AP NEWS

Broadcasts on tap this week on Trib HSSN

November 8, 2018

The high school football regular season comes to an end while the postseason for the rest of the district high school fall sports continues or begins with exclusive coverage this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

The WPIAL girls soccer playoffs hit the quarterfinals and semifinals while the boys soccer postseason kicks off with first round and quarterfinal action this week. Also getting underway are both the WPIAL girls volleyball and field hockey playoffs.

Trib HSSN has broadcasts of more than 25 WPIAL Week 9 high school football games, along with scholastic gridiron action from District 6 and District 9 and the video stream Game of the Week on Friday from Bethel Park.

As always, the Friday night high school football action begins with the HSSN Pregame Show and concludes afterward with the WPIAL Scoreboard Show.

Monday, Oct. 22

Talk Show - The WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoff Pairings Show at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Talk Show - Carlow Sports Talk at 8:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 4A First Round: Plum vs Pine-Richland at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 4A First Round: Fox Chapel vs Canon-McMillan at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 4A First Round: North Allegheny vs Peters Township at 8 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 4A First Round: Mt. Lebanon vs Connellsville at 8 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 3A First Round: Kiski Area vs Belle Vernon at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 3A First Round: Laurel Highlands vs Hampton at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 2A First Round: East Allegheny vs Waynesburg at 6 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 2A First Round: Freedom vs Mt. Pleasant at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class 2A First Round: Southmoreland vs South Park at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class A First Round: Trinity Christian vs Seton LaSalle at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class A First Round: Bishop Canevin vs Springdale at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Class A First Round: Serra Catholic vs Brentwood at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Tuesday, Oct. 23

WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs - Preliminary Round: To Be Determined at 7:30 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs - Preliminary Round: To Be Determined at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Field Hockey Playoffs - Mt. Lebanon at North Allegheny at 7:30 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Talk Show - The WPIAL Soccer Show at 5:55 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Talk Show - This Week in the WPIAL at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoffs - Quarterfinals: To Be Determined at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoffs - Quarterfinals: To Be Determined at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Thursday, Oct. 25

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Quarterfinals: To Be Determined at 8 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs - Quarterfinals: To Be Determined at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs - First Round: To Be Determined at 7:30 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs - First Round: To Be Determined at 6 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Friday, Oct. 26

WPIAL High School Football Pregame Show at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com and on WPIT-FM 96.5, WPIT-AM 730 and at 7 p.m. on WJAS-AM 1320 and WPGP-AM 1250

WPIAL Football - Live Video: Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com AND on PCN-TV

WPIAL Football - McKeesport at Gateway at 7 p.m. on WJAS-AM 1320

WPIAL Football - Pine-Richland at North Allegheny at 7:30 p.m. on WPIT-FM 96.5, WPIT-AM 730 and WPGP-AM 1250 and on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Mt. Lebanon at Central Catholic at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Canon-McMillan at Butler at 7:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050 and on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Football - Kiski Area at Amrstrong at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Fox Chapel at Shaler at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Hampton at Mars at 7 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Chartiers Valley at Woodland Hills at 7 p.m. on the Woodland Hills Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Connellsville at Albert Gallatin at 7 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Latrobe at Highlands at 7 p.m. on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Football - Greensburg Salem at Indiana at 7 p.m. on WAVL-FM 98.7, WAVL-AM 910 and on WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3

WPIAL Football - South Fayette at Montour at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Beaver at Blackhawk at 7 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Football - New Castle at Ambridge at 7 p.m. on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Football - Freeport at Knoch at 7 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Football - Aliquippa at Central Valley at 7 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460 and on WKPL-FM 92.1 The Pickle

WPIAL Football - Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network 3 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - McGuffey at Washington at 7 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Frazier at Beth-Center at 7 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Football - Brownsville at Carmichaels at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Shady Side Academy at Avonworth at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Valley at East Allegheny at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Football - Clairton at Jeannette at 7 p.m. on WHJB-FM 107.1

District 6 Football - Homer-Center at TBD at 7 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160, WCCS-FM 101.1

District 6 Football - Blairsville vs North Star at 7 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Football - TBD at 7 p.m. on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Football - Bald Eagle at Bellefonte at 7 p.m. on WBLF-AM 970 and on WPHB-AM 1260

District 9 Football - Punxsutawney at Redbank Valley at 7 p.m. on WPXZ-FM 104.1

WPIAL High School Football Scoreboard Show at 9:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com and after the game on WJAS-AM 1320, WPIT-AM 970, WPIT-FM 96.5, WPGP-AM 1250, WBUT-AM 1050, WHJB-FM 107.1, WAVL-FM 98.7, WAVL-AM 910, WISR-AM 680, WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3, WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1, WCNS-AM 1480, WKPL-FM 92.1 and at 11pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and WMBA-AM 1460

Saturday, Oct. 27

City League Football Playoffs - Championship Game: Westinghouse vs. Allderdice at 1 p.m. on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Football - Ligonier Valley vs Shade at 7 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoffs - Semifinals: To Be Determined at TBA on the TribLive High School Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly