AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Friday, September 21, 2018

September 23, 2018

Football‌

BEAVER DAM 42, PORTAGE 15

Beaver Dam 0 14 21 7 — 42

Portage 0 8 0 7 — 15

BD — Wendt-Utrie 14 pass from Jimenez (Walters kick)

BD — Brown 9 run (Walters kick)

POR — Sheppard, Jr. 1 run (Brandsma run)

BD — Brown 56 run (Walters kick)

BD — Stobbe 1 run (Walters kick)

BD — Boschert 30 pass from Jimenez (Walters kick)

BD — Stobbe 4 run (Walters kick)

POR — Brandsma 11 run (Sheppard, Jr. kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BD 13, POR 10. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BD 40-199, POR 43-182. Passing yards — BD 237, POR 14. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BD 15-21-1, POR 1-7-1. Fumbles-lost — BD 1-0, POR 3-1. Penalties-yards — BD 5-35, POR 3-25.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BD, Brown 15-77. POR, Brandsma 12-91. Passing: BD, Jimenez 15-21-1-237. POR, Hall 1-7-1-14. Receiving: BD, Boschert 5-98. POR, Pate 1-14.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 34, MADISON EAST 6

Janesville Craig 6 14 7 7 — 34

Madison East 0 0 6 0 — 6

JC — Kussmaul 5 run (kick failed)

JC — Kussmaul 3 run (Woelfle kick)

JC — Christiansen 16 interception (Woelfle kick)

JC — Kussmaul 7 run (Woelfle kick)

ME — Boyton 47 pass from McCosky (kick failed)

JC — Hughes 5 run (Woelfle kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — JC 28, MEa 8. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — JC 57-275, MEa 22-51. Passing yards — JC 11, MEa 60. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — JC 2-9-1, MEa 5-13-1. Fumbles-lost — JC 0-0, MEa 1-1. Penalties-yards — JC 2-21, MEa 8-42.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: JC, Kussmaul 26-131. MEa, Clay 15-39. Passing: JC, Hughes 2-9-1-11. MEa, McCosky 5-13-1-60. Receiving: JC, Moore 1-21. MEa, Boyton 2-50.

MONONA GROVE 48, MONROE 15

Monroe 0 7 0 8 — 15

Monona Grove 21 21 6 0 — 48

MG — Hepp 57 pass from Bishop (Huston kick)

MG — Killerlain 5 run (Huston kick)

MG — Hepp 16 pass from Bishop (Huston kick)

MON — Kleckler 4 run (Hernandez kick)

MG — Killerlain 50 run (Huston kick)

MG — Reuter 16 pass from Bishop (Huston kick)

MG — Spalding 33 pass from Bishop (Huston kick)

MG — Duncan 42 run (kick failed)

MON — Bansley 3 run (Golembiewski run)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MON 11, MG 15. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MON 46-139, MG 31-369. Passing yards — MON 38, MG 217. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MON 2-10-1, MG 11-15-0. Fumbles-lost — MON 1-1, MG 0-0. Penalties-yards — MON 2-5, MG 9-85.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MON, Kleckler 14-85. MG, Killerlain 6-81. Passing: MON, Witt 2-8-1-38. MG, Bishop 10-14-0-189. Receiving: MON, Seagreaves 2-38. MG, Hepp 3-80.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 37,

FORT ATKINSON 6

Madison Edgewood 6 14 10 7 — 37

Fort Atkinson 0 0 6 0 — 6

ME — Zentmyer 11 run (run failed)

ME — Wendler 34 pass from Hartlieb (Foster kick)

ME — Hartlieb 4 run (Boll kick)

ME — FG Chris Boll

ME — Hartlieb 1 run (Boll kick)

FA — Vander Mause 81 kickoff return (run failed)

ME — Wendler 18 pass from Hartlieb (Boll kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MEd 22, FA 8. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MEd 41-228, FA 33-65. Passing yards — MEd 143, FA 34. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MEd 13-22-0, FA 4-20-1. Fumbles-lost — MEd 1-1, FA 0-0. Penalties-yards — MEd 13-130, FA 8-85.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MEd, Zentmyer 15-97. FA, Flodin 10-24. Passing: MEd, Hartlieb 11-20-0-130. FA, Rohloff 4-20-1-34. Receiving: MEd, Corcoran 6-63. FA, -.

DEFOREST 42, BARABOO 7

Baraboo 7 0 0 0 — 7

DeForest 0 14 14 14 — 42

BAR — Turkington 1 run (Jack Rath kick)

DEF — Schroeder 5 run (kick good)

DEF — Schroeder 9 run (kick good)

DEF — Finley 4 run (kick good)

DEF — Finley 17 run (kick good)

DEF — Hackl 2 run (kick good)

DEF — Larson 80 pass from Schroeder (kick good)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BAR 9, DEF 28. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BAR 31-70, DEF 42-216. Passing yards — BAR 0, DEF 226. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BAR 0-2-0, DEF 17-25-0. Fumbles-lost — BAR 1-1, DEF 0-0. Penalties-yards — BAR 5-81, DEF 11-134.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BAR, Wech 17-64. DEF, Finley 14-94. Passing: BAR, ---. DEF, Schroeder 17-25-0-226. Receiving: BAR, -. DEF, Larson 7-135.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 44, DODGEVILLE 7

Prairie du Chien 12 12 14 6 — 44

Dodgeville 0 0 0 7 — 7

PDC — Kramer 38 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Smock 15 run

PDC — Pederson 5 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Pederson 33 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Smock 16 run

PDC — Smith 55 run

DOD — Recob 9 run

PDC — Anderson 6 run

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — PDC 18, DOD 12. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — PDC 29-315, DOD 34-140. Passing yards — PDC 106, DOD 68. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — PDC 8-13-1, DOD 7-17-3. Fumbles-lost — PDC 0-0, DOD 0-0. Penalties-yards — PDC 7-55, DOD 4-10.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: PDC, Smock 17-256. DOD, Mikrut 11-72. Passing: PDC, Gillitzer 7-12-1-94. DOD, Mikrut 7-15-1-68. Receiving: PDC, Kramer 3-56. DOD, Thompson 3-34.

CAMBRIDGE 21, DARLINGTON 6

Cambridge 7 0 7 7 — 21

Darlington 0 0 0 6 — 6

CAM — Olson run (Incha kick)

CAM — Hommen run (Incha kick)

DAR — Evenstad 2 run (kick failed)

CAM — Marty pass from Evans (Incha kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — CAM 12, DAR 10. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — CAM 31-177, DAR 54-141. Passing yards — CAM 145, DAR 18. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — CAM 12-19-1, DAR 2-5-0. Fumbles-lost — CAM 1-0, DAR 0-0. Penalties-yards — CAM 3-20, DAR 1-3.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: CAM, Olson 26-95. DAR, Evenstad 15-90. Passing: CAM, Evans 12-19-1-145. DAR, Lancaster 1-5-0-21. Receiving: CAM, Furseth 6-59. DAR, Rankin 1-21.

MCFARLAND 51, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 12

Walworth Big Foot 0 6 6 0 — 12

McFarland 28 0 21 2 — 51

MCF — White 14 run (Werwinski kick)

MCF — Samuel 5 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski kick)

MCF — Jostad 30 pass from Schwarting (Carson Werwinski kick)

MCF — Schwarting 2 run (Werwinski kick)

WBF — Greco 5 pass from Eischeid (Grunow kick)

MCF — Hall 19 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski kick)

MCF — White 6 run (Werwinski kick)

MCF — Schaaf 6 run (Werwinski kick)

WBF — Greco 46 pass from Eischeid

MCF — Team safety

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — WBF 18, MCF 30. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — WBF 31-97, MCF 37-251. Passing yards — WBF 143, MCF 232. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — WBF 8-21-0, MCF 16-23-0. Fumbles-lost — WBF 1-1, MCF 2-2. Penalties-yards — WBF 5-45, MCF 5-55.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: WBF, Vance 19-76. MCF, Price-Johnson 11-119. Passing: WBF, Eischeid 8-21-0-143. MCF, Schwarting 16-23-0-232. Receiving: WBF, Greco 4-106. MCF, Hudson 4-74.

LAKE MILLS 43, COLUMBUS 21

Columbus 7 0 0 14 — 21

Lake Mills 21 13 9 0 — 43

LM — Johnson 64 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

COL — Casper 70 pass from Cotter (Minick kick)

LM — Buechel 18 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — Johnson 10 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — FG Mitchell 26

LM — Pierce 18 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — FG Mitchell 20

LM — Safety, 11:02

LM — Moen 1 run (Mitchell kick)

COL — Hill 78 run (kick blocked)

COL — Morris 15 run (Casper pass from Morris)

LM — Johnson 64 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

COL — Casper 70 pass from Cotter (Minick kick)

LM — Buechel 18 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — Johnson 10 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — FG Mitchell 26

LM — Pierce 18 pass from Moen (Mitchell kick)

LM — FG Adam Mitchell 20

LM — Team safety

LM — Moen 1 run (Mitchell kick)

COL — Hill 78 run (kick failed)

COL — Morris 15 run (Casper pass from Morris)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — COL 6, LM 22. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — COL 21-91, LM 20-91. Passing yards — COL 114, LM 371. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — COL 6-23-1, LM 21-40-1. Fumbles-lost — COL 1-0, LM 1-1. Penalties-yards — COL 7-60, LM 7-55.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: COL, Hill 9-84. LM, Cassady 11-68. Passing: COL, Cotter 5-18-0-113. LM, Moen 21-40-1-371. Receiving: COL, Casper 3-108. LM, Johnson 5-122.

MINERAL POINT 42, IOWA-GRANT 6

Iowa-Grant 0 0 0 6 — 6

Mineral Point 13 14 8 7 — 42

MP — Pittz 5 run (kick failed)

MP — Bossert 17 pass from Lindsey (Cox kick)

MP — Straka 1 run (Cox kick)

MP — Watters 31 pass from Lindsey (Cox kick)

MP — Straka 3 run (Lindsey run)

MP — Bossert 36 pass from (Cox kick)

IG — 4 pass from not reported (run failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — IG 18, MP 13. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — IG 0-74, MP 0-226. Passing yards — IG 140, MP 174. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — IG 0-0-3, MP 0-0-0. Fumbles-lost — IG 0-0, MP 1-1. Penalties-yards — IG 2-20, MP 2-20.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: IG, -. MP, Straka 14-137. Passing: IG, ---. MP, Lindsey 10-23-0-174. Receiving: IG, -. MP, Bossert 4-87.

MOUNT HOREB/BARNEVELD 57,

REEDSBURG 32

MHoreb/Barn 22 7 19 9 — 57

Reedsburg 7 13 12 0 — 32

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MHB 15, R 16. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MHB 37-246, R 52-227. Passing yards — MHB 203, R 89. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MHB 14-25-3, R 3-8-1. Fumbles-lost — MHB 0-0, R 5-4. Penalties-yards — MHB 11-115, R 5-50.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MHB, Winston 31-160. R, Hahn 20-99. Passing: MHB, Post 13-24-3-203. R, Hahn 3-6-1-89. Receiving: MHB, Lee 6-112. R, Campbell 1-70.

LODI 27, POYNETTE 7

Lodi 0 13 0 14 — 27

Poynette 0 0 0 7 — 7

L — Rashid 1 run (kick failed)

L — Parsons 14 pass from Potter (Rashid kick)

POY — Elsing 7 run (Bault kick)

L — Soehle 6 run (Rashid kick)

L — Beckwith 55 interception (Rashid kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — L 9, POY 8. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — L 34-133, POY 34-81. Passing yards — L 106, POY 94. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — L 6-14-1, POY 8-16-2. Fumbles-lost — L 1-0, POY 0-0. Penalties-yards — L 3-25, POY 7-55.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: L, Soehle 17-95. POY, O’Connor 9-43. Passing: L, Potter 6-14-1-106. POY, Elsing 8-16-2-94. Receiving: L, Jelinek 2-45. POY, O’Connor 2-39.

PARDEEVILLE 8, MONTELLO CO-OP 6

Montello co-op 0 0 0 6 — 6

Pardeeville 0 8 0 0 — 8

P — Kowald 1 run (Westbury pass from Kowald)

M — Konkel 1 run

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MTO 4, PAR 8. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MTO 17-20, PAR 47-139. Passing yards — MTO 153, PAR 26. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MTO 12-18-0, PAR 4-8-0. Fumbles-lost — MTO 3-1, PAR 2-1. Penalties-yards — MTO 7-40, PAR 6-55.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MTO, Postler 5-22. PAR, Kowald 20-71. Passing: MTO, Toutant 12-18-0-153. PAR, Kowald 4-8-0-26. Receiving: MTO, Myers 4-106. PAR, Lindert 1-14.

JOHNSON CREEK 14, FALL RIVER 6

Fall River 0 0 0 6 — 6

Johnson Creek 0 0 7 7 — 14

JHC — Purpi 16 run

JHC — Swanson 57 run (Garza kick)

FR — Liebenthal 24 pass from Figol (pass failed)

FR — Liebenthal 20 pass from Figol (pass failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — FR 4, JHC 20. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — FR 37-130, JHC 48-270. Passing yards — FR 85, JHC 126. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — FR 6-22-0, JHC 10-19-1. Fumbles-lost — FR 1-1, JHC 2-0. Penalties-yards — FR 4-45, JHC 8-60.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: FR, Nelson 9-46. JHC, Swanson 20-142. Passing: FR, Figol 6-19-0-98. Receiving: FR, Liebenthal 4-78. JHC, Owen 4-37.

WATERTOWN 26, MILTON 13

Milton 0 0 0 13 — 13

Watertown 0 19 0 7 — 26

WAT — Pauly 6 run (Kujawski kick)

WAT — Pauly 3 run (Kujawski kick)

WAT — Katzenberger 3 run

MIL — Hughes 5 run (kick failed)

WAT — Stas 35 pass from Pauly (Kujawski kick)

MIL — Ulrich 19 pass from Pernot (Hessenauer kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MIL 18, WAT 19. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MIL 36-176, WAT 38-239. Passing yards — MIL 138, WAT 185. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MIL 8-28-1, WAT 1-30-1. Fumbles-lost — MIL 3-2, WAT 0-0. Penalties-yards — MIL 2-17, WAT 6-43.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MIL, Weitzel 11-80. WAT, Katzenberger 18-167. Passing: MIL, Pernot 5-13-0-124. WAT, Pauly 15-30-1-185. Receiving: MIL, Keri 2-49. WAT, Denault 8-74.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 41,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 13

Lakeside Luth. 20 14 7 0 — 41

Luther Prep 6 0 0 7 — 13

LL — DeNoyer 89 kickoff return (Vater kick)

LL — Paske 58 pass from Davis

WLP — Borchardt 1 run (kick failed)

LL — Davis 66 run (Vater kick)

LL — DeNoyer 11 fumble return (Vater kick)

LL — Jegerlehner 59 interception (Vater kick)

LL — Ponyicsanyi 9 run (Vater kick)

WLP — Preston Borchardt 4 run (kick)

STATISTICS

First downs — LL 11, WLP 19. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — LL 26-213, WLP 40-138. Passing yards — LL 58, WLP 102. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — LL 1-2-1, WLP 11-20-1. Fumbles-lost — LL 2-2, WLP 3-2. Penalties-yards — LL 3-15, WLP 5-31.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: LL, Davis 6-80. WLP, Borchardt 28-106. Passing: LL, Davis 1-2-1-58. WLP, Kieselhorst 11-20-1-102. Receiving: LL, Paske 1-58. WLP, Guse 2-31.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 48, GILLETT 6

Gillett 6 0 0 0 — 6

Wis. Heights 16 16 16 0 — 48

WH — Flamme 3 run (Flamme run)

G — Hemens 1 run (run failed)

WH — Murphy 16 run (Holcomb pass from Brown)

WH — Eichorst 21 pass from Brown (Brown run)

WH — Flamme 24 run (Flamme run)

WH — Ayers 1 pass from Brown (Brown run)

WH — Eichorst 81 pass from Brown (run failed)

WH — Blocked punt safety

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — G 14, WH 16. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — G 47-128, WH 22-180. Passing yards — G 82, WH 228. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — G 4-12-0, WH 11-15-1. Fumbles-lost — G 0-0, WH 1-0. Penalties-yards — G 2-10, WH 5-60.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: G, Lockstein 13-128. WH, Flamme 5-59. Passing: G, Herzog 4-10-0-82. WH, Brown 11-14-0-228. Receiving: g, Anderson 1-42. WH, Eichorst 3-112.

DEERFIELD 54, BEAVER DAM WAYLAND 14

Beaver Dam Wayland 6 0 0 8 — 14

Deerfield 14 20 8 12 — 54

DE — Haak 18 run (kick failed)

BDW — Padilla 17 pass from Luedtke (pass failed)

DE — Haak 13 run (Lemke run)

DE — Bonjour 6 pass from Haak (run failed)

DE — Haak 62 run (run failed)

DE — Klade 17 run (Bonjour pass from Haak)

DE — Team safety

DE — Furstenburg 70 interception (kick failed)

DE — Massey 33 run (2-pt. good)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BDW 9, DE 22. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BDW 26-54, DE 34-328. Passing yards — BDW 121, DE 65. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BDW 7-17-2, DE 5-10-2. Fumbles-lost — BDW 1-1, DE 3-1. Penalties-yards — BDW 8-65, DE 10-97.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BDW, Sun 10-27. DE, Haak 12-167. Passing: BDW, Luedtke 7-18-2-116. DE, Haak 5-10-2-66. Receiving: BDW, Luedtke 4-65. DE, Furstenburg 3-56.

BELLEVILLE 42, WATERLOO 0

Belleville 14 7 7 14 — 42

Waterloo 0 0 0 0 — 0

BE — Mabis 3 run (Syse kick)

BE — Kelly 4 run (Syse kick)

BE — Kelly 12 run (Syse kick)

BE — Fahey interception (Syse kick)

BE — Fahey 11 run (Syse kick)

BE — Pier interception (Syse kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BE 21, WTL 11. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BE 41-209, WTL 44-123. Passing yards — BE 71, WTL 43. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BE 6-19-1, WTL 4-20-4. Fumbles-lost — BE 2-2, WTL 4-4. Penalties-yards — BE 1-10, WTL 4-30.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BE, Kelly 21-115. WTL, Tounche-Aguero 14-39. Passing: BE, Mabis 6-19-1-71. WTL, Huebner 3-12-2-25. Receiving: BE, Pier 2-29. WTL, Hager 1-18.

SUN PRAIRIE 50, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 6

Madison La Follette 6 0 0 0 — 6

Sun Prairie 7 14 23 6 — 50

ML — Brown 1 run

SP — Gilles 11 run (Shanahan kick)

SP — Schauer 15 run

SP — Hellenbrand 5 run

SP — Stone 60 interception

SP — Nelson 4 pass from Gilles

SP — Hawk 36 fumble return

SP — Team safety

SP — Young 15 run (run failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — ML 9, SP 15. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — ML 22-65, SP 22-132. Passing yards — ML 107, SP 159. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — ML 10-27-1, SP 14-25-0. Fumbles-lost — ML 2-1, SP 0-0. Penalties-yards — ML 9-60, SP 11-73.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: ML, Brown 12-60. SP, Schauer 7-83. Passing: ML, Broughton 3-7-0-55. SP, Gilles 13-22-0-142. Receiving: ML, Stone 3-33. SP, Schauer 1-43.

MIDDLETON 46, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Middleton 21 19 0 6 — 46

Janesville Parker 0 0 0 0 — 0

M — Buckner 9 run (Pertzborn kick)

M — Meicher 65 punt return (Pertzborn kick)

M — Buckner 58 run (Pertzborn kick)

M — FG Pertzborn 42

M — Buckner 8 run (Pertzborn kick)

M — Bufford 8 run (Pertzborn kick)

M — Team safety

M — Kalscheur 1 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MID 14, JP 7. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — MID 30-204, JP 28-32. Passing yards — MID 79, JP 65. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MID 7-10-1, JP 9-27-2. Fumbles-lost — MID 1-1, JP 1-0. Penalties-yards — MID 4-30, JP 5-32.

MADISON WEST 38, BELOIT MEMORIAL 13

Beloit Memorial 0 13 0 0 — 13

Madison West 6 18 6 8 — 38

MW — Jones 24 run

MW — Jones 30 pass from Gutknecht

BM — Coleman 96 kickoff return

MW — Gutknecht 1 run

MW — Opoku-Appoh 52 pass from Gutknecht

BM — Wedig 44 pass from Garrett Jr. (Valenzuela kick)

MW — Opoku-Appoh 13 pass from Gutknecht

MW — Jones 33 run (pass good)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BM 8, MW 19. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BM 35-153, MW 30-310. Passing yards — BM 3, MW 162. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BM 9-66-0, MW 7-12-1. Fumbles-lost — BM 1-1, MW 0-0. Penalties-yards — BM 6-25, MW 11-65.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BM, Wedig 5-57. MW, Jones 12-127. Passing: BM, Garrett 3-9-0-66. MW, Gutknecht 7-12-1-162. Receiving: BM, Wedig 2-56. MW, Opoku-Appoh 4-84.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 44, DODGEVILLE 7

Prairie du Chien 12 12 14 6 — 44

Dodgeville 0 0 0 7 — 7

PDC — Kramer 38 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Smock 15 run

PDC — Pederson 5 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Pederson 33 pass from Gillitzer

PDC — Smock 16 run

PDC — Smith 55 run

DOD — Recob 9 run

PDC — Anderson 6 run

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — PDC 18, DOD 12. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — PDC 29-315, DOD 34-140. Passing yards — PDC 106, DOD 68. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — PDC 8-13-1, DOD 7-17-3. Fumbles-lost — PDC 0-0, DOD 0-0. Penalties-yards — PDC 7-55, DOD 4-10.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: PDC, Smock 17-256. DOD, Mikrut 11-72. Passing: PDC, Gillitzer 7-12-1-94. DOD, Mikrut 7-15-1-68. Receiving: PDC, Kramer 3-56. DOD, Thompson 3-34.

WAUNAKEE 51, SAUK PRAIRIE 0

Waunakee 14 30 7 0 — 51

Sauk Prairie 0 0 0 0 — 0

W — Wulf 13 run (Marek kick)

W — Keller 9 pass from Wulf (Marek kick)

W — Keller 7 pass from Wulf (Marek kick)

W — Safety

W — Maly 60 kick return (Marek kick)

W — Block 55 pass from Wulf (Marek kick)

W — Maly 29 pass from Wulf (Marek kick)

W — Zwettler 6 run (Saxby kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — W 9, SP 4. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — W 28-134, SP 31-16. Passing yards — W 178, SP 19. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — W 11-12-0, SP 4-14-1. Fumbles-lost — W 0-0, SP 1-1. Penalties-yards — W 7-60, SP 4-32.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: W, Nelson 6-54. SP, Hertzfeldt 14-52. Passing: W, Wulf 8-8-0-165. SP, Juran 4-14-1-19. Receiving: W, Maly 2-55. SP, Nolden 1-9.

EDGERTON 52, BELOIT TURNER 16

Beloit Turner 3 7 0 6 — 16

Edgerton 13 25 14 0 — 52

ED — Johnson 11 run (kick failed)

BT — FG Reyes 31

ED — Johnson 31 run (Gullickson kick)

BT — Card 35 pass from Draeving (Reyes kick)

ED — Johnson 1 run (kick failed)

ED — Jorgenson 39 run

ED — Jorgenson 10 run

ED — Johnson 12 run (Gullickson kick)

ED — Johnson 17 run (Gullickson kick)

ED — Ramirez 2 run (Gullickson kick)

BT — Crall 2 run

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BT 13, ED 29. Rushing (Att.-Yds.) — BT 24-94, ED 41-516. Passing yards — BT 185, ED 78. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BT 13-28-1, ED 3-5-0. Fumbles-lost — BT 0-0, ED 0-0. Penalties-yards — BT 7-65, ED 9-90.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BT, Draeving 8-65. ED, Johnson 18-267. Passing: BT, Draeving 13-28-1-185. ED, Johnson 3-5-0-78. Receiving: BT, Card 6-103. ED, Simmons 2-50.

Girls tennis

BADGER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Nielsen Tennis Stadium

Friday’s first-day results

Badger North team scores: DeForest 22, Sauk Prairie 20, Waunakee 12, Beaver Dam 8, Baraboo 0, Portage 0, Reedsburg 0.

Badger South team scores: Madison Edgewood 24, Watertown 24, Monona Grove 20, Oregon 12, Stoughton 10, Milton 8, Monroe 6, Fort Atkinson 2.

Singles

No. 1 — Quarterfinal: Deang, ME, def. Krier, Or, 6-2, 6-0. First round: Krier def. Rippe, Sto, 6-0, 6-3; Q. Mack, SP, def. Hooker, Wau, 6-2, 6-1; Nelson, BD, def. Stovey, R, 6-0, 6-0; Munz, MG, def. Trieloff, FA, 6-0, 6-0; O’Rourke, Mil, def. King, Bar, 6-0, 6-2; Schmutzler, Wtn, def. McKinnon, Por, 6-0, 6-0; C. Fuchs, D, def. Towne, Mon, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 — Quarterfinals: S. Fuchs, D, def. Adams, Wtn, 6-0, 6-0; Hess, ME, def. Burkeland, Or, 6-2, 6-1; K. Mack, SP, def. Opsahl, Wau, 6-4, 6-0; Lindwall, MG, def. Schafer, Sto, 6-0, 6-0. First round: Adams def. Van Den Huevel, Mil, 6-2, 6-2; Burkeland def. Larson, Mon, 6-2, 6-1; Hess def. Henke, R, 6-0, 6-0; K. Mack def. Owens, Por, 6-0, 6-0; Opsahl def. Connaughty, BD, 6-1, 6-1; Schafer def. Granec, FA, 6-0, 6-2; Lindwall def. Walter, Bar, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 — Quarterfinals: Miller, D, def. Niemeyer, Mil, 6-0, 6-2; Merckx, ME, def. Donovan, Or, 6-3, 6-4; Clark, Wtn, def. Yanke, SP, 6-1, 6-1; Lee, MG, def. Propst, BD, 6-0, 6-1. First round: Niemeyer def. Peyer, R, 6-0, 6-0; Donovan def. Proto, Por, 6-0, 6-2; Merckx def. Strutzel, Sto, 6-2, 6-2; Clark def. Statz, Wau; Yanke def. Rath, SP, 6-3, 6-0; Propst def. Jenson, FA, 6-2, 6-1; Lee def. Johnson, Bar, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 4 — Quarterfinals: Williams, D, def. Mathiason, Mon, 6-0, 6-1; Weming, Wtn, def. Walling, FA, 6-0, 6-0; McDonald, ME, def. Rogers, Wau, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Dziedzic, MG, def. O’Connor, SP, 7-5, 6-2. First round: Mathiason def. Wood, Por, 6-4, 0-6, 10-6; Weming def. Cummings, R, 6-1, 6-1; Walling def. Depuydt, FA, 6-2, 7-6 (4); McDoneald def. Klawitter, BD, 6-4, 6-0; Rogers def. Uphoff, Wau, 5-7, 6-4, 10-3; O’Connor def. Bellefeuille, Sto, 6-0, 6-0; Dziedzic def. Rilhardjun, Mil, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1 — Quarterfinals: Koepp/Schleicher, Wtn, def. Lebakken/Chesebro, Mil, 6-3, 6-3; Brekken/Halverson, Sto, def. Blang/DeVault, MG, 6-0, 7-5. First round: Lebakken/Chesebro def. Xiong/Armstrong, D, 6-0, 6-3; Brekken/Halverson, Sto, def. McBride/Lichte, R, 6-2, 6-1; Blang/DeVault, MG, def. Torrenga/Jones, 6-1, 6-0; Ballweg/Breininger, SP, def. Ripp/Sowinski, Wau, 6-3, 6-4; Kessel/Drake, ME, def. M. Bisch/Vorpahl, Por, 6-0, 6-0; Tostrud/Christensen, Mon, def. Boerigter/Schulz, Or, 6-3, 6-1; Kiesow/Budde, BD, def. Holloway/Jacome, Bar, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 — Quarterfinals: Austria-Kemble/Chaimson, Wau, def. Khamphouy/Ross, MG, 6-3, 6-2; Smith/Dunn, ME, def. Fabian/Maasch, SP, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3; Choles/Johnson, Or, def. Beckman/Fabian, D, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. First round: Khamphouy/Ross def. M. Bisch/Tamboli, Por, 6-0, 6-1; Fabian/Maasch def. Smith/Okorn, BD, 6-3, 6-3; Smith/Dunn def. Yeung/Citoi, 6-1, 6-3; Linskens/Marr, Wtn, def. Miller/Baldwin, R, 6-1, 6-2; Zacharias/Goetz, Sto, def. Neuman/Goethel, 6-1, 6-0; Choles/Johnson def. Thoman/Huizenga, Mon, 7-5, 6-3; Beckman/Fabian, D, def. Unate/Sebranek, FA, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 — Quarterfinals: Baneck/Bowman, Wtn, def. Goodger/Borgwardt, Mil, 6-0, 6-1; Greenheck/Kastelitz, SP, def. Harkin/O’Gara, ME, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. First round: Goodger/Borgwardt def. Fuller/Douglas, R, 6-4, 6-1; Larsen/Endres, Wau, def.Lindeman/Burens, BD, 6-3, 4-6, 10-6; Nisius/Schellin, Sto, def. Evans/Lemke, 6-1, 6-1; Harkin/OGara def. Gulrud/Kilde, Por, 6-0, 6-0; Greenheck/Kastelitz def. Koppie/Lewison, Bar, 6-3, 6-4; Gragg/Streiff, Or, def. Lucas/Miller, Mon, 4-7, 6-4, 11-9; Tisch/Barske, D, def. Klauser/Brown, MG, 6-2, 6-0.

Thursday’s results

ROCK VALLEY

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: East Troy 29, Whitewater 27, Jefferson 24, McFarland 20, Edgerton 6, Walworth Big Foot 6.

Conference dual-meet records: East Troy 5-0, Jefferson 4-1, McFarland 3-2, Whitewater 2-3, Walworth Big Foot 1-4, Edgerton 0-5.

Final conference standings: East Troy 24; Jefferson 18; Whitewater 16; McFarland 14; Walworth Big Foot 8; Edgerton 6.

Singles

No. 1 — Championship: Graf, J, def. Treder, WW, 6-3, 6-2. Third: Butcher, McF, def. Lien, Ed, 6-0, 6-0. Fifth: Palmer, WBF, def. Tess, ET, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Graf def. Butcher, 6-1, 6-4; Treder def. Lien, 7-5, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Butcher def. Tess, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Lien def. Palmer, 7-5, 6-3.

No. 2 — Championship: Raddeman, ET, vs. Kallsen, J. Third: Delaney, WW, vs. Olson, McF. Fifth: Rusch, Ed, def. Berg, WBF, 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Raddeman def. Delaney, 6-4, 6-0; Kallsen def. Olson, 6-0, 5-7, 14-12. Quarterfinals: Delaney def. Berg, 6-4, 6-0; Olson def. Rusch, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 — Championship: Laue, WW, def. Warner, J, 6-3, 7-6 (4). Third: Lamping, ET, def. O’Rourke, McF, 6-3, 6-3. Fifth: Gould, Ed, def. Boyle, WBF, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Laue def. O’Rourke, 6-3, 6-2. Quarterfinals: Warner def. Lamping, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 10-7.

No. 4 — Championship: Partoll, WW, def. Mazzara, McF, 6-1, 6-0. Third: Traver, J, def. Galluzzo, ET, 2-0. Fifth: Houfe, Ed, def. Nordmeyer, WBF, Semifinals: Mazzara def. Galluzzo, 6-3, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Partoll def. Traver, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

No. 1 — Championship: Lindow/Rice, ET, def. Sonn/Olson, WW, 6-2, 6-1. Third: Henes/Corcoran, McF, def. Duddeck/Wilson, J, 6-1, 6-3. Fifth: Shaw/Laskowskie, Ed, def. Beyers/Kirschlager, WBF, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Lindow/Rice def. Henes/Corcoran, 6-0, 6-3; Sonn/Olson def. Duddeck/Wilson, 6-0, 4-6, 10-7. Quarterfinals: Henes/Corcoran def. Shaw/Laskowskie, 6-0, 6-3; Donn/Olson def. Beyers/Kirschlager, 6-1, 6-3.

No. 2 — Championship: Verbeten/Slusar, ET, def. Dinkel/Meyers, J, 7-5, 6-3. Third: Rowe/Sperling, WBF, def. Medina/Russell, McF, 6-2, 7-5. Fifth: Reyes/Cano, WW, def. Oetzel/Bauer, Ed, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Verbeten/Slusar def. Rowe/Sperling, 6-1, 6-2; Dinkel/Meyers def. Medina/Russell, 6-0, 6-0. Quarterfinals: Rowe/Sperling def. Reyes/Cano, 6-2, 6-1; Medina/Russell def. Oetzel/Bauer, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 — Championship: Scurek/Metcalf, ET, def. Mueller/Papcke, WW, 6-2, 6-3. Third place: Shields/Pournik, McF, def. Karabas/Schmidt, WBF, 6-3, 7-6 (7). Fifth place: Vernon/Wagner, J, def. Gilmour/Smrecek, Ed, 6-2, 3-6, 10-3. Semifinals: Scurek/Metcalf def. Shields/Pournik; Mueller/Papcke def. Karabas/Schmidt (semifinal scores not listed). Quarterfinals: Shields/Pournik def. Gilmour/Smrecek, 1-6, 6-3, 10-6; Karabas/Schmidt def. Vernon/Wagner, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 11-9.

Girls swimming

MADISON MEMORIAL 93,

VERONA/MOUNT HOREB 77

200 medley relay — Verona/Mount Horeb (Stewart, Smith, McCartney, Ka. Zuehl), 2:04.29. 200 freestyle — McKeon, MM, 2:11.69. 200 individual medley — Schmitz, MM, 2:32.47. 50 freestyle — Ke. Zuehl, VMH, 28.18. 100 butterfly — Stewart, VMH, 1:05.61. 100 freestyle — DeFever, MM, 1:00.61. 400 freestyle — McKeon, MM, 4:38.36. 200 freestyle relay — Madison Memorial (K. Bissen, House, McKeon, DeFever) 1:51.88. 100 backstroke — Stewart, VMH, 1:06.38. 100 breaststroke — K. Bissen, MM, 1:18.06. 400 freestyle relay — Madison Memorial (House, Spielman, McKeon, DeFever), 4:05.03.

MIDDLETON 137,

JANESVILLE PARKER/EVANSVILLE 33

200 medley relay – Middleton (Aegerter, Mack, Chirafisi, Utter), 1:59.26. 200 freestyle – Haag, MI, 2:01.38. 200 individual medley – Mack, MI, 2:24.19. 50 freestyle – Peters, MI, 26.23. 100 butterfly – Silvestri, MI, 1:01.46. 100 freestyle – Pierobon Mays, MI, 55.06. 500 freestyle – Chirafisi, MI, 5:24.39. 200 freestyle relay – Middleton (Pierobon Mays, Silvestri, Peters, Needham), 1:42.38. 100 backstroke – Utter, MI, 1:04.72. 100 breaststroke – Aegerter, MI, 1:14.95. 400 freestyle relay – Middleton (Haag, Silvestri, Barrett, Pierobon Mays), 3:51.08.

MADISON WEST 138, BELOIT MEMORIAL 32

200 medley relay – Madison West (Marty, Kissel, Laursen, Sullivan), 1:51.74. 200 freestyle – Rogers, MW, 2:09.84. 200 individual medley – Marty, MW, 2:13.17. 50 freestyle – Kissel, MW, 25.18. 100 butterfly – Schick, MW, 1:06.40. 100 freestyle – Sato, MW, 56.52. 500 freestyle – Laursen, MW, 5:18.10. 200 free relay – Madison West (Chandler, Weygandt, Granetzke, Laursen), 1:43.68. 100 backstroke – Reid, MW, 1:01.14. 100 breaststroke – Sullivan, 1:15.61. 400 freestyle relay – Madison West (Mirus, Mueller, Weygandt, Granetzke), 3:52.51.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 117, MADISON EAST 53

200 medley relay — Madison East (Not reported), 2:02.25. 200 freestyle —Rosenthal, ME, 2:08.68. 200 individual medley —Rhodes, JC, 2:21.05. 50 freestyle — Coleman, JC, 26.80. 100 butterfly — Oja, JC, 1:04.95. 100 freestyle — Rhodes, Craig, 56.82. 500 freestyle —Metcalf, Craig, 5:58.65. 200 freestyle relay — Janesville Craig (Guenthner, Eaton, Blank, Coleman), 1:50.93. 100 backstroke — Coleman, Craig, 1:06.02. 100 breaststroke — Oja, Craig, 1:15.25. 400 freestyle relay — Janesville Craig (Coleman, Woods, Oja, Rhodes), 3:56.15.

Boys soccer

WAUNAKEE 5, MONROE 0

Monroe 0 0 – 0

Waunakee 3 2 – 5

First half: Mouille, 14:00; Mouille (Hayko), 42:00; Miller (Mais), 44:00. Second half: Acker, 54:00; Kettner (Mueller), 86:00.

WHEATON (ILL.) 2,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Wheaton (Ill.) 1 1 — 2

Madison Edgewood 0 0 — 0

First half: Husseini (Stumbris), 17:47. Second half: Ermer (McGarth),85:27. Saves: W (Adamek) 5; ME (Merckx) 4.

AP RADIO
Update hourly