AP NEWS
Related topics

A List of Major Emmy Nominees With PM-Emmy Nominations

August 2, 1990

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) _ Here is a list of nominees in major categories for the 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Television Academy of Arts & Sciences.

DRAMA SERIES: ″China Beach,″ ABC; ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; ″Twin Peaks,″ ABC.

COMEDY SERIES: ″Cheers,″ NBC; ″Designing Women,″ CBS; ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS; ″The Wonder Years,″ ABC.

MINISERIES: ″Blind Faith,″ NBC; ″Drug Wars: The Camarena Story,″ NBC; ″Family of Spies,″ CBS; ″The Kennedy’s of Massachusetts,″ ABC; ″Small Sacrifices,″ ABC.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM: ″The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show,″ Fox; ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO; ″Sammy Davis Jr.’s 60th Anniversary Celebration,″ ABC; ″The 43rd Annual Tony Awards,″ CBS.

DRAMA-COMEDY SPECIAL: ″Caroline? - Hallmark Hall of Fame,″ CBS; ″The Final Days - AT&T Presents,″ ABC; ″The Incident - AT&T Presents,″ CBS; ″A Killing in a Small Town,″ CBS; ″Murder in Mississippi,″ NBC.

ANIMATED PROGRAM ONE HOUR OR LESS: ″Garfield’s Feline Fantasies,″ CBS; ″Garfield’s Thanksgiving,″ CBS; ″The Simpsons (series),″ Fox; ″The Simpsons Christmas Special,″ Fox; ″Why, Charlie Brown, Why?″ CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Peter Falk, ″Columbo,″ ABC; Edward Woodward, ″The Equalizer,″ CBS; Robert Loggia, ″Mancuso FBI,″ NBC; Scott Bakula, ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; Kyle MacLachlan, ″Twin Peaks,″ ABC.

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Dana Delany, ″China Beach,″ NBC; Jill Eikenberry, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Angela Lansbury, ″Murder, She Wrote,″ CBS; Patricia Wettig, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; Piper Laurie, ″Twin Peaks,″ ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Richard Dysart, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Larry Drake, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Jimmy Smits, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Dean Stockwell, ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; Timothy Busfield, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Marg Helgenberger, ″China Beach,″ ABC; Diana Muldaur, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Susan Ruttan, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Melanie Mayron, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; Sherilyn Fenn, ″Twin Peaks,′ ABC.

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Ted Danson, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Craig T. Nelson, ″Coach,″ ABC; Richard Mulligan, ″Empty Nest,″ NBC; John Goodman, ″Roseanne,″ ABC; Fred Savage, ″The Wonder Years,″ ABC.

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Kirstie Alley, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Blair Brown, ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd,″ Lifetime; Delta Burke, ″Designing Women,″ CBS; Betty White, ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; Candice Bergen, ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Woody Harrelson, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Kelsey Grammer, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Jerry Van Dyke, ″Coach,″ ABC; Alex Rocco, ″The Famous Teddy Z,″ CBS; Charles Kimbrough, ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Rhea Perlman, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Bebe Neuwirth, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Estelle Getty, ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; Faith Ford, ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS; Julia Duffy, ″Newhart,″ CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Hume Cronyn, ″Age-Old Friends,″ HBO; Albert Finney, ″The Image,″ HBO; Michael Caine, ″Jekyll & Hyde,″ ABC; Tom Hulce, ″Murder in Mississippi,″ NBC; Art Carney, ″Where Pigeons Go to Die,″ NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Lesley Ann Warren, ″Family of Spies,″ CBS; Annette O’Toole, ″The Kennedys of Massachusetts,″ ABC; Barbara Hershey, ″A Killing in a Small Town,″ CBS; Alfre Woodard, ″A Mother’s Courage: The Mary Thomas Story - The Magical World of Disney,″ NBC; Christine Lahti, ″No Place Like Home,″ CBS; Farrah Fawcett, ″Small Sacrifices,″ ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Vincent Gardenia, ″Age-Old Friends,″ HBO; James Earl Jones, ″By Dawn’s Early Light,″ HBO; Anthony Hopkins, ″Great Expectations,″ Disney; Brian Dennehy, ″A Killing in a Small Town,″ CBS; Ned Beatty, ″Last Train Home,″ Family; Max Von Sydow, ″Red King, White Knight,″ HBO.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Swoosie Kurtz, ″The Image,″ HBO; Colleen Dewhurst, ″Lantern Hill,″ Disney; Eva Marie Saint, ″People Like Us,″ NBC; Stockard Channing, ″Perfect Witness,″ HBO; Irene Worth, ″The Shell Seekers - Hallmark Hall of Fame,″ ABC.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR MUSICAL PROGRAM: Tracey Ullman, ″The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show,″ Fox; Billy Crystal, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO; Dana Carvey, ″Saturday Night Live,″ NBC; Angela Lansbury, ″The 43rd Annual Tony Awards,″ CBS; Julie Kavner, ″The Tracey Ullman Show,″ Fox.

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES: Thomas Carter, ″Equal Justice - Promises to Keep,″ ABC; Win Phelps, ″L.A. Law - Noah’s Bark,″ NBC; Rick Wallace, ″L.A. Law - The Last Gasp,″ NBC; Scott Winant, ″thirtysomething - The Go- Between,″ ABC; David Lynch, ″Twin Peaks - Pilot,″ ABC.

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES: James Burrows, ″Cheers - The Improbable Dream, Part 1,″ NBC; Harry Thomason, ″Designing Women - They Shoot Fat Women, Don’t They?″ CBS; Hugh Wilson, ″The Famous Teddy Z - Pilot,″ CBS; Terry Hughes, ″The Golden Girls - Triple Play,″ NBC; Barnet Kellman, ″Murphy Brown - Brown Like Me,″ CBS; Michael Dinner, ″The Wonder Years - Good-Bye,″ ABC.

DIRECTING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Joseph Sargent, ″Caroline? - Hallmark Hall of Fame,″ CBS; Gilbert Cates, ″Do You Know the Muffin Man?″ CBS; Richard Pearce, ″The Final Days - AT&T Presents,″ ABC; Lamont Johnson, ″The Kennedys of Massachusetts,″ ABC; Stephen Gyllenhaal, ″A Killing in a Small Town,″ CBS.

DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Chuck Workman, ″The 62nd Annual Academy Awards - 100 Years at the Movies,″ ABC; Paul Flaherty, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO; Dwight Hemion, ″The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,″ CBS; Jeff Margolis, ″Sammy Davis Jr.’s 60th Anniversary Celebration,″ ABC; Jim Henson, ″The Song of the Cloud Forest - The Jim Henson Hour,″ NBC.

WRITING, DRAMA SERIES: David E. Kelley, ″L.A. Law - Blood Sweat & Fears,″ NBC; David E. Kelley and William M. Finklestein, ″L.A. Law - Bang ... Zoom ... Zap,″ NBC; Joseph Dougherty, ″thirtysomething - The Go-Between,″ ABC; Mark Frost and David Lynch, ″Twin Peaks - Pilot,″ ABC; Harley Peyton, ″Twin Peaks - No. 3,″ ABC.

WRITING, COMEDY SERIES: Ken Levine and David Isaacs, ″Cheers - Death Takes a Holiday on Ice,″ NBC; Hugh Wilson, ″The Famous Teddy Z - Pilot,″ CBS; Diane English, ″Murphy Brown - Brown Like Me,″ CBS; Mark Egan, Mark Solomon and Bob Bendetson, ″Newhart - The Last Newhart,″ CBS; Bob Brush, ″The Wonder Years - Good-Bye,″ ABC.

WRITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Terrence McNally, ″Andre’s Mother - American Playhouse,″ PBS; Michael D. Guzman, ″Caroline? Hallmark Hall of Fame,″ CBS; Hugh Whitemore, ″The Final Days - AT&T Presents,″ ABC; Michael Norell and James Norell, ″The Incident - AT&T Presents,″ CBS; William Hanley, ″The Kennedy’s of Massachusetts,″ ABC.

WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Billy Crystal, ″Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow,″ HBO; Steve O’Donnell, Joe Toplyn, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerald Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Fred Graver, Adam Resnick, Rob Burnett, Dave Rygalski, David Letterman and Chris Elliott, ″Late Night With David Letterman - 8th Anniversary Special,″ NBC; Franklyn Ajaye, Jeanette Collins, Barry Douglas, Rob Edwards, Sandy Frank, Mimi Friedman, Jeff Joseph, Howard Kuperberg, Buddy Sheffield, Joe Toplyn, Damon Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans and Matt Wickline, ″In Living Color,″ Fox; James Downey, A. Whitney Brown, Gregory Daniels, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Jack Handey, Tom Hymes, Lorne Michaels, Mike Myers, Conan O’Brien, Bob Odenkirk, Herb Sargent, Tom Schiller, Rob Schneider, Robert Smigel, David Spade, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner and Christine Zander, ″Saturday Night Live,″ NBC; James L. Brooks, Heide Perlman, Sam Simon, Jerry Belson, Marc Flanagan, Dinah Kirgo, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky, Ian Praiser, Marilyn Suzanne Miller and Tracey Ullman, ″The Tracey Ullman Show,″ Fox.

AP RADIO
Update hourly