24:53; 4. Lauren Gallagher, B 25:29; 5. Sneha Sureshanand, M 26:06; 6. Maya Fox, M 36:31; 7. Haya Shilleh, M 26:46; 8. Lillian Cusa, M 27:07; 9. Brianna Davis, K 29:46; 10. Mateja Moyer, K 29:48; 11. Michelle Noula, B 29:50; 12. Manaia Friend, M 31:10; 13. Amanda Dial, M 31:33; 14. Philomena, K 34:33; 15. Neha Samuel, M 38:11 16. Emily Dial, M 38:11; 17. Jada Daley, K 40:28; 18. Amanda Gordon, K 42:56

Newtown 28, New Fairfield 30; New Fairfield 15, Notre Dame-Fairfield 50; Newtown 15, Notre Dame-Fairfield

(at New Fairfield)

1. Hudson (NF) 21:15; 2. Ruggiero (NF) 21:53; 3. Hage (Nt) 22:00; 4. Harrell (Nt) 22:01; 5. Hubert (NF) 22:26; 6. Kost (Nt) 22:32; 7. Tressler (Nt) 22:50; 8. Fetchick (Nt) 22:51; 9. Henchcliffe (Nt) 23:17; 10. Greco (NF) 23:18. Note: Notre Dame’s top finisher was Aguilar in 31:50. Records: Newtown 9-1; Notre Dame-Fairfield 1-9; New Fairfield 8-2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly