AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois-How They Fared

February 3, 2019

Here is how teams in the boys basketball poll fared:

Class 4A
1. Belleville West (23-1) beat O’Fallon 55-49, beat Simeon 55-54.
2. Curie (24-1) idle.
3. Whitney Young (20-6) beat Iowa City West, IA, 58-42.
4. Danville (20-3) lost to Normal Community 56-47, beat Champaign Centennial 79-60.
5. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (20-3) beat Rich Central 66-48, lost to Urbana 58-57.
6. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) (22-3) beat Woodstock Marian 76-42.
7. Moline (19-4) lost to Rock Island 55-47, lost to Normal Community 50-47.
8. Evanston Township (23-4) beat Loyola 46-31, beat Niles North 79-65, beat Oak Park River Forest 79-69.
(tie) Rockford East (26-2) beat Belvidere North 63-42.
10. Normal Community (20-3) beat Danville 56-47, beat Moline 50-47.
Class 3A
1. Bogan (21-2) did not play.
2. Morgan Park (22-3) did not play.
3. Springfield Southeast (20-2) beat Normal University 50-49, beat Alton 64-58.
4. East St. Louis (20-5) beat Edwardsville 72-36.
5. Peoria Notre Dame (18-4) beat Bloomington 57-45, beat Dixon 52-40.
6. Lincoln (19-2) beat Mattoon 51-50, beat Rock Island 46-44.
7. Ottawa (17-2) lost to DeKalb 53-39, beat Geneseo 89-57.
8. St. Laurence (20-3) beat Loyola 50-39.
9. Lindblom (21-3) lost to Oak Lawn Community 60-47.
10. Rock Falls (22-2) beat Sterling 53-45.
Class 2A
1. Nashville (26-2) beat Sparta 61-31, beat Teutopolis 57-39.
2. Leo (18-6) beat Chicago Mt. Carmel 88-68, beat Perspectives Leadership-Technology 97-64.
3. Teutopolis (22-4) beat Newton 66-44, beat Effingham St. Anthony 64-37, lost to Nashville 57-39.
4. Orr (16-10) did not play.
5. Bloomington Central Catholic (18-6) beat Champaign St. Thomas More 79-65, lost to Normal University 74-70.
6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (21-2) beat Colfax Ridgeview 65-45.
7. Pinckneyville (22-4) lost to DuQuoin 50-45.
8. Alton Marquette (22-3) beat Roxana 64-31.
9. Dunbar (18-4) beat Brooks 93-49.
10. Fairfield (25-2) beat Wayne City 51-35, beat Eldorado 77-55.
Class 1A
1. Providence-St. Mel (19-5) beat St. Francis de Sales 72-31.
2. Cissna Park (22-2) beat Iroquois West 60-34, beat Clifton Central 56-41, beat Paxton-Buckley-Loda 53-50.
3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) (20-2) beat Annawan 65-50, beat Princeville 56-42.
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (22-3) beat tuscola 54-32, beat Warrensburg-Latham 62-45.
5. Winchester-West Central (20-5) beat Jacksonville Routt 73-48, beat Carrollton 67-52.
6. East Dubuque (22-1) beat Galena 42-34, beat South beloit 61-23, beat West Carroll 45-31.
7. Ottawa Marquette (23-2) beat Henry 69-42, beat Yorkville Christian 79-61.
8. Concord Triopia (23-2) beat Calhoun 59-53, beat Springfield Calvary 62-59.
9. Madison (11-10) lost to East Peoria 78-64.
10. Thompsonville (23-2) beat Crab Orchard 55-25, beat Joppa 71-31.
AP RADIO
Update hourly