AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Thursday, March 28, 2019

March 29, 2019

Baseball

MOUNT HOREB 10, LODI 0

Lodi 000 00 — 0 1 9

Mount Horeb 502 12 — 10 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nordstrom (3-0-4-3-0), Lauterbach (1.2-0-0-3-4); Schaefer (5-0-0-1-6).

Leading hitters — MH: Schaefer 2x3, Markin 2x3. 2B — Schaller.

OSHKOSH NORTH 6, BEAVER DAM 0

Oshkosh North 033 000 0 — 6 6 0

Beaver Dam 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stenson (5-0-0-1-5); Soto (1-0-0-0-1); Klawitter (3.2-0-1-3-1); Franke (2.1-0-2-7-2).

Leading hitters — : Winchell 2x4. 2B — Winchell, Krumrei. 3B — Snell. BD: 2B — Franke.

EDGERTON 6, JEFFERSON 4

Jefferson 000 040 0 — 4 0 0

Edgerton 004 020 0 — 6 0 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cincotta (L; 4-0-6-2-3), Danielson (2-0-0-0-0); Gullickson (W; 5-0-4-4-4); Wileman (2-0-0-2-2).

Leading hitters — JEF: Brost 2x3. 2B — Brost, Fetherston. ED: Simmons 2x3. 2B — Gullickson, Simmons, Veitch, Norland. HR — Simmons.

BELOIT TURNER 7, EVANSVILLE 1

Beloit Turner 101 100 4 — 7 6 2

Evansville 010 000 0 — 1 4 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — D.Ries (1-0-0-1-8), Viens (6-0-0-1-8); France (4-0-3-3-3); Trustem (2-0-0-0-1); Busby (1-0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — BT: Hanaman 2x3. 2B — Hanaman. 3B — Hanaman. EV: Wille 2x3.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 7, OREGON 3

La Follette 103 201 0 — 7 10 1

Oregon 000 102 0 — 3 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vitale (2-0-2-2-2), Zukowski (2-0-0-3-2), Beecher (2-0-0-1-3), Corcoran (1-0-0-2-0); Buskager (3-0-0-1-5); Alvord (2-0-3-0-0); Knobel (2-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — ML: Coyle 2x4. 2B — Rajkovich, Vitale, Wirag.

JOHNSON CREEK 8, LAKE MILLS 2

Lake Mills 200 000 0 — 2 2 2

Johnson Creek 311 003 0 — 8 11 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Giombetti (L; 3-0-5-3-2), Buechel (3-0-3-3-3); Sullivan (3-0-1-5-3); Swanson (W; 3-0-0-2-6); Walling (1-0-0-2-0).

Leading hitters — JHC: Henningson 2x4, Garsky 2x4, Sullivan 2x4, Gavey 2x4. 2B — Garsky.

SAUK PRAIRIE 11, RIVERDALE 1

Riverdale 100 000 0 — 1 4 2

Sauk Prairie 120 350 0 — 11 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dilley (3-0-0-1-1), Dilley (1.3-0-6-7-1); Schaaf (5-0-1-2-10).

Leading hitters — RIV: Kagel 2x3. 2B — Kagel, Hach. SP: Adair 2x3. 2B — Adair, Juran, Kolnik.

WATERLOO 7, ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 6

Waterloo 030 400 0 — 7 5 0

Parkview 001 013 1 — 6 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Huebuer (4.1-0-1-4-6), Tschauz (0.2-0-0-2-0), Peterson (2-0-4-6-4); Simonson (3-0-2-1-2); Kundert (2.1-0-2-6-5); Burns (1.2-0-0-3-0).

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 14, RIO 2

Lakeside Luth. 102 134 3 — 14 16 2

Rio 010 100 0 — 2 8 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Freson (2-0-1-1-1), Pampel (W; 2-0-1-0-1), Olszewski (2-0-0-2-2), Uttech (1-0-0-0-2); Piiparinen (2-0-5-3-1); Hoene (L; 3-0-4-3-3); Frances (2-0-4-3-3).

Leading hitters — LL: Chesterman 2x5, Buchta 2x5, Ryan 4x5, Freson 2x3, Pampel 2x2, Missall 2x2. 2B — Ryan, Pampel, Degner, Missall. 3B — Ryan. R: Prochnow 2x3, Piiparinen 2x4, Frances 2x3. 2B — Prochnow.

WATERTOWN 4, WAUKESHA NORTH 3

Wauk. North 000 200 1 — 3 6 2

Watertown 002 200 0 — 4 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kelliher (1.1-0-0-0-1), Spiers (4.2-0-3-3-4); Fischer (4-0-2-2-5); Denault (3-0-0-1-5).

Leading hitters — : Kelliher 2x3, Spiers 2x4. WAT: Faltersack 2x3, Rothweiler 2x3. 2B — Faltersack.

MINERAL POINT 3,

SHULLSBURG/BENTON 0

Mineral Point 001 200 0 — 3 7 1

Shulls/Benton 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gorgen (0.2-0-0-0-2), Stumpf (W; 6.1-0-0-2-8); Mowry (4-0-3-0-3); Berendes (3-0-0-1-7).

MADISON EDGEWOOD 17, MARSHALL 7

Marshall 002 05 — 7 6 7

Edgewood 123 38 — 17 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Newton (4-0-2-3-7), Hackworthy (0.2-0-1-1-0), Moyes (0.1-0-4-3-0).

Leading hitters — MEd: Hartlieb 2x3, Hebl 2x3.

MIDDLETON 16, ROSEMOUNT (MINN.) 3

Rosemount 102 00 — 3 2 4

Middleton 646 0x — 16 14 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stumpf (3-0-2-4-2), Schram (1-0-0-0-0), Schultz (1-0-0-1-0).

Leading hitters — MID: Holewinski 2x3, Carrington 3x3, Smith 2x3, Collier 2x3, Stumpf 2x3. 2B — Hodgman, Carrington, Smith, Collier2. 3B — Stumpf.

MCFARLAND 13, CLINTON 2

McFarland 004 027 — 13 8 1

Clinton 020 000 — 2 3 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schaaf (5-0-2-5-8), Wienke (1-0-0-3-1); Meises (1-0-5-4-0); Beals (L; 5-0-5-1-4); Beals (5-0-5-1-4); Meises (1-0-5-4-0).

Leading hitters — MCF: Wienke 2x3, Miller 2x3, Roderick 2x3. 2B — Schaaf, Miller, Roderick.

Softball

POYNETTE 5, ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 2

Parkview 000 002 0 — 2 1 2

Poynette 002 003 0 — 5 4 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stark (7-0-2-1-11); Fountain (7-0-0-0-12).

Leading hitters — POY: Cuff 2x3. 2B — Anderson.

JANESVILLE PARKER 4,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 1

Parker 000 130 0 — 4 10 4

Craig 001 000 0 — 1 4 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Naber (7-0-1-1-6); Kealy (L; 4.3-0-4-0-2); Lyle (2.7-0-0-2-2).

Leading hitters — JP: Getka 3x4, Quade 2x4, Luek 2x4, Barfield 2x3. 2B — Getka, Luek, Barfield. JC: 2B — Dopkins.

SUN PRAIRIE 8, BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Beloit Memorial 000 001 0 — 1 2 7

Sun Prairie 031 103 0 — 8 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (6-0-3-1-3); Gardner (7-0-0-0-11).

Leading hitters — BM: 2B — Bittner. SP: Hadley 3x4, Spatola 3x4. HR — Hadley.

BARABOO 10, SAUK PRAIRIE 9

Baraboo 100 134 1 — 10 12 4

Sauk Prairie 014 400 0 — 9 10 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Crary (7-0-4-4-1); Mcintyre (7-0-7-5-4).

Leading hitters — BAR: Hammermeister 2x4, Lewison 2x3. 2B — Mathis, Penberthy, Hammermeister2, Henry, Lewison2. HR — Parchem. SP: Breunig 2x3, Mcintyre 2x4, Daniels 2x4. 2B — Guzman.

MCFARLAND 6, CLINTON 5

Clinton 102 110 0 — 5 6 4

McFarland 001 140 0 — 6 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — F.Teubert (6-0-4-3-5); Stubbe (7-0-4-3-2).

Leading hitters — : F.Teubert 2x4. 2B — F.Teubert2. MCF: K.LeFave 2x4. 2B — Halsey, K.LeFave.

JEFFERSON 13, EAST TROY 9

Jefferson 402 300 4 — 13 15 5

East Troy 020 500 2 — 9 7 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Beck (7-0-2-4-2); Verbeten (4-0-3-2-1); Heimos (3-0-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — JEF: Schnitger 2x4, Lukes 3x4, Dempsey 2x5, Neitzel 4x5, Messmann 2x4. 2B — Dempsey. 3B — Dempsey. HR — Lukes. ET: Verbeten 2x4, Rongstad 2x4. 2B — Rongstad. HR — Verbeten.

MOUNT HOREB 17, WAUNAKEE 1

Waunakee 010 00 — 1 2 3

Mount Horeb 704 60 — 17 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ripp (4-0-14-0-1); Dahlk (5-0-0-5-5).

Leading hitters — MH: Steinhauer 2x4, O’Connel 3x3, Thompson 3x3. 3B — O’Connel. HR — Holman.

DEFOREST 4, PORTAGE 0

Portage 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

DeForest 010 030 0 — 4 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Simonson (L; 6-0-4-0-2); Shaw (7-0-0-3-5).

Leading hitters — POR: 2B — Kratz. : Shaw 2x3. 2B — Tschumper, Von.

Girls soccer

NORTH FOND DU LAC 1, COLUMBUS 0

North Fond du Lac 1 0 — 1

Columbus 0 0 — 0

First half: NFdL — Ash. Olson (Abb. Olson), 12:04.

Saves: NFdL (Tillman) 4, C (Menomin) 18.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 2,

MILWAUKEE REAGAN 0

Beloit Memorial 1 1 — 2

Milwaukee Reagan 0 0 — 0

First half: BM — Valk, 11:05.

Second half: BM — Valk (Jimenez), 81:14.

Saves: BM (Drucker) 6 MR (Dobrinski (3).

PORTAGE/POYNETTE 8,

ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 1

Adams-Friendship 0 1 — 1

Portage/Poynette 3 5 — 8

First half: PP — Walters (Leeland), 10:04; Walters (Leeland), 17:04; Aulik (Leeland), 41:28.

Second half: PP — Walters (Brown), 52:45; Walters (Garetson), 63:04. AF — Gbur, 65:32. PP — Walters (Brown), 79.38; Rouston (Walters), 82:11; Walters (Leeland), 85:19.

Saves: AF (Jackson) 13, PP (Poches) 3.

Indoor track and field

UW-PLATTEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL MEET

BOYS

Winners, area placewinners

55 meters: 1, Murphy, WH, :06.87; 3, Keo, Stou, :07.05; 4, McCorkle, Or, :07.06; 5, Armstrong, Or, :07.06.

200: 1, Vegter, SHome, :24.59; 2, Armstrong, Or, :24.87; 4, McCorkle, Or, :25.28; 6, Grender, Or, :25.48.

400: 1, Hendrickson, Or, :53.58; 3, Zelinski, Or, :55.21; 5, Empey, Sto, :56.59.

800: 1, Wicks, Sto, 2:16.58; 2, Zelinski, Or, 2:17.66; 3, Pincus-Kazmar, Ev, 2:17.81; 4, Hendrickson, Or, 2:17.98; 6, Navarro, Deer, 2:19.87.

1,600: 1, Siltmann, Ev, 4:47.10; 2, Patzka, WH, 4:55.15; 3, Dieter, Or, 4:56.47; 4, Flint, Sto, 5:05.48; 5, Gallagher, Ev, 5:09.60; 6, Smith, Sto, 5:10.60.

3,200: 1, Patzka, WH, 10:25.35; 2, Dieter, Or, 11:08.13; 4, Gallagher, Ev, 11:11.25; 5, Borden, Or, 11:18.38.

55 hurdles: 1, Johnson, Or, :08.66; 3, Harman, Sto, :08.99; 4, Lasack, Deer, :09.58; 5, Bonjour, Deer, :09.68.

800 relay: 1, Oregon (McCorkle, Warren, Grender, Johnson), 1:41.64; 6, Evansville, 1:48.94.

1,600 relay: 1, Oregon (Hendrickson, Johnson, Warren, Zelinski), 3:48.37; 3, Stoughton, 3:56.99; 4, Evansville, 4:00.64.

3,200 relay: 1, Boscobel, 9:06.17; 2, Evansville, 9:08.43; 4, Stoughton, 10:25.83.

Pole vault: 1, Nelson, Wby, 13-0; 2, Bach, Deer, 11-6; 5, Wicks, Sto, 10-6; 6 (tie), Hookham, Ev, 10-0; Bohn, Deer, 10-0.

High jump: 1, Bonjour, Deer, 5-8; 2, Sheehy, Sto, 5-8; 5, Johnson, Or, 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Vegter, SHS, 20-2½; 2, Arnott, Sto, 19-7; 4, Keo, Sto, 19-2; 5, Murphy, WH, 19-0½;

Triple jump: 1, Engh, Wby, 38-10; 2, Keo, Sto, 38-4; 3, Hobson, Sto, 37-7; 4, Arnott, Sto, 35-10½.

Shot put: 1, Blumer, Alb, 47-5; 4, Yates, Or, 39-3; 5, Rousseau, Sto, 39-1.

GIRLS

Winners, area placewinners

55 meters: 1, Hebel, Wby, :07.33; 2, Egwuonwu, Or, :07.85; 4, Sharkus, Or, :07.94.

200: 1, Kilburg, EV, :28.92; 4, Shatrawka, WH, :29.66; 6, Hering, WH, :29.91.

400: 1, Pfarr, State, 1:03.05; 2, Trieloff, Sto, 1:04.61; 3, Uhl, Or, 1:05.01; 6, Ashworth, Sto, 1:07.72.

800: 1, Pfarr, State, 2:34.42; 4, Salazar, Or, 2:43.96; 6, Riedl, Or, 2:44.47.

1,600: 1, Riedl, Or, 6:09.46; 2, Hughes, Or, 6:10.50; 4, Salazar, Or, 6:10.77; 4, Hutchinson, Or, 6:11.15.

55 hurdles: 1, Williams, CP, :09.30; 2, Egwuonwu, Or, :09.96.

800 relay: 1, Easton Valley, 1:56.12; 2, Oregon, 1:57.46; 6, Deerfield, 2:03.40.

1,600 relay: 1, Westby, 4:27.91; 3, Oregon, 4:35.13; 5, Evansville, 4:46.03.

3,200 relay: 1, Boscobel, 10:43.59; 3, Stoughton, 11:08.98; 5, Evansville, 11:59.36.

Pole vault: 1, Zaemisch, Sto, 9-0; 4, Tortomasi, Ev, 7-0.

High jump: 1, Klemme, EV, 4-8; 5, Kroll, Deer, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Wagner, Lan, 15-9½; 2, Sharkus, Or, 14-8½; 3, Loftus, Sto, 14-6½; 6, Nelson, Sto, 13-7½.

Triple jump: 1, Hebel, Wby, 36-4; 4, Kissling, Sto, 29-6; 6, Egwuonwu, Or, 29-2½.

Shot put: 1, Beck, Alb, 39-0; 3, Killian, Sto, 31-1; 4, Wannebo, Or, 31-1. At UW-Platteville.