AP NEWS

WVC TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Dallas Boys, Girls Remain Unbeaten

May 1, 2019

At Pittston Area, the Wyoming Valley Conference’s two fastest 4x100 relays pushed each other to their top performances of the spring in a key meet.

Dallas’ girls, which entered the day with the league’s top time this season, were a full second faster than their previous best. But Pittston Area crossed the finish line first — in record fashion.

Jenna Smith, Olivia Norwillo, Katelyn Wesp and Jakiya Kroon broke the Patriots’ 4x100 record (previously set in 2014) with a 49.8-second victory Tuesday, three-tenths of a second ahead of the Mountaineers.

It turned out to be one of five events Dallas didn’t take as it defeated Pittston Area, 92-58, and guaranteed at least a share of first place in Division 1. The Mountaineers (6-0) can make it back-to-back undefeated WVC seasons on Tuesday at Hazleton Area, though the Cougars (4-1) can stay right behind them in second place with a win over Crestwood (0-5) today.

Dallas had even more to celebrate Tuesday. The Mountaineers’ boys also won, 88-62, to remain undefeated in Division 1 before next week’s meet at Hazleton Area (currently 5-0).

Matt Maransky led Dallas with three wins, in the pole vault, long jump and javelin.

Double-winners for Dallas included Isabella HIll (triple jump, long jump) and Alondra Church (100, 200) in the girls meet and Benjamin Fife (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Alex Solano (100, 200) and Mitchell Rome (1600, 3200) in the boys meet.

Girls: Dallas 92, Pittston Area 58

4x800 relay: 1. Dallas (Olivia Maniskas, Shreena Patel, Claudia Carver, Meliaa Leonard), 10:53; 2. Pittston Area. 100 hurdles: 1. Giavanna Innamorati (PA), 16.4; 2. Pocono (DAL); 3. Isabella Wesolowski (PA). Triple jump: 1. Isabella Hill (DAL), 34-1; 2. Rhiannon Okuniewski (PA); 3. Lauren Lopresto (PA). 100: 1. Alondra Church (DAL), 12.7; 2. Jakiya Kroon (PA); 3. Ali Francis (DAL). 1600: 1. Megan Borton (DAL), 5:34; 2. Kaitlyn Hodakowski (DAL); 3. Nicole Zambetti (PA). Shot put: 1. Sarah Krokos (DAL), 30-11; 2. Caroline Wesp (PA); 3. Shannon O’Donnell (DAL). 400: 1. Claudia Carver (DAL), 66.1; 2. Janelle Wilk (PA); 3. Jenna Smith (PA). 4x100 relay: 1. Pittston Area (Jenna Smith, Olivia Norwillo, Katelyn Wesp, Jakiya Kroon), 49.8; 2. Dallas. 300 hurdles: 1. Giavanna Innamorati (PA), 49.0; 2. Calli Ogurkis (DAL); 3. Pocono (DAL). Pole vault: 1. Calli Ogurkis (DAL), 8-6; 2. Emily Farrell (DAL); 3. Libby Williams (PA). Discus: 1. Shannon O’Donnell (DAL), 104-8; 2. Caroline Wesp (PA); 3. Sarah Krokos (DAL). Long jump: 1. Isabella Hill (DAL), 15-5; 2. Lauren Lopresto (PA); 3. Jada Sharp (PA). 800: 1. Nicole Zambetti (PA), 2:20; 2. Melissa Leonard (DAL); 3. Megan Borton (DAL). 200: 1. Alondra Church (DAL), 26.1; 2. Ali Francis (DAL); 3. Jakiya Kroon (PA). 3200: 1. Kaitlyn Hodakowski (DAL), 12:40; 2. Megan Borton (DAL); 3. Kayleigh Walker (PA). Javelin: 1. Leah Zambetti (PA), 100-10; 2. Amber Jenkins (PA); 3. Sarah Krokos (DAL). 4x400 relay: 1. Dallas (Calli Ogurkis, Claudia Carver, Isabella Hill, Alondra Chruch, 4:14; 2. Pittston Area. High jump: 1. Olivia Maniskas (DAL), 4-6; 2. Kylee Moran (PA); 3. Hannah Waleski (PA).

Boys: Dallas 88, Pittston Area 62

4x800 relay: 1. Pittston Area (Dominick Angradi, Kyle Mlodzienski, Evan Elko, Tannon Kraklio), 9:18; 2. Dallas. 110 hurdles: 1. Benjamin Fife (DAL), 16.6; 2. Allan Williams (PA); 3. Girman (PA). Triple jump: 1. Cayden Messner (PA), 38-9; 2. Jarrod Frank (DAL); 3. David Behm (PA). 100: 1. Alex Solano (DAL), 11.5; 2. Anthony Thomas (PA); 3. Jacob Fenske (DAL). 1600: 1. Mitchell Rome (DAL), 4:49; 2. Dominick Angradi (PA); 3. Noah Cooper (DAL). Shot put: 1. Michael Anderson (DAL), 50-7; 2. Ryan Fisher (DAL); 3. Ed Galonis (PA). 400: 1. Zach Chamberlain (DAL), 55.6; 2. Tannon Kraklio (PA); 3. Joseph Cornwall (PA). 4x100 relay: 1. Dallas (Len Kelley, Jacob Fenske, Matt Maransky, Alex Solano), 45.3; 2. Pittston Area. 300 hurdles: 1. Benjamin Fife (DAL), 42.1; 2. Girman (PA); 3. Allan Williams (PA). Pole vault: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 11-0; 2. Gregory Slodysko (PA); 3. Nathaniel Wesnak (PA). Discus: 1. Ryan Fisher (DAL), 130-6; 2. Michael Anderson (DAL); 3. J. Galonis (PA). Long jump: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 20-4; 2. Cayden Messner (PA); 3. Jarrod Frank (DAL). 800: 1. Kyle Mlodzienski (PA), 2:11; 2. Thad Mead (DAL); 3. Evan Elko (PA). 200: 1. Alex Solano (DAL), 23.3; 2. Anthony Thomas (PA); 3. Len Kelley (DAL). 3200: 1. Mitchell Rome (DAL), 11:10; 2. Ridgley (PA); 3. Peyton O’Boyle (PA). Javelin: 1. Matt Maransky (DAL), 152-2; 2. Nick McGlynn (PA); 3. Chase Ross (DAL). 4x400 relay: 1. Dallas, 3:44; 2. Pittston Area. High jump: 1. David Behm (PA), 5-6; 2. Anthony Thomas (PA); 3. Jarrod Frank (DAL).

Black Knights, Tigers split

At Tunkhannock, Lizzy Blaski (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Tasha Mihalko (triple jump, long jump) won a pair of events to help lead Lake-Lehman (5-1) to a 101-48 girls victory over the Tigers (1-5) in Division 2 action. Tunkhannock’s boys won all but four events in a 99-51 win. Peter Sayre (110 hurdles, 800), Erik Bennett (triple jump, long jump), Gavin D’Amato (100, 200) and Nate Myers (1600, 3200) were all double-winners for the second-place Tigers (5-1).

Girls: Lake-Lehman 101, Tunkhannock 48

4x800 relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Morgan Patla, Madison Brdaric, Sophia Dabsheh, Abby Paczewski), 12:58. 100 hurdles: 1. Lizzy Blaski (L-L), 16.9; 2. Hailee Jennings (TUN); 3. Steph Chaga (L-L). Triple jump: 1. Tasha Mihalko (L-L), 35-0; 2. Jessica Salus (L-L); 3. Emma Mock (TUN). 100: 1. Kitt Patla (L-L), 13.4; 2. Madison Driscole (TUN); 3. Gabby Shonis (L-L). 1600: 1. Abby Paczewski (L-L), 5:22; 2. Madison Brdaric (L-L); 3. Camryn Rogers (TUN). Shot put: 1. Rebecca Avery (TUN), 33-10.5; 2. Regan Kenia (TUN); 3. Casey Dale (L-L). 400: 1. Morgan Patla (L-L), 65.5; 2. Alexa Karlowicz (L-L); 3. Grace O’Donnell (L-L). 4x100 relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Kitt Patla, Gabby Shonis, Keera Naugle, Tasha Mihalko), 56.0; 2. Tunkhannock. 300 hurdles: 1. Lizzy Blaski (L-L), 51.6; 2. Hailee Jennings (TUN); 3. Madison Driscole (TUN). Pole vault: 1. Smith (TUN), 7-6; 2. Jaedyn Kolb (L-L). Discus: 1. Rebecca Avery (TUN), 108-10; 2. Sarah Salus (L-L); 3. Halle Jones (L-L). Long jump: 1. Tasha Mihalko (L-L), 15-1; 2. Jessica Salus (L-L); 3. Keera Naugle (L-L). 800: 1. Sophia Dabsheh (L-L), 2:30; 2. Madison Brdaric (L-L); 3. Anna Brown (TUN). 200: 1. Jessica Cervenak (TUN), 26.9; 2. Kitt Patla (L-L); 3. Gabby Shonis (L-L). 3200: 1. Jillian Landon (TUN), 13:57; 2. Grace Ciaccia (L-L). Javelin: 1. Sarah Salus (L-L), 105-2; 2. Kassidy Shirtz (TUN); 3. Tiff Lasinski (L-L). 4x400 relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Morgan Patla, Sophia Dabsheh), Abby Paczewski, Tasha Mihalko), 4:26; 2. Tunkhannock. High jump: 1. Macenzi Barker (L-L), 4-8; 2. Smith (TUN); 3. Jessica Salus (L-L).

Boys: Tunkhannock 99, Lake-Lehman 51

4x800 relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Nate Myers, Peter Sayre, Leighf Brown, Braiden Jerome), 8:55; 2. Lake-Lehman. 110 hurdles: 1. Peter Sayre (TUN), 16.4; 2. Floyd McRoy (L-L); 3. Sam Lukasavage (L-L). Triple jump: 1. Erik Bennett (TUN), 41-0; 2. Alex Paduck (TUN); 3. Andrew Battin (L-L). 100: 1. Gavin D’Amato (TUN), 11.6; 2. Casey Kaminski (L-L); 3. Conor O’Brien (L-L). 1600: 1. Nate Myers (TUN), 5:03; 2. Chandler Longstreth (L-L); 3. Bryan Morio (L-L). Shot put: 1. T.J. Meehan (L-L), 37-3; 2. Seabass (TUN); 3. Sean Hanley (L-L). 400: 1. Conor O’Brien (L-L), 54.4; 2. Tyrese Konen (TUN); 3. Stephen Lafata (TUN). 4x100 relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Gavin D’Amato, Alex Paduck, Erik Bennett, Garrett Hopkins), 45.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Daymond Kovaly (L-L), 41.6; 2. Floyd McRoy (L-L); 3. Dalton Yeust (TUN). Pole vault: 1. Dalton Yeust (TUN), 14-0; 2. A.J. Hodge (TUN); 3. Evan Cole (TUN). Discus: 1. T.J. Meehan (L-L), 106-5; 2. Sean Hanley (L-L); 3. Tyler Peterson (TUN). Long jump: 1. Erik Bennett (TUN), 20-4.5; 2. Trejon Turner (TUN); 3. Andrew Battin (L-L). 800: 1. Peter Sayre (TUN), 2:05; 2. Nathan Salus (L-L); 3. Casey Weaver (L-L). 200: 1. Gavin D’Amato (TUN), 23.9; 2. Tyrese Konen (TUN); 3. Daymond Kovaly (TUN). 3200: 1. Nate Myers (TUN), 11:06; 2. Leighf Brown (TUN); 3. Chandler Longstreth (L-L). Javelin: 1. Matt Prebola (TUN), 171-8; 2. Ryan Harder (TUN); 3. Casey Kaminski (L-L). 4x400 relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Nate Myers, Peter Sayre, Tyrese Konen, Gavin D’Amato), 3:44; 2. Lake-Lehman. High jump: 1. Trejon Turner (TUN), 6-6; 2. Casey Kaminski (L-L); 3. Logan Helsel (TUN).

Royals sweep

At Northwest, sprinter Karrissa Spade (100, 200), distance runner Cameron Marcinkowski (1600, 3200) and thrower Sydney Rush (discus, javelin) all took first in two events to lead undefeated Holy Redeemer (5-0 Division 2) to a 90-59 victory. The Royals’ boys (2-3) also won, 93-55, behind a pair of first-place finishes by George Strish (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Nicholas Pikul (1600, 3200) and Dominic Capaci (200, 400).

Girls: Holy Redeemer 90, Northwest 59

4x800 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Sophia Bere, Grace Holmes, Kyra Hayden, Anna Capaci), 11:19; 2. Northwest. Triple jump: 1. Ariana Walker (NOR), 32-2; 2. Kalie Quaglia (HR); 3. Tess Edwards (NOR). 100 hurdles: 1. Caton Fahey (HR), 16.4; 2. Zultevicz (NOR); 3. Sami Schwartz (NOR). Shot put: 1. Lauren Mullery (HR), 29-4.5; 2. Sydney Rush (HR); 3. Lindsey Hufford (NOR). 100: 1. Karrissa Spade (HR), 12.4; 2. Kalie Quaglia (HR); 3. Miya Roman (NOR). Pole vault: 1. Maddie McLendon (NOR), 8-0; 2. Miller (NOR); 3. Crawford (NOR). 1600: 1. Cameron Marcinkowski (HR), 5:54; 2. Milana Straub (NOR); 3. Sophia Bere (HR). Long jump: 1. Ariana Walker (NOR), 15-9; 2. Abby Lapinski (HR); 3. Sami Schwartz (NOR). 4x100 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Carly Cavanaugh, Amelia Banks, Karrissa Spade, Kalie Quaglia), 52.5; 2. Northwest. 400: 1. Abby Lapinski (HR), 61.7; 2. Faith Sekol (HR); 3. Cecelia Huntington (NOR). Discus: 1. Sydney Rush (HR), 102-5; 2. Lauren Mullery (HR); 3. Maddie McLendon (NOR). 300 hurdles: 1. Ariana Walker (NOR), 47.5; 2. Caton Fahey (HR); 3. Kyra Hayden (HR). 800: 1. Anna Capaci (HR), 2:24; 2. Tess Edwards (NOR); 3. Grace Holmes (HR). 200: 1. Karrissa Spade (HR), 25.9; 2. Miya Roman (NOR); 3. Lauren Okuniewski (NOR). High jump: 1. Sami Schwartz (NOR), 4-8; 2. Anna Carty (HR). 3200 run: 1. Cameron Marcinkowski (HR), 11:56; 2. Destiny Andes (HR); 3. Alivia Wright (NOR). Javelin: 1. Sydney Rush (HR), 102-9.5; 2. MEgan Harry (NOR); 3. Maddie McLendon (NOR). 4x400 relay: 1. Northwest (Miya Roman, Cecelia Huntington, Lauren Okuniewski, Ariana Walker), 4:23; 2. Holy Redeemer.

Boys: Holy Redeemer 93, Northwest 55

4x800 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Lukas Volpetti, Nicholas Pikul, Bryce Zapusek, Dominic Capaci), 9:40; 2. Northwest. Triple jump: 1. J.T. Brubaker (NOR), 37-8; 2. Matt Saxe (NOR), 36-8.75; 3. Ryan Bella (HR). 110 hurdles: 1. George Strish (HR), 17.7; 2. Larry Corridoni (HR). Shot put: 1. Dalton Fahey (NOR), 37-2.5; 2. Josh Kodish (HR); 3. Hajkowski (HR). 100: 1. Gavin Davis (NOR), 11.8; 2. Kevin Bradigan (HR); 3. Antonio Pansak (HR). Pole vault: 1. Austin Benscoter (NOR), 10-0; 2. Kevin Panko (NOR). 1600: 1. Nicholas Pikul (HR), 4:53; 2. George Strish (HR); 3. Chris Hine (HR). Long jump: 1. Matt Saxe (NOR), 19-9.5; 2. Ryan Bella (HR); 3. J.T. Brubaker (NOR). 4x100 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Ryan Bella, Kevin Bradigan, Cole Mayhue, Antonio Pansak), 50.7. 400: 1. Dominic Capaci (HR), 53.4; 2. Wyatt Morris (NOR); 3. Joseph Delaney (HR). Discus: 1. Dalton Fahey (NOR), 96-10; 2. Austin Zabresky (HR); 3. Hajkowski (HR). 300 hurdles: 1. George Strish (HR), 43.6; 2. Ezekiel Rodriguez (NOR); 3. Larry Corridoni (HR). 800: 1. Lukas Volpetti (HR), 2:05; 2. Bryce Zapusek (HR); 3. Connor Kane (HR). 200: 1. Dominic Capaci (HR), 24.0; 2. Gavin Davis (NOR); 3. Kevin Bradigan (HR). High jump: 1. Kevin Bradigan (HR), 5-2; 2. Ryan Bella (HR); 3. Larry Corridoni (HR). 3200 run: 1. Nicholas Pikul (HR), 11:54; 2. Caleb Cumberland (NOR); 3. Kevin Panko (NOR). Javelin: 1. Matt Saxe (NOR), 176-0.5; 2. Hajkowski (HR); 3. Josh Kodish (HR). 4x400 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Lukas Volpetti, George Strish, Bryce Zapusek, Dominic Capaci), 3:51; 2. Northwest.

Warriors post decisive wins over Grenadiers

At Wilkes-Barre Memorial, both Wyoming Area teams took first place in 15 of 18 events as its girls beat GAR, 112-39, while the boys won, 117-31.

The Warriors had four girls win a pair of events, with Payton Gallagher sweeping the hurdles and Aubriana Marranca taking the 1600 and 3200 on the track. In the field, Valerie Gerchak took the triple jump and long jump, while Madelyn Resciniti topped the field in the shot put and discus.

Michael Branley won the 1600 and 3200 for the Warriors’ boys (6-0), who clinched at least a share of first place in Division 2. They’ll try to complete a perfect season next week against Northwest.

Full results of the meet were not available by press time Tuesday.