AP NEWS

Illinois Girls 3A-4A AP All-State Teams

February 28, 2019

The Associated Press all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 3A and Class 4A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLHTYRPOS PTS

Ambranette StorrKankakee5-10Jr.F122

Tenley DowellMorton6-0Sr.G118

Camryn TaylorPeoria Richwoods6-1Sr.F108

Maggie BairGlenbard South6-2Sr.C104

Shae LittlefordCharleston5-7So.G87

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

Annie StritzelNazareth5-11Sr.G66

Lindsey DullardMorton6-0Jr.G60

Trinity DuckworthHillcrest5-5Jr.G60

Jeniah ThompsonCarterville5-10Jr.F55

Jaida McCloudPeoria Richwoods6-0Jr.G/F53

HONORABLE MENTION

Ali Berg (Bishop McNamara, 6-1 Sr. G-F), Carsyn Fearday (Effingham, 5-7 Sr. G), Anna Hall (Bethalto Civic Memorial, 5-11 Jr. F), Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central Catholic, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Lundquist (Rochelle, 5-7 Sr. F), Bailey Coffman (Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-0 Sr. F), Kierra Winkeler (Breese Mater Dei, 5-10 Sr. G), Joy Bergstrom (St. Viator, 5-9 Fr. G), Amelia Bromenschenkel (Mendota, 5-10 So. G), Kylie Feuerbach, Sycamore 6-0 Jr. G), Abbey Crain (Carterville, 5-5 Jr. G), Payton Vorreyer (Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin, 5-8 Sr. G), Clare Breden (Jerseyville, 5-6 So. G).

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

(asterisk)Brea BealRock Island6-1Sr.G/F110

Jordan KingRockton Hononegah5-10Sr.G106

Darrione RogersLake Park5-11Jr.G/F78

Rachel KentMaine West5-11Sr.F78

Taylor GugliuzzaLincoln-Way West5-9Jr.G70

(asterisk)unanimous selection

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOLHTYRPOS PTS

Grace HynesMother McAuley5-9Sr.F61

Greta KampschroederNaperville North6-0So.G/F52

Kendall HolmesBenet Academy5-11Jr.F46

Angela DugalicMaine West6-4Jr.F34

Abby RatschSpringfield6-1Sr.F34

HONORABLE MENTION

Allie Tylka (Wauconda, 6-0 Sr. F), Peyton Kennedy (Rockford Boylan, 5-11 Jr. F), Erin Houpt (Danville, 5-6 So. G), Halle Douglass (Lake Forest, 6-2 Jr. G/F), Brooke Schramek (Benet Academy, 6-1 Jr. F), Krystyna Elew (Chicago Taft, 5-9 So. G), Kyla Jones (Whitney Young, 5-9 Jr. G), Lindsey Blackmore (Geneva, 6-0 Jr. F), Fantasia Baines (Thornwood, 6-0 Jr. F), Tadriana Heard (Argo, 5-9 Sr. G), Nikki Baird (Wheaton North, 6-1 Sr. G), Abby Feit (Normal Community, 6-1, Sr. F), Emily Klaczek (Fremd, 5-10 Jr. G), Halle Idowu (Richards, 5-10 Jr. G/F), Jenna Badali (Mother McAuley, 5-6 Jr. G), Maya Wong (Normal Community, 5-8 Jr. G), Tamara Nord (Kenwood, 6-3 Sr. C)