AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Aug. 20, 2018

September 25, 2018

High schools

Football

Thursday’s result

District 8

City League

Perry Traditional Academy 14, Brashear 11

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Foothills

Connellsville at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Plum at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Northern

Armstrong at Hampton, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Beaver at South Fayette, 7 p.m.; Knoch at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Montour, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Deer Lakes at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.; Derry at Freeport, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Yough at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls at South Park, 7 p.m.; Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Avonworth at Valley, 7 p.m.; East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Frazier, 7 p.m.; Washington at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Freedom at Shenango, 7 p.m.; Mohawk at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; Neshannock at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Burgettstown at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.; Carlynton at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Union, 7 p.m.; Rochester at Laurel, 7 p.m.; Sto-Rox vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Moon, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Jeannette at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Chartiers-Houston at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; Monessen at California, 7 p.m.; West Greene at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.; Brownsville at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.; Butler at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Clairton at Mapletown, 7 p.m.; Highlands at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.; Moon at Mars, 7 p.m.; Northgate at McGuffey, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.; Western Beaver at South Side Beaver, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.; United at Blairsville, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Marion Center, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Carrick at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Allderdice at Wheeling Park (W.Va.), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Hempfield at Pine-Richland, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Springdale at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Avella at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Nonconference

Westinghouse at Linsly School (W.Va.), 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 2

Belle Vernon 200, Albert Gallatin 226

Medalists: Jake Caldwell (BV), 36; Aaron Fetzner (AG), 40

Section 4

Central Catholic 183, Franklin Regional 211

Medalists: Palmer Jackson (FR), 33; Neil Shipley (CC), 35

Fox Chapel 200, Gateway 236

Medalist: Aidan Oehrle (FC, 37

Plum 236, Penn Hills 288

Medalist: Matt Carroll (P), 44

Section 7

Peters Township 197, Chartiers Valley 215

Medalists: Christian Schreiber/Joe Pisarcick/Andrew Poon (PT), 38; Zach Clayton (CV), 40

Nonsection

Pine-Richland 181, North Catholic 199

Medalists: Donnie Professori (PR), 32; Trey Bartoni (NC), 33

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 232, Northern Cambria 247

Medalists: Tanner Pershing (NC), 37; Ryan Jones (LV), 39

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 184, Indiana 216

Medalists: Eva Green (PT), 40; Sydney Rice (I), 47

Section 4

Butler 178, Shady Side Academy 204

Medalists: Paige Scott/Maggie Feczko (B), 40; Catherine Jewart (SSA), 45

Class AA

Section 1

Derry 229, St. Joseph 309

Medalist: Gianna Copelli (D), 48

Mt. Pleasant 238, Southmoreland 242

Medalists: Olivia Ledbetter (S), 48; Elizabeth Snyder (MTP), 55

Section 2

Ellwood City 210, Seton LaSalle 274

Medalist: Molly McCommons (EC), 46

Soccer

Boys

Friday’s schedule

East-West Classic tournament (at Fleetwood)

Mt. Lebanon at Fleetwood, 6:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Wilson, 5 p.m.

Indiana tournament

DuBois at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Intersection Kickoff tournament (at Seneca Valley)

Baldwin vs. Chartiers Valeyy, 5 p.m.; Norwin at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Peters Township tournament

Sewickley Academy at Peters Township, 3:30 p.m.

WPIAL

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Winchester Thurston, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian Academy, 5:15 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s schedule

Indiana tournament

DuBois Area vs. Burrell, 3 p.m.; Ligonier Valley vs. Indiana, 3 p.m.

South Hills Classic (at Century V, South Park)

Butler vs. Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Erie McDowell vs. Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Mercyhurst Prep vs. South Park, 8 p.m.

WPIAL

Class A

Section 4

Seton LaSalle at Ellis School, 3:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Deer Lakes at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.; Mohawk at Eden Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 5, Armstrong 0

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Kiski Area 2

Mars 3, Baldwin 2

Mt. Lebanon 3, Shady Side Academy 2

Norwin 5, South Park 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly