AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Blue Knights Edge Cougars

December 21, 2018
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Blue Knights Edge Cougars

At Wyoming Seminary, the Blue Knights swept Hazleton Area by close margins in a WVC swim meet on Thursday.

The boys won 51-43 with Rodriko Salas-Warner winning the 200 individual medley and Nansen Wang winning the 50 freestyle.

Paul Flowers, Anthony Goulstone and Antonio Daiute all won multiple events for Hazleton Area.

The Sem girls won 62-31 led by Skylar Roerig who set a pool record while winning the 100 backstroke.

Girls: Wyoming Seminary 62, Hazleton Area 31

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Federici, Papsoca, Kolbicka) 1:53.19; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 200 Free: 1. Noam Wasik (SEM) 2:10.39; 2. Abigail Goulstone (HAZ); 3. Maggie Yannes (HAZ). 200 IM: 1. Saskia Papsova (SEM) 2:22.27; 2. Abby Price (SEM); 3. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 26.91; 2. Madi Federici (SEM); 3. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ). 100 Fly: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 1:01.15; 2. Aviah Dahlgren (SEM); 3. Bridget Reed (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Paige Jackett (SEM) 58.63; 2. Abigail Goulstone (HAZ); 3. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Madi Federici (SEM) 5:48.69; 2. Maggie Yannes (HAZ); 3. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Roerig, Dahlgren, Papsova) 1:44.48; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 100 Back: 1. Skylar Roerig (SEM) 59.47; 2. Paige Jackett (SEM); 3. Marina O’Hara (HAZ). 100 Breast: 1. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ) 1:18.53; 2. Abby Price (SEM); 3. Alberiluz Alcantara (HAZ). 400 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Papsova, Dahlgren, Roerig) 3:48.29; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Hazleton Area.

Boys; Wyoming Seminary 51, Hazleton Area 43

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, Pollack, Flowers, DaGrosa) 1:46.57; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 200 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ) 1:59.11; 2. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM); 3. Charlie Wright (SEM). 200 IM: 1. Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM) 2:13.07; 2. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ); 3. Cody Manherz (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Nansen Wang (SEM) 23;16; 2. Bobby de Luna (SEM) 24.04; 3. Thomas Pollack (HAZ). 100 Fly: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 56.02; Nansen Wang (SEM); 3. Thomas Pollack (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 50.19; 2. Bobby de Luna (SEM); 3. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ) 5:17.5; 2. Nathan Tindell (SEM); 3. Charlie Wright (SEM). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Daiute, Kovalick, Goulstone, Flowers) 1:35.43.; 2. Wyoming Seminary. 100 Back: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 57.26; 2. Nathan Tindell (SEM); Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM). 100 Breast: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 1:04.64; 2. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ); 3. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Kovalick, Pollack, Daiute, DaGrosa); 2. Wyoming Seminary.

Nanticoke Area wins big

At Nanticoke Area, the Trojanettes defeated Lake-Lehman off the strength of two individual wins each from Caitlin Lehman and Deanna Wadzin.

Lake-Lehman got victories in the 200 individual medley from Emily Burgit and Abby Bartuska in the 100 breaststroke.

Nanticoke Area’s boys defeated an undermanned Lake-Lehman team.

Mike Marcella and Hector Panecatl won two individual events.

Lake-Lehman’s Logan Kuhar won the 200 freestyle.

Girls: Nanticoke Area 99, Lake-Lehman 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Fritz, George, Wadzin, Lehman) 2:12.89; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 2:14.26; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Maya Davison (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Emily Burgit (LL) 2:44.71; 2. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN); 3. Emma George (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 28.58; 2. Madeline Neuman (LL); 3. Mackayla Sims (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Maggie Huertero (NAN) 1:32.16; 2. Mailliw Ortiz (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 1:06.01; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Julia Fritz (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 6:05.33; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Buckman, Burgit, Neuman, Bartuska) 2:01.01; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:18; 2. Emily Burgit (LL); 3. Taylor Bartle (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:28.89; 2. Mackayla Sims (LL); 3. McKenzie Ball (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Lehman, Moran, George, Wadzin) 4:37.45.

Boys; Nanticoke Area 102, Lake-Lehman 15

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, Cabonilas, Mavus, Marcella) 1:54.97. 200 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 2:03.65; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Daniel Chalarca (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 2:37.51. 50 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 25.43; 2. Joe Reyes (NAN); 3. Adam Walp (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Joe Reyes (NAN) 1:30.98. 100 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 57.81; 2. Christian Mavus (NAN) 58.97; 3. Daniel Chalarca (NAN) 1:08.82. 500 Free: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 5:29.22; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area(Homa, Panecatl, Mavus, Marcella) 1:47.8. 100 Back: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 1:06.09; 2. Jake Middleton (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 1:16.46; 2. Logan Kuhar (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Mavus, Homa, Middleton, Cabonilas) 4:17.94.

Royals top Bulldogs

At Berwick, Holy Redeemer swept its meet against Berwick. On the girls side, Margaret Walting won a pair of individual events for the Royals while Sydney Lloyd did the same for Berwick.

For the boys, Holy Redeemer’s Adam Mahler and Adam Smith each won a pair of events while Colin Hill won two for Berwick.

Girls: Holy Redeemer 104, Berwick 66

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Walting, Dutko, Kern) 2:19.98; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 2:21.84; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Julia Bucknavage (HR). 200 IM: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 2:34.7; 2. Mia Doll (BER); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 50 Free: 1. Hannah Kern (HR) 31.65; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER). 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 1:10.12; 2. Julia Bucknavage (HR); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 100 Free: 1. Caitlin Blaum (HR) 1:09.51; 2. Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Aleeza Syed (HR). 400 Free: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 5:03.47; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Jordyn Dutko (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Bucknavage, Blaum, Mahler, Walting) 2:02.95; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 1:17.38; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Courtney Turowski (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 1:18.85; 2. Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Tiara Mickalowski (BER). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Eisenhauer, Turowski, Doll, Lloyd) 4:56.78; 2. Holy Redeemer.

Boys: Holy Redeemer 98, Berwick 56

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Williams, Smith, Schell) 2:06.58; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 2:21.49; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR); 3. Jake Yacuboski (BER). 200 IM: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 2:40.38; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Robbie Hubley (BER). 50 Free: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 27.87; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 1:10.92; Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Free: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 53.96; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR); 3. Alex Hess (BER). 400 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 4:58.92; 2. Andrew Young (HR); 3. Hagen Carroll (BER). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Smith, Williams, Mahler) 1:51.72; 2. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 1:02.88; 2. Eric Vogt (HR); 3. Robbie Hubley (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Colin HIll (BER) 1:22.83; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR) . 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mayerski, Rivas, Young, Vogt) 4:48.25; 2. Berwick.

AP RADIO
Update hourly