AP NEWS

Swanson garners Offensive POY honors in Small Trailways football voting

November 16, 2018

Johnson Creek junior quarterback Justin Swanson was named the Offensive Player of the Year in Small Trailways all-conference football voting held recently.

The Bluejays had eight players honored at 11 positions.

Named to the first team were Swanson, senior Anthony Purpi at running back and outside linebacker, senior tight end Lucas Sullivan, junior Alex Garza as an offensive lineman and defensive end, junior defensive back Sam Budig and senior inside linebacker Micah Garvey.

Second team selections included junior offensive lineman Lukas David and Swanson as a special teams player. Senior running back Kaleb Hartwig earned honorable mention.

Swanson led the conference in passing, completing 94-of-158 passes for 1,482 yards and 17 touchdowns. He was also fifth in the league in rushing with 89 carries for 707 yards (7.9 per carry average) and 10 touchdowns. He had the second best kick return average in the league of 27.8 yards after returning eight kickoffs for 222 yards with one touchdown.

Purpi finished second in the Small Trailways in rushing with 145 carries for 1,001 yards (6.9 average) including a league-best 15 touchdowns. Defensively, Purpi finished third in the conference in total tackles (90) and led the league in fumble recoveries (3).

Despite missing three games due to injury, Sullivan finished second in the league in receiving yardage with 21 catches for 343 yards and five touchdowns, the second highest total in the conference.

Garvey led the conference in total tackles with 109 and forced fumbles (10). Garza led the league in sacks with nine and finished second in tackles for losses (15).

Hartwig finished seventh in rushing with 79 carries for 649 yards with 12 touchdowns. He also had 21 passes for 270 yards and three touchdowns.

The Bluejays had 4,483 yards of total offense with 1,482 passing yards including 17 touchdowns and 3,001 rushing yards including 43 touchdowns.

Johnson Creek finished in a three-way tie with Fall River and Lourdes Academy for the conference title at 6-1, followed by Cambria-Friesland at 4-3, Randolph at 3-4, Rio at 2-5, Deerfield at 1-6 and Wayland Academy at 0-7.

TRAILWAYS CONFERENCE

2018 SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION

ALL-CONFERENCE FOOTBALL

Offensive Lineman of the Year — Keegan Wodill, Fall River

Offensive Player of the Year — Justin Swanson, Johnson Creek

Defensive Lineman of the Year — Keegan Wodill, Fall River

Defensive Player of the Year — Keegan Wodill, Fall River

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback:

Justin Swanson, Johnson Creek, junior

Running backs:

Anthony Purpi, Johnson Creek, senior

Teagan Prochnow, Rio, junior

Wide receivers:

Benny Huizenga, Lourdes Academyu, senior

Tanner Lieberthal, Fall River, senior

Reily Bonjour, Deerfield, sophomore

Tight end:

Lucas Sullivan, Johnson Creek, senior

Offensive Linemen:

Reid Spanbauer, Lordes Academy, junior

Alex Garza, Johnson Creek, junior

Keegan Wodill, Fall River, senior

Aidan Knudson, Cambria-Friesland, junior

Matthew Miller, Randolph, senior

Defensive backs:

Tyler Johnsen, Lourdes Academy, junior

Sam Budig, Johnson Creek, junior

Jared Klein, Fall River, senior

Inside linebackers:

Micah Garvey, Johnson Creek, senior

Sawyer Quade, Cambria-Friesland, senior

Outside linebackers:

Caden Chier, Lourdes Academy, junior

Anthony Purpi, Johnson Creek, senior

Defensive linemen:

Reid Spanbauer, Lourdes Academy, junior

Keegan Wodill, Fall River, senior

Defensive ends:

Alex Garza, Johnson Creek, junior

Brady DeVries, Randolph, junior

Punter:

Gavin Meyers, Lourdes Academy, junior

Kicker:

Tyler Johnson, Lourdes Academy, junior

Special teams player:

Cade Burmania, Cambria-Friesland, sophomore

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback:

Luke Figol, Fall River, senior

Running backs:

Trevor Bengson, Lourdes Academy, senior

Max Raymond, Cambria-Friesland, junior

Wide receivers:

Hayden Jones, Lourdes Academy, senior

Jared Klein, Fall River, senior

Oscar Sun, Wayland Academy, senior

Offensive linemen:

Jack Dolan, Lourdes Academy, senior

Lukas David, Johnson Creek, junior

Jack Gould, Fall River, senior

Kevin Xiong, Rio, senior

Dalton Barker, Rio, junior

Tight end:

Colten DeJager, Cambria-Friesland, senior

Defensive backs:

Joey Robbins, Fall River, senior

Brandon Rowe, Rio, senior

Simon Fuerstenberg, Deerfield, senior

Inside linemen:

Cobey Alderden, Randolph, senior

Nick Larson, Rio, junior

Outside linebacker:

Sawyer Westra, Randolph, senior

Teagan Prochnow, Rio, junior

Defensive linemen:

Joey Szytz, Cambria-Friesland, junior

Matthew Miller, Randolph, senior

Defensive end:

Patrick Derleth, Lourdes Academy, junior

Gavin Wodill, Fall River, freshman

Kicker:

Daniel Muset Velasco, Fall River, senior

Special teams player:

Justin Swanson, Johnson Creek, junior

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks:

Joshua Bauer, Lourdes Academy, sophomore

Joseph Pulver, Cambria-Friesland, junior

Sawyer Westra, Randolph, senior

Tyler Haak, Deerfield, junior

Running backs:

Kaleb Hartwig, Johnson Creek, senior

Andrew DeBoer, Cambria-Friesland, senior

Nick Larson, Rio, junior

Offensive linemen:

Keagan Stelzer, Lourdes Academy, junior

Abdon Diaz, Fall River, senior

Defensive backs:

Dylan Dykstra, Fall River, senior

Peyton Mouldenhauer, Randolph, junior

Inide linebackers:

Charlie Weber, Lourdes Academy, sophomore

Logan Gesteland, Deerfield, senior

Sam Vander Grinten, Deerfield, sophomore

Outside linebacker:

Dakota Johnson, Rio, junior

Defensive linemen:

Maverick Salzman, Fall River, senior

Jack Gould, Fall River, senior

AP RADIO
Update hourly