AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arvada West 54, Horizon 44

Aurora Central 68, Denver West 41

Bayfield 50, Salida 40

Belleview Christian 69, Nederland 32

Bethune 36, Christian Family Educators, Kan. 32

Branson/Kim 71, Sierra Grande 52

Briggsdale 60, Arickaree/Woodlin 56

Brighton 79, Erie 60

Broomfield 73, Denver South 55

Brush 46, Elizabeth 34

Caliche 51, Fleming 35

Centauri 48, Lamar 40

Chaparral 72, Smoky Hill 55

DSST: Stapleton 69, Mountain Range 68

De Beque 68, Ridgway 35

Denver SST 59, Weld Central 48

Dolores Huerta Preparatory 62, Ellicott 35

Edison 63, Eaglecrest 61

Fairview 66, Manual 56

Far Northeast 62, Legacy 56

Fort Lupton 56, Niwot 53

Fountain-Fort Carson 67, Widefield 29

Front Range Baptist 47, Longmont Christian 40

George Washington 78, Golden 71

Grand Valley 60, Middle Park 53

Greeley Central 63, Valley 41

Highland 77, Eaton 57

Idalia 67, Genoa-Hugo 59

J.K. Mullen 69, Lincoln 49

John Mall 49, Crowley County 40

KIPP Collegiate 41, Aurora West 33

Las Animas 57, Manzanola 51

Legend 51, Cherokee Trail 44

Otis 54, Merino 51

Ponderosa 65, Arrupe Jesuit 30

Prairie 58, Shining Mountain 42

Prospect Ridge Academy 70, Lake County 46

Pueblo South 60, Mesa Ridge 38

Rangeview 78, Northglenn 29

Resurrection Christian 74, Roaring Fork 38

Rocky Mountain 60, Grand Junction 39

Rye 51, Cotopaxi 46

Santa Margarita, Calif. 96, Denver East 76

Sheridan 57, Lyons 44

Simla 50, Akron 38

South Baca 51, La Veta 32

St. Mary’s Academy 88, Olathe 46

Stargate School 59, Basalt 51

Swallows Charter Academy 48, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 33

Syracuse, Kan. 51, McClave 38

The Classical Academy 60, Air Academy 43

ThunderRidge 48, Valor Christian 43

Wray 75, Goodland, Kan. 61

Carbon County Classic at Hanna/Encampment=

Encampment, Wyo. 81, Hayden 43

Energy Classic=

Thunder Basin, Wyo. 77, Strive Prep - SMART Academy 32

Marv Sanders Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Aztec, N.M. 55, Durango 38

Roundball Classic Tournament=

Garden City, Kan. 49, Palmer Ridge 42

Scott City, Kan. 61, Coronado 56

Syracuse Tournament=

Greeley County, Kan. 64, Granada 47

Stanton County, Kan. 78, Eads 34

Walsh 66, Elkhart, Kan. 37

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arrupe Jesuit 33, Manual 29

Aurora West 38, KIPP Collegiate 27

Bennett 45, Clear Creek 28

Berthoud 52, Bear Creek 35

Branson/Kim 41, Sierra Grande 19

Briggsdale 47, Arickaree/Woodlin 24

Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 54, Poudre 39

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 47, Fort Collins 29

Colorado Academy 52, Buena Vista 19

Columbine 55, Liberty (Joes) 42

Crowley County 47, John Mall 20

D’Evelyn 62, Battle Mountain 23

Dakota Ridge 38, Evergreen 26

De Beque 67, Ridgway 30

Denver East 61, Smoky Hill 26

Denver North 55, Pomona 33

Denver West 57, Aurora Central 53

Douglas County 53, Rampart 42

Eaton 43, Highland 42

Elbert 48, Cheraw 37

Fountain-Fort Carson 62, Pueblo Central 48

Frontier Academy 24, Pinnacle 21

Genoa-Hugo 42, Idalia 26

George Washington 50, Woodland Park 40

Grand Junction Central 52, Basalt 40

Grand Valley 43, Middle Park 17

Greeley Central 63, Brush 34

Gunnison 52, Bayfield 24

Haxtun 48, Sedgwick County 26

Jefferson Academy 70, Bruce Randolph 6

Kit Carson 51, Wiley 20

Littleton 49, Summit 18

Longmont Christian 54, Front Range Baptist 29

Lyons 62, Sheridan 36

Manitou Springs 56, Kent Denver 29

Merino 27, Otis 20

Monarch 44, Resurrection Christian 35

Monticello, Utah 56, Dove Creek 44

Mountain Range 60, Standley Lake 53

Niwot 38, Fort Lupton 13

Northfield 77, Heritage 19

Ouray 37, Crested Butte 13

Overland 41, Longmont 40

Plateau Valley 57, Creede High School 32

Prairie 31, Shining Mountain 19

Prospect Ridge Academy 32, Valley 16

Pueblo West 66, Discovery Canyon 20

Rocky Ford 48, Florence 26

Rye 48, Cotopaxi 14

Sangre De Cristo 57, Sargent 12

Simla 60, Akron 23

South Baca 60, La Veta 27

St. Mary’s 52, Pagosa Springs 30

Swallows Charter Academy 54, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 25

Swink 66, Lamar 30

The Classical Academy 65, Vista Ridge 33

University 49, Salida 37

Vail Christian 43, Lake County 38

Wheat Ridge 35, Arvada West 34

Carbon County Classic at H.E.M.=

Hayden 38, Encampment, Wyo. 36

Fruita Tournament=

Grand Junction Central 32, Carbon, Utah 30

Roundball Classic Tournament=

Garden City, Kan. 46, Palmer Ridge 27

Scott City, Kan. 47, Coronado 35

Syracuse Tournament=

Elkhart, Kan. 50, Walsh 49

Greeley County, Kan. 42, Granada 20

Stanton County, Kan. 78, Eads 34

Topside Invitational Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Yuma 58, McCook, Neb. 31

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly