AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 4, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alma 58, Franklin 40

Amherst 57, Eustis-Farnam 46

Aquinas 50, Pierce 48

Arcadia-Loup City 62, Wood River 59

Battle Creek 62, Crofton 41

Bishop Neumann 72, Bennington 61

Boyd County 51, Stuart 46

Chase County 69, Dundy County-Stratton 33

Clearwater/Orchard 57, North Central 50

College View Academy 62, East Butler 54

Doniphan-Trumbull 89, Ravenna 84, OT

Douglas County West 59, Columbus Lakeview 57

Edgemont, S.D. 43, Crawford 40

Elwood 56, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 38

Fullerton 55, Nebraska Christian 42

Hartington Cedar Catholic 77, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 67

Hastings St. Cecilia 37, Sandy Creek 19

Haxtun, Colo. 76, Leyton 18

Hemingford 84, Garden County 57

High Plains Community 61, Hampton 37

Lawrence-Nelson 41, Giltner 32

Lincoln Christian 69, Crete 27

Ogallala 70, Bridgeport 63

Omaha Skutt Catholic 88, Ralston 52

Palmyra 57, Malcolm 42

Sidney 44, Kimball 33

South Loup 59, Sandhills/Thedford 41

Sterling 70, Dorchester 30

Sutton 58, Cross County 57

Tri County 54, Fairbury 49

Wayne 59, Norfolk Catholic 51

Wilber-Clatonia 48, Johnson County Central 32

York 60, Beatrice 42

Yutan 71, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 30

Cheyenne Invitational=

Alliance 69, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 53

Metro Holiday Tournament=

Consolation=

Millard South 54, Omaha North 47

Millard West 61, Omaha Northwest 42

The Classic Tournament=

Hartington-Newcastle 53, Bloomfield 32

Wynot 59, Winside 14

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Wausa 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

Bellevue West 71, Papillion-LaVista South 58

Omaha Creighton Prep 64, Omaha Central 40

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amherst 64, Eustis-Farnam 16

Aquinas 47, Pierce 27

Archbishop Bergan 60, Omaha Roncalli 45

Bishop Neumann 54, Bennington 47

Boyd County 41, Stuart 28

Central Valley 60, Burwell 30

Columbus Lakeview 72, Douglas County West 18

Crete 56, Lincoln Christian 41

Crofton 67, Battle Creek 42

Cross County 41, Sutton 36

Doniphan-Trumbull 69, Ravenna 52

Dundy County-Stratton 56, Chase County 38

East Butler 69, College View Academy 32

Edgemont, S.D. 57, Crawford 43

Fairbury 44, Tri County 15

Fillmore Central 67, Central City 38

Franklin 40, Alma 32

Fullerton 56, Nebraska Christian 40

Garden County 27, Hemingford 26

Hartington Cedar Catholic 56, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 44

Hastings St. Cecilia 71, Sandy Creek 16

Haxtun, Colo. 62, Leyton 41

High Plains Community 48, Hampton 42

Johnson County Central 32, Wilber-Clatonia 28

Lawrence-Nelson 41, Giltner 32

Malcolm 48, Palmyra 16

North Central 47, Clearwater/Orchard 19

Ogallala 55, Bridgeport 19

Omaha Nation 86, Whiting, Iowa 61

Omaha Skutt Catholic 75, Ralston 23

Parkview Christian 45, Elba 41

Schuyler 50, Boys Town 13

Sidney 68, Kimball 28

South Loup 35, Sandhills/Thedford 26

Sterling 41, Dorchester 36

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 41, Elwood 27

Twin Loup 45, McPherson County 21

Weeping Water 59, Ashland-Greenwood 30

Wisner-Pilger 55, Madison 36

Wood River 50, Arcadia-Loup City 41

York 37, Columbus Scotus 30

Yutan 64, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47

Cheyenne Invitational=

Alliance 58, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 49

Metro Holiday Basketball Tournament=

Consolation=

Bellevue West 51, Elkhorn South 41

Papillion-LaVista South 66, Omaha Bryan 14

Semifinal=

Omaha Westside 43, Millard West 35

Papillion-LaVista 57, Millard South 55

The Classic Tournament=

Hartington-Newcastle 50, Bloomfield 21

Wynot 46, Winside 26

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Niobrara/Verdigre 51, Wausa 42

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly