BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Magnolia pitcher Adam Kloffenstein has been named player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A all-state baseball team.

Kloffenstein was 11-1 with a 1.25 earned run average, 113 strikeouts and only 17 walks in 78 innings. He also batted .344 with nine home runs and 36 RBI. After signing a letter of intent with TCU, Kloffenstein signed with Toronto after the Blue Jays made him their third-round pick in the Major League Baseball draft.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Adam Kloffenstein, Magnolia, sr.; Johnathan Childress, Forney, sr.; Riley Taylor, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: Aaron Haase, Amarillo, sr.

Catcher: Dawson Woods, Corsicana, sr.

First baseman: Cole Moore, Georgetown, sr.

Second baseman: Ryan Lehr, Azle, sr.

Shortstop: (tie) Jordan Groshans, Magnolia, sr.; Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, jr.

Third baseman: Jamey Richey, Lindale, sr.

Outfielders: Milan Walla, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Max Marusak, Amarillo, sr.; Cade Winquest, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Designated hitter: Colton McCallum, Burleson, soph.

Player of the year: Kloffenstein, Magnolia

Coach of the year: Jeremy Fatheree, Northwest Eaton

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Mason Englert, Forney, sr.; Willie Rangel, Cleburne, sr.; (tie) Hambleton Oliver, Corpus Christi Calallen, jr.; JoJo Villarreal, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, jr.

Relief pitcher: Daniel Bresko, Kingwood Park, sr.

Catcher: Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, jr.

First baseman: Daylan Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, fr.

Second baseman: (tie) Lance Ford, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Max Dias, Porter, jr.

Shortstop: Dru Baker, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Third baseman: (tie) Tommy D'Alise, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Jesus Rodriguez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, sr.

Outfielders: Cole Modgling, Castroville Medina Valley, jr.; Carson Roccaforte, Port Neches-Groves, soph.; (tie) Jace Grady, Elgin, jr.; Jordan Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr.

Designated hitter: Dylan Johnson, Splendora, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Cooper Rawls, Hallsville, sr.; Travis Hester, College Station, sr.; (tie) Trey Garlett, Lubbock Cooper, sr. Jarod Seals, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: (tie) Cameron Baker, Azle, jr.; Connor Korczynksi, Richmond Foster, sr.

Catcher: (tie) Chase Ferem, Kingwood Park, jr.; Josh Blankenship, Santa Fe, sr.; Emmanuel Garza, Rio Grande City, fr.

First baseman: Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, sr.

Second baseman: Javier Torres, Cleburne, sr.

Shortstop: T.J. Rumfield, Temple, sr.

Third baseman: (tie) Hunter Dobbins, Bryan Rudder, sr.; Colby Seltzer, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Outfielders: Chris Gurley, Denton, sr.; Jonathan Jones, Manvel, sr.; Trevor Andrus, Amarillo, sr.

Designated hitter: Eric Worden, Austin McCallum, sr.