AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 23, 2018

November 10, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Peters Township 1, Norwin 0

Pine-Richland 3, North Allegheny 2 (PS)

Class 2A

Championship

Oct. 30 schedule

Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4) at Fox Chapel, 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Sewickley Academy (5-2) vs. Ellis School (7-1), Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (4-3) at Shady Side Academy (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

PIAA individual state tournament

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Par 71

Final round

Class 3A

1. Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional, 73-67--140; 2. Jimmy Meyers, Central Catholic, 74-70--144; 3. Liam Hart, Holy Ghost Prep, 75-71--146; 4. Patrick Sheehan, Central Bucks East, 73-73--146; 5. Gregor Meyer, Fox Chapel, 77-70--147; T6. Caleb Ryan, Norristown, 77-72--149; T6. Connor Bennink, Unionville, 76-73--149; 8. Luca Jezzeny, Central Bucks West, 76-74--150; T9. Karl Frisk, Spring Grove, 76-75--151; T9. Brady Pevarnik, Latrobe, 76-75--151

Class 2A

1. William Mirams, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg, 73-76--149; T2. Ryan McCabe, Devon Prep, 79-72--151; T2. R.J. Pozzuto, Kenneday Catholic, 77-74--151; 4. Skyler Fox, Riverside, 75-77--152; T5. J.F. Aber, Sewickley Academy, 80-74--154; T5. Benjamin Barnett, Wellsboro, 78-76--154; T5. M.J. Stivala, Scranton Prep, 75-79--154; T8. Tanner Pershing, Northern Cambria, 79-76--155; T8. Carter Hassenplug, North East, 76-79--155; T10. Trey Bartony, North Catholic, 82-74--156; T10. Luke Dziak, Bentworth, 80-76--156; T10. Jack Lynam, Schuykill Valley, 75-81--156; T10. Jack Mangene, St. Joseph’s Academy, 74-82--156

Girls

Tuesday’s results

PIAA individual state tournament

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Par 72

Final round

Class 3A

1. Caroline Wrigley, North Allegheny, 74-73--147; T2. Mary Kate Norcross, Chambersburg, 75-79--154; T2. Danae Rugola, Uniontown, 76-78--154; 4. Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 78-79--157; T5. Samantha Yao, Conestoga, 78-80--158; T5. Jessica Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 80-78--158; Jade Gu, Pennsbury, 83-76--159; 8. Olivia Patrow, Stroudsburg, 84-76--160; 9. Ellen Wager, Manheim Township, 81-82--163; 10. Sara Steve, Upper St. Clair, 81-83--164

Class 2A

1. Maddie Smithco, North Catholic, 78-77--155; 2. Lydia Swan, North East, 74-83--157; T3. Meghan Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81-79--160; T3. Kiara Porter, Central Valley, 80-80--160; T5. Abby Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 80-81--161; T5. Morgan Sohosky, Bloomsburg, 82-79-161; 7. Vileska Gelpi, Rockwood, 80-87-167; 8. Tatum McKelvey, Sewickley Academy, 83-85--168; 9. Kyleen McCance, Hanover Area, 92-84--176; T10. Aly Rentschler, Hamburg, 88-91--179; T10. Kym Henry, Villa Maria, 89-90--179; T10. Sarah White, Mercyhurst Prep, 82-97--179

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Canon-McMillan at Central Catholic (n)

Class 2A

Moon 2, Shaler 1 (OT)

Class A

Westmont Hilltop 4, Greensburg Salem 3

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (7-11-1) at Seneca Valley (14-2-1), 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-4-3) vs. Canon-McMillan (15-2), Moon, 8 p.m.; Peters Township (11-7) at Norwin (15-2-1), 8 p.m.; Butler (11-4-2) at Upper St. Clair (11-3-2), 8:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Hampton (11-7) vs. Franklin Regional (15-0-1), Norwin, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (14-4-1) vs. Ringgold (13-6), Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (12-6-1) vs. West Allegheny (17-1), Mars, 8 p.m.; South Fayette (12-5-1) vs. Mars (17-1-1), Ambridge, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Mt. Pleasant (13-4) vs. Quaker Valley (16-3), Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; South Park (12-4-1) vs. Charleroi (17-0), Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Waynesburg (13-5) vs. Deer Lakes (16-0-1), West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-6-1) vs. Keystone Oaks (15-1), West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Class A

Riverside (10-4-1) vs. Avonworth (17-0-1), Ambridge, 6 p.m.; Springdale (14-2-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (13-4), Mars, 6 p.m.; Brentwood (10-2-2) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (15-1), Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-5) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-3), Moon, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (11-5-3) at Seneca Valley (13-2), 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-3) at Upper St. Clair (12-3), 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (11-5-1) at Norwin (15-2), 8 p.m.; Butler (11-5-2) at Peters Township (14-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Montour (13-6) vs. Mars (16-0), Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ambridge (14-2-2) vs. Hampton (15-4), Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (15-1) vs. Kiski Area (14-4), Norwin, 6 p.m.; South Fayette (10-6-1) vs. West Allegheny (12-5), Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Freeport (11-6-2) at South Park (16-2), 8 p.m.; Avonworth (12-5-2) at Waynesburg (13-5), 7 p.m.; Burrell (13-2-2) at Hopewell (13-1-1), 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-8) at Deer Lakes (16-1-1), 8 p.m.

Class A

Freedom (17-1) vs. Springdale (11-6), Hopewell, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (10-4-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-3), Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-2) vs. OLSH (12-6), South Park, 6 p.m.; Bentworth (15-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-3-1), Waynesburg, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Tuesday’s results

PIAA team playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Conestoga 5, Central 0

Conrad Weiser 3, Williamsport 0

Harriton 5, Carlisle 0

Henderson 3, Freedom 1

North Allegheny 5, Brashear 0

Peters Township 5, Fairview 0

Shady Side Academy 4, Hollidaysburg 0

Unionville 3, Manheim Township 2

Class 2A

First round

Knoch 5, Westmont Hilltop 0

Lancaster Catholic 4, Somerset 1

Lower Moreland 5, Lansdale Catholic 0

Scranton Prep 3, Bethlehem Catholic 2

Sewickley Academy 5, St. Mary’s Area 0

South Williamsport 3, Hamburg 2

Wyomissing 4, Montoursville 1

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Butler (6-6) vs. Latrobe (9-3), Norwin, 6 p.m.; Connellsville (8-4) vs. Bethel Park (10-4), 7:30 p.m.; Shaler (6-6) at Hempfield (9-3), 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township (7-7) at Norwin (9-3), 7:30 p.m.

Byes: North Allegheny (12-0), Baldwin (13-1), Pine-Richland (9-3), Oakland Catholic (11-3)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s result

Ambridge 3, Albert Gallatin 0

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Ambridge (8-7) at Knoch (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-4) vs. Kiski Area (11-3), Freeport, 6 p.m.; Montour (9-5) at Central Valley (12-2), 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (10-4) vs. Chartiers Valley (13-1), North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Mars (7-7) at Armstrong (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-4) vs. South Fayette (11-2), Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (9-5) at Thomas Jefferson (13-1), 7:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (10-4) vs. Laurel Highlands (13-1), Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s results

Burrell 3, Carlynton 1

Ellwood City 3, Beth-Center 0

Hopewell 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Waynesburg 3, Laurel 0

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Waynesburg (10-3) at Freeport (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (9-3) vs. Seton LaSalle (10-2), Frazier, 6 p.m.; Hopewell (8-5) at Frazier (12-0), 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (8-4) vs. OLSH (10-2), Knoch, 6 p.m.; Burrell (7-6) at North Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Beaver (9-3) vs. Derry (10-2), Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City (9-3) at Serra Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Avonworth (7-5) at Neshannock (11-1), Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (8-6) at Bishop Canevin (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (11-3) vs. Leechburg (10-4), North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Trinity Christian (8-6) vs. Geibel Catholic (12-2), Carmichaels, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (8-6) vs. Fort Cherry (9-3), Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Burgettstown (6-6) at Carmichaels (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Avella (8-6) vs. Beaver County Christian (13-1), Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (8-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0), Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Shenango (11-3) vs. Brentwood (9-3), North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly