AP NEWS
Related topics

Winners of 1993 World Press Photo Contest With AM-World Press Photo

February 11, 1994

Undated (AP) _ The winners of the 1993 World Press Photo Contest, announced Friday in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

---

World Press Photo of the Year 1993: Larry Towell, Canada, Magnum Photos, U.S.A., ″Children of Gaza Strip, May 1993.″

Spot News: First place - Swapan Parekh, India, Black Star, U.S.A., ″Earthquake in Latur, India, 31 September.″

Second place: Stanley Green, U.S.A., Agence Vu, France, ″Inside White House, Moscow, 3-4 October.″

Third place: Yeohong Yoon, Republic of Korea, Kookmin Ilbo Daily News, ″At Korea National Assembly, Seoul, 2 December.″

Honorable Mention: Paul Watson, Canada, The Toronto Star, ″U.S. Soldier Slain, Magadishu, Somalia, 5 October.″

Spot News Stories: First place - Christopher Morris, U.S.A., Black Star for Time Magazine, ″Moscow Uprising, October.″

Second place: Edward Opp, U.S.A., Primus Photo Agency, Russia, ″Russian October.″

Third Place: Ron Richards, Great Britain, Gamma Liaison, ″Jetfighter Collision During Airshow, Fairford, UK, 24 July.″

General News: First place - Mike Goldwater, Great Britain, Network Photographers, ″Girl With Bayonet Wound, Burundi.″

Second place: James Nachtwey, U.S.A., Magnum Photos for Time Magazine, ″Croat Funeral, Bosnia.″

Third place: Keith Bernstein, Great Britain, Gamma, ″Mother and Dead Child, Ayod, Sudan.″

General News Stories: First place - Larry Towell, Canada, Magnum Photos U.S.A., ″Gaza and East Jerusalem, May-September.″

Second place: James Nachtwey, U.S.A., Magnum Photos for Time Magazine, ″Brcko Area, Bosnia-Herzegovina, May.″

Third place: Jon Jones, Great Britain, Sygma for Time Magazine, ″Battle for Mostar, May.″

Honorable Mention: Jon Jones, Great Britain, Sygma, ″Georgians Flee Abkhazia, October.″

People in the News: First place - Luc Delahaye, France, Sipa Press for Newsweek Magazine, ″In a Sarajevo Hospital.″

Second place: Matuschka, U.S.A., New York Times Magazine, ″Self-Portrait after Breast Cancer Operation.″

Third place: Stanley Green, U.S.A., Agence Vu, France, ″Rutskoi with Body Guard Inside White House.″

People in the News Stories: First place - Roger Hutchings, Great Britain, Network Photographers, ″People of Sarajevo.″

Second place: Ricardo Davila Wood, Spain, Agencia Cover, ″Children from Chernobyl in Cuba.″

Third place: Eugene Richards, U.S.A., Magnum Photos for New York Times Magazine, ″Drugs - Philadelphia and New York.″

Sports: First place - Tim Clayton, Australia, Sydney Morning Herald, ″Swimmer Matt Dunn in Training.″

Second place: Tom Stoddart, Great Britain, Katz Pictures, ″Young Chinese Gymnast.″

Third place: Anne Cusack, U.S.A., Los Angeles Times, ″Slam Dunk, Thousand Oaks, California.″

Sports Stories: First place - Gideon Mendel, Germany-South Africa, Network Photographers, UK, for Das Magazin, Switzerland, ″Football in Zambia.″

Second place: Tom Stoddart, Great Britain, Katz Pictures, ″China’s Child Gymnasts.″

Third place: Roman Sejkot, the Czech Republic, Your Artillery, ″Swimming Champion with Down’s Syndrome.″

Science and Technology: First place - Roger H. Ressmeyer, U.S.A., Ressmeyer/Starlight for National Geographic Magazine, ″Laser Technology at Observatory, New Mexico.″

Second place: Ronald Frommann, Germany, Stern Magazine, ″Bath at Neonatal Center, Dortmund, Germany.″

Third place: Gilles Saussier, France, Gamma for Life Magazine, ″Water Collection from Fog, Chungungo, Chile.″

Science and Technology Stories: First place - Roger H. Ressmeyer, U.S.A., Ressmeyer/Starlight for National Geographic Magazine, ″Revolutionary Telescopes.″

Second place: Dirk Eisermann, Germany, Das Fotoarchiv for Stern Magazine, ″Adapted Containers.″

Third place: Ronald Frommann, Germany, Stern Magazine, ″Neonatal Center in Dortmund, Germany.″

The Arts Stories: First place - Gueorgui Pinkhassov, Russia, Magnum Photos for New York Times Magazine, ″Chinese Avant-Garde Artists.″

Second place: Raphael Gaillarde, France, Gamma, ″The Paris Louvre 200 years.″

Third place: Hans-Jurgen Burkard, Germany, Stern Magazine, ″Young Creative Russians.″

Nature and the Environment: First place - Claudio Herdener, Argentina, Editorial Atlantida, ″Bird Drowned in Waste Oil, Caleta Oliva, Argentina.″

Second place: Frans Lanting, The Netherlands, National Geographic Society, ″Young Orang Utan, Borneo.″

Third place: Andrew Testa, Great Britain, Reportage Magazine, ″Disruption at the Hunt, Surrey, UK.″

Nature and Environment Stories: First place - Bill Greene, USA, Boston Globe, Flooding Mississippi, July.″

Daily Life: First place - Matt Black, U.S.A., ″Street Conversation, Potosi, Bolivia.″

Second place: Ernesto Bazan, Italy, Newsweek Magazine, ″Girl Playing to Be a Bride, Havana, Cuba.″

Third place: Soren Lorenzen, Denmark, Jyllands-Posten, ″Out on the Field, Guty, Poland.″

Daily Life Stories: First place - Larry Towell, Canada, Magnum Photos, U.S.A., ″Mexican Mennonite Migrant Workers.″

Second place: James Nachtwey, U.S.A., Magnum Photos for Geo, Germany, ″The Untouchables, India.″

Third place: Richard Baker, Great Britain, Katz Pictures, ″Seaside Resort.″

Honorable Mention: John Reardon, Great Britain, Katz Pictures for Observer Magazine, Kabul, Afghanistan.″

AP RADIO
Update hourly