AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball How They Fared

January 13, 2019

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared:

Class 4A
1. Warren Central (13-0) beat Speedway 79-36, beat North Central 82-29, beat Pike 59-35.
2. Carmel (10-0) beat Indpls Cathedral 71-56.
3. Floyd Central (10-2) lost to Jeffersonville 43-46, beat N. Harrison 69-39.
4. Indpls Cathedral (11-3) lost to Carmel 56-71.
5. Lawrence Central (13-2) beat Beech Grove 82-39, beat Lawrence North 55-50, beat Southport 66-31.
6. Zionsville (11-3) beat Noblesville 59-57.
7. Elkhart Memorial (10-3) lost to S. Bend Washington 61-64, beat Wawasee 50-28, beat Hobart 79-65.
8. Center Grove (10-4) beat Greenwood 57-52 2OT.
9. Plainfield (12-1) beat Monrovia 74-51.
10. Homestead (11-1) beat Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 51-44, beat Ft. Wayne Snider 60-41.
Class 3A
1. Mishawaka Marian (10-1) beat S. Bend St. Joseph’s 60-41, lost to S. Bend Riley 64-76.
2. Northwestern (11-0) beat Tipton 49-43.
3. Greensburg (13-1) beat Batesville 60-55.
4. Delta (12-0) beat Wapahani 66-53, beat Cowan 68-22.
5. Culver Academy (5-2) beat Ft. Wayne North 81-35.
6. Silver Creek (11-2) lost to Brownstown 40-41.
7. Indianapolis Attucks (10-3) idle.
8. Heritage Hills (12-1) beat Tecumseh 83-47.
9. Edgewood (12-2) beat Owen Valley 68-58.
10. Indpls Brebeuf (7-4) lost to Indpls Pike 66-74.
Class 2A
1. Southwestern (Jefferson) (14-1) beat Switzerland Co. 79-51.
2. Tipton (10-2) lost to Northwestern 43-49.
3. Shenandoah (10-1) beat Union Co. 68-51.
4. LaVille (10-2) lost to Knox 46-51.
5. Linton-Stockton (12-2) beat Bloomfield 59-54.
6. Ev. Mater Dei (9-2) beat Ev. Harrison 69-66, lost to Evansville Memorial 70-79 OT.
7. Westview (12-4) beat Eastside 83-54, beat Central Noble 64-43, beat West Noble 68-40, beat Prairie Heights 43-30.
8. Indpls Howe (8-3)idle.
9. N. Daviess (11-2) beat Shakamak 60-49.
10. Crawford Co. (11-3) beat Orleans 65-46, lost to Corydon 60-78.
Class 1A
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (10-2) lost to Homestead 44-51.
2. Kouts (9-1) lost to Washington Twp. 72-75.
3. University (13-2) lost to Indpls Ritter 52-57.
4. Barr-Reeve (11-2) beat Loogootee 62-53.
5. Lafayette Catholic (10-2) beat Benton Central 56-41.
6. Morgan Twp. (9-1) beat River Forest 65-56, beat LaCrosse 53-50.
7. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (10-2) beat Heritage Christian 85-47.
8. Wes-Del (9-3) beat Yorktown 65-57, lost to Daleville 57-59.
9. Oldenburg (9-3) beat S. Ripley 44-24.
10. Morristown (12-3) beat Rushville 79-67.
AP RADIO
Update hourly