AP NEWS
Related topics

Tennessee Girls How They Fared

January 27, 2019
Division I - Class 3A

1. Riverdale (20-1) beat Hazel Green, AL 49-45, beat Stewarts Creek 77-58, beat Mercy Academy, KY 88-50.

2. Maryville (22-1) beat William Blount 67-51.

3. Houston (20-2) beat Ridgeway 88-35, beat Germantown 65-6.

4. Oak Ridge (22-2) beat Powell 71-29, beat Clinton 81-24.

5. Morristown West (20-3) beat Seymour 54-29, lost to Jefferson County 26-34.

6. Bradley Central (21-3) beat East Hamilton 75-38, beat Ooltewah 84-13.

7. Bearden (21-2) beat Knoxville Catholic 57-15, beat West 55-32.

8. Mt. Juliet (19-3) beat Gallatin 68-59, beat Portland 57-15.

9. Campbell County (23-2) beat Knoxville Halls 84-62, beat Anderson County 65-38.

10. White County (21-3) beat Warren County 70-32, lost to Cumberland County 49-67.

Division I - Class 2A

1. Upperman (21-3) beat Smith County 57-31, beat York Institute 56-41.

2. Meigs County (20-2) beat Sequoyah 66-40, beat Volunteer 60-34.

3. East Nashville (19-2) beat Pear Cohn 75-33, beat Martin Luther King 46-38.

4. Cumberland County (20-4) beat Marion County 53-6, beat Sequatchie County 79-38, beat White County 67-49.

5. Macon County (20-5) beat Watertown 89-40, beat Cannon County 58-43.

6. South Greene (18-3) beat Hampton 82-42, beat Greeneville 81-43, beat Clairborne 65-30.

7. Jackson South Side (22-3) beat Chester County 91-69, beat Lexington 75-55.

8. Cheatham County (19-3) beat Sycamore 59-35, beat Westmoreland 55-51.

9. Westview (19-5) beat Henry County 40-39, beat Obion County 64-32.

10. Crockett County (20-3) beat Greenfield 82-81, beat Dyersburg 57-50.

Division I - Class 1A

1. Gibson County (23-2) beat Halls (West) 89-9, beat Madison Magnet 74-37.

2. Greenfield (18-5) lost to Crockett County 81-82, beat Gleason 58-34.

3. Clarkrange (22-3) beat Red Boiling Springs 67-28, beat Stone Memorial 46-37.

4. Loretto (21-1) beat Collinwood, beat Frank Hughes 66-20.

5. Tellico Plains (22-1) beat Polk County 71-31, beat Lookout Valley 70-29.

6. Summertown (20-4) beat Perry County 74-28, beat Wayne County 66-34.

7. Pickett County (16-4) lost to Clarkrange 42-54, lost to Clay County 46-73.

8. Gleason (19-6) beat Hollow Rock-Bruceton 71-29, beat Bradford 63-45, lost to Greenfield 34-58.

9. Clay County (20-5) beat Trousdale County 81-48, beat Pickett County 73-46.

10. Richland (18-3) beat Santa Fe 68-32.

Division II - Class 2A

1. Brentwood Academy (16-3) beat Girls Prep School 75-27.

2. Ensworth (14-2) beat Baylor 52-18, beat Pope John Paul II 56-32.

3. Pope John Paul II (14-5) beat Lipscomb Academy 37-34, lost to Father Ryan 26-34, lost to Ensworth 32-56.

4. Father Ryan (14-8) beat St. Cecilia 49-30, beat Pope John Paull II 34-26.

5. St. Agnes Academy (11-7) lost to Hutchison School 45-58.

Division II - Class 1A

1. Goodpasture (25-0) beat DCA 66-37, beat Nashville Christian 64-30, beat Clarksville Academy 53-42.

2. University-Jackson (18-5) beat Memphis Central 61-57, beat Sacred Heart 69-32, beat Fayette 85-45, lost to Trinity 60-61.

3. Clarksville Academy (19-3) lost to Goodpasture 42-53.

4. Harding Academy (19-2) beat Lausanne 59-31.

5. Providence Christian Academy (13-7) beat Zion Christian 61-16, lost to CPA 49-57.

AP RADIO
Update hourly