AP NEWS
Related topics

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

October 8, 2018

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (11) 6-1 136 1
2. Oakland (1) 6-1 122 2
3. Cane Ridge (1) 8-0 108 3
4. Germantown (1) 8-0 103 4
5. Blackman 6-1 76 5
6. Farragut 8-0 71 6
7. Mt. Juliet 8-0 54 8
8. Whitehaven 6-2 43 9
9. Ravenwood 7-1 22 7
10. Houston 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bearden 8. Memphis Central 6. Ooltewah 6. Brentwood 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (12) 6-1 138 1
2. Oak Ridge (1) 6-1 124 2
3. Henry County (1) 7-1 107 3
4. David Crockett 7-0 100 4
5. South Doyle 7-1 73 6
6. Clarksville NE 3-5 59 5
7. Daniel Boone 6-1 57 7
8. Page 7-1 49 8
9. Tennessee 6-2 22 9
10. Kirby 7-1 20 T10

Others receiving votes: Clarksville 13. Shelbyville 6. Knoxville Catholic 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Anderson County 7-0 124 2
3. Elizabethton 7-0 111 3
4. Jackson South Side 8-0 96 4
5. Dyersburg 7-0 86 5
6. Maplewood 7-1 73 6
7. Springfield 5-2 47 9
8. Tullahoma 7-1 42 T10
9. Montgomery Central 7-1 32 7
10. Stone Memorial 7-1 15 8

Others receiving votes: Haywood County 2. Jackson North Side 1. Portland 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Covington 7-0 126 2
3. Red Bank 6-0 108 3
4. Upperman 7-0 96 4
5. East Nashville 8-0 82 5
6. Fairview 7-1 70 6
7. Johnson County 6-1 52 7
8. Pearl-Cohn 6-2 45 8
9. Austin-East 5-2 26 9
10. York Institute 6-1 15 10

Others receiving votes: Giles County 6. McNairy Central 3. Unicoi County 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Meigs County (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Tyner Academy 6-1 123 3
3. Watertown 7-0 106 4
4. Columbia Academy 6-1 86 2
5. Peabody 6-1 85 5
6. Riverside 6-1 57 10
7. Lewis County 6-1 54 7
8. Oneida 5-2 42 9
9. Gibson County 6-2 24 6
10. Fairley 6-2 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Waverly 9. Wartburg Central 7. Eagleville 5. Community 4. Polk County 3. Union City 2. Sullivan North 2. Westmoreland 2. Hickman County 1. Trousdale County 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenback (12) 7-0 136 1
2. South Pittsburg 7-0 122 2
3. Cornersville (2) 8-0 117 3
4. Huntingdon 8-0 99 4
5. Whitwell 7-0 79 5
6. Cloudland 6-1 65 6
7. Lake County 6-1 57 7
8. West Carroll 6-1 40 9
9. Midway 6-1 29 10
10. Coalfield 5-3 12 8

Others receiving votes: Westwood 6. Oliver Springs 4. Mt. Pleasant 3. Greenfield 1.

Division II
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Fayette Academy 6-1 121 2
3. Middle Tennessee Christian 6-1 113 3
4. Friendship Christian 5-2 101 4
5. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 4-2 73 5

Others receiving votes: Clarksville Academy 12.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Lausanne Collegiate (13) 6-0 139 1
2. CPA (1) 8-0 127 2
3. Notre Dame 6-1 111 3
4. BGA 6-2 74 5
5. Chattanooga Christian 5-2 67 4

Others receiving votes: ECS 35. Franklin Road Academy 7.

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. McCallie (6) 7-1 118 3
2. CBHS (3) 6-1 115 2
3. Brentwood Academy 7-1 113 1
4. MUS (4) 6-0 110 4
5. MBA (1) 7-1 104 5

Others receiving votes: none.

———
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Kingsport Time News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.

AP RADIO
Update hourly