AP NEWS

Prep roundup: R-P boys first at sub-section meet, Cotter sends 16 to Section 1A meet

May 25, 2019

CHATFIELD, Minn. — Eleven girls and five boys advanced through the sub-section 1 meet in Chatfield, Minn. on Thursday and will compete at the Section 1A track and field meet on Tuesday at Paul Giel Field.

Cotter was fourth in the girls meet with 99 points, and sixth in the boys meet with 28. Rushford-Peterson won the boys meet with 177.5 points and were third in the girls meet with 114.5.

Cotter’s Olivia Gardner was third in the 100 meter dash with a 13.26.

Lauren Ping and Grace Ping were first and second in the 3,200 and 1,600 for the Ramblers. Lauren Ping was first in the 3,200 in 10:53.06 and second in the 1,600 in 5:12.55. Grace Ping was second in the 3,200 in 11:07.71 and first in the 1,600 in 5:12.34. Morgan Arnold was third in the 3,200 in 11:36.27.

The Cotter 4x800 relay team of Jessica Beguin, Ellie Glodowski, Maren Stewart, and Sera Speltz were third in 10:47.30. Beguin was third in the 800 in 2:35.07 and Cotter’s Aubrey Williams was first in 2:33.53.

Claire Nichols won the long jump with a jump of 15 feet, 5.25 inches.

For Rushford-Peterson, Allison Papenfuss and Brielle Rasmussen were second and third in the 200 with times of 27.55 and 27.77.

Betsy Nagel was second in the 400 for the Ramblers, finishing in 1:05.36.

Emma Geiwitz was second in the triple jump with a jump of 32 feet, 8 inches, while teammates Kaitlyn Bieberdorf was third (32 feet, 3 inches), and Alayna Helgemoe was fourth (31 feet, 5 inches).

R-P’s Kaleah Davis and Jenny Albrecht were first and second in the shot put with throw sof 33 feet, 10.75 inches and 31 feet, 10.75 inches. Davis was second in the discus with a 107 feet, 7 inches.

On the boys side, Cotter’s Will Modjeski was first in the 800 meters in 2:01.74 and was part of a a third-place 4x400 team that finished in 3:47.93. Talyn Gilbertson, Joe Danielson and James Greshik were the other three members of the relay.

Chris Kwak was fifth for the Ramblers in the 1,600 in 4:58.12.

R-P’s Brady Gile was third in the 200 in 24.32 seconds and second in the long jump (19 feet, 9.75 inches).

Luke O’Hare was first in the 3,200 in 10:14.59 and the 1,600 in 4:41.71. Tyler Rislov was third in the 3,200 in 10:35.74 and in the 1,600 in 4:54.37.

Triton Meldahl won the 110 hurdles in 16.14 seconds and was second in the 300 hurdles in 42.34 and the long jump (20 feet, 11 inches), and was second in the triple jump (40 feet, 7.5 inches) for the Trojans.

R-P’s Alex Van Gundy was first in the high jump with a jump of 6 feet, first in the triple jump (41 feet, 8 inches) and was third in the long jump (19 feet, 6 inches).

Ben Wieser won the shot put with a throw of 46 feet, 11.25 inches.

BOYS GOLF

Three Rivers Tournament

ROCHESTER, Minn. — Four Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson golfers scored in the Top 10 at the Three Rivers Conference Tournament at Willow Creek Golf Course in Rochester, Minn.

Zach Anderson took second place for L-A/R-P with an 80, while Jacob Anderson was fifth with an 84, and Andrew Hoiness was eighth with an 88, and Carter Lang was 10th with an 89.

L-A/R-P’s team score of 341 was good for second behind La Crescent’s 339.

Logan Gall shot a 97 for St. Charles, while Sam Kivi shot a 113, Jayden Brenna shot a 140, and James Coleman shot a 128.

GIRLS GOLF

Three Rivers Tournament

ROCHESTER, Minn. — Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson was third at the Three Rivers Conference Tournament with a score of 395 on Thursday at Willow Creek Golf Course in Rochester, Minn. while St. Charles was sixth with a 444.

Caledonia was first with a team score of 363, while F-C/L was second (370).

Lexi Reps led L-A/R-P with a 95, good for seventh place, while Anna Hennesey was 10th with a 98. Alexa Agin shot a 100 and Lilli Reps shot a 102.

St. Charles was led by Emma Cage and Lily Sullivan each scoring 95, while Linsey Otterson and Paige Schiebel each shot 122.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.