AP NEWS

Girls Basketball: Section pairings

February 25, 2019

SECTION 1A

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Play-in games

Rushford-Peterson 68, Schaeffer Academy 38

Lanesboro 64, LeRoy-Ostrander, 42

Mabel-Canton 49, Bethlehem Academy 34

THURSDAY, FEB. 21

First round

Grand Meadow 63, Rushford-Peterson 26

Blooming Prairie 37, Randolph 35

Lyle/Pacelli 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 42

Southland 75, Fillmore Central 63

Goodhue 64, Lanesboro 21

Houston 63, Alden-Conger 43

Hayfield 59, Mabel-Canton 44

Kingsland 65, Spring Grove 53

MONDAY, FEB. 25

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Goodhue vs. No. 7 Houston, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Hayfield vs. No. 6 Kingsland, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 26

Quarterfinals

at Mayo Civic Center

No. 8 Blooming Prairie vs. No. 1 Grand Meadow, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Lyle/Pacelli vs. No. 12 Southland, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinals

at Mayo Civic Center

Blooming Prairie/Grand Meadow winner vs. L/P/Southland winner, 4 p.m.

Goodhue/Houston winner vs. Hayfield/Kingsland winner, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Finals

at Mayo Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

THURSDAY, FEB. 21

First round

Lake City 62, Chatfield 26

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51, St. Charles 42

Winona Cotter 64, Kenyon-Wanamingo 51

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 73, Byron 47

Caledonia 66, Lewiston-Altura 41

Dover-Eyota 63, Pine Island 45

Lourdes 65, La Crescent 31

Stewartville 69, Triton 48

MONDAY, FEB. 25

Quarterfinals

at Mayo Civic Arena

No 2 Caledonia vs. No. 7 Dover-Eyota, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Lourdes vs. No. 6 Stewartville, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 26

Quarterfinals

at Mayo Civic Arena

No. 1 Lake City vs. No. 9 Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Winona Cotter vs. No. 5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinals

at Mayo Civic Auditorium

Lake City/P-E-M winner vs. Cotter/Z-M winner, 11 a.m.

Caledonia/D-E winner vs. Lourdes/Stewartville winner, 1:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Finals

at Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

SECTION 1AAA

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, Feb. 27

No. 8 TBD at No. 1 Red Wing, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Faribault at No. 4 Austin, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Winona at No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Albert Lea at No. 2 Northfield, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 2

at Mayo Civic Arena

Red Wing/TBD winner vs. Austin/Faribault winner, 1 p.m.

K-M/Winona winner vs. Northfield/Albert Lea winner, 2:45 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 8

at Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SECTION 1AAAA

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, Feb. 27

No. 8 Century at No. 1 Farmington, 7 p.m.

No. 5 New Prague at No. 4 Lakeville South, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mayo at No. 3 John Marshall, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Owatonna at No. 2 Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 2

at Mayo Civic Arena

Farmington/Century winner vs. Lakeville South/New Prague winner, 6:30 p.m.

JM/Mayo winner vs. Lakeville South/Owatonna winner, 8:15 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 8

at Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.