AP NEWS
Related topics

Minnesota Football Rankings

September 5, 2018

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points
1. Eden Prairie (3) (1-0) 48
2. Minnetonka (2) (1-0) 47
3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 36
4. Lakeville North (1-0) 33
5. Prior Lake (1-0) 27
6. Edina (1-0) 26
(tie) Maple Grove (1-0) 26
8. Blaine (1-0) 11
9. Champlin Park (1-0) 5
(tie) Wayzata (1-0) 5

Others receiving votes: Roseville 4, Mounds View 3, Buffalo 2, Totino-Grace 2.

Class 5A
School Total Points
1. Owatonna (5) (1-0) 56
2. Elk River (1) (1-0) 54
3. Mahtomedi (1-0) 39
(tie) Andover (1-0) 39
5. Mankato West (1-0) 31
6. St. Thomas Academy (1-0) 21
(tie) Robbinsdale Cooper (1-0) 21
8. Chanhassen (1-0) 17
9. Bemidji (1-0) 14
10. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Tartan 6, Waconia 5, Bloomington Jefferson 5, Chisago Lakes 5, St. Louis Park 4, Rochester Mayo 2.

Class 4A
School Total Points
1. Holy Angels (5) (1-0) 59
2. Cloquet (1-0) 56
3. Winona (1-0) 36
4. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 35
5. Waseca (1) (1-0) 28
6. Hutchinson (1) (1-0) 27
7. Zimmerman (1-0) 23
8. Fridley (1-0) 22
9. SMB-Wolfpack (1-0) 20
10. DeLaSalle (1-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Marshall 17, Willmar 16, Becker 14, Richfield 8, Rocori 7, Big Lake 7, Mound-Westonka 7, Mankato East 7, Delano 6, South St. Paul 6, Albert Lea 5, Duluth Denfeld 5, Hermantown 4, St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake 3, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Hibbing 1, Foley 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points
1. Pierz (5) (1-0) 67
2. Rochester Lourdes (2) (1-0) 53
3. Jordan (1-0) 40
4. Fairmont (1-0) 35
5. Pequot Lakes (1-0) 28
6. Perham (1-0) 24
7. Breck (1-0) 22
8. Proctor (1-0) 21
9. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 18
10. Jackson County Central (1-0) 14

Others receiving votes: East Grand Forks 12, Annandale 11, Mora 11, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 10, Providence Academy-Heritage Christian Academy-Maranatha 9, Stewartville 9, Worthington 9, St. Peter 8, Rockford 8, Park Rapids 7, Spectrum 7, Brooklyn Center 6, Cannon Falls 5, International Falls 3, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2, St. Croix Lutheran 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points
1. Minneapolis North (1-0) 52
2. Caledonia (5) (1-0) 50
3. Pipestone (1-0) 39
4. Barnesville (1-0) 26
5. Maple River (1-0) 23
6. Maple Lake (1-0) 17
7. Chatfield (1-0) 13
8. Redwood Valley (1-0) 12
9. Breckenridge (1-0) 11
(tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (1-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Roseau 10, Royalton 9, Warroad 8, LeSueur-Henderson 7, Eden Valley-Watkins 7, Sauk Centre 6, Frazee 5, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 5, Pillager 4, Hawley 4, Lewiston-Altura 3, Bagley 3, Paynesville 3, Concordia Academy-Roseville 1, Aitkin 1.

Class A
School Total Points
1. Minneota (4) (1-0) 46
2. BOLD (1-0) 31
3. Wabasso (1-0) 29
4. Mayer Lutheran (1-0) 25
5. Mahnomen-Wauben (2-0) 24
6. Goodhue (1-0) 21
7. Ada-Borup (1) (1-1) 18
8. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 17
9. Rushford-Peterson (1-0) 14
10. Ottertail Central (1-0) 11

Others receiving votes: United South Central 9, Dawson-Boyd 8, Adrian 8, Deer River 4, Fertile-Beltrami 3, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Lakeview 2, Polk County West 2, Red Lake County 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points
1. Spring Grove (4) (1-0) 48
2. Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 28
3. Verndale (1) (1-0) 27
4. Nevis (1-0) 24
5. Grand Meadow (1) (1-0) 21
6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (1-0) 19
7. Underwood (1-0) 18
8. Cromwell (1-0) 14
9. Cook County (1-0) 11
10. Houston (1-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Bertha-Hewitt 9, Lake of the Woods 9, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Cleveland 8, NCE-UH 8, Lanesboro 7, Ely 6, Mountain Lake Area 6, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 6, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 6, South Ridge 6, Edgerton-Ellsworth 5, Hill City-Northland 5, Hills-Beaver Creek 5, Red Rock Central 4, Silver Bay 3, Mountain Iron-Buhl 3, Bigfork 3, Laporte 1, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 1. <

AP RADIO
Update hourly