AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-VA-BKH--Prep Scores, VA

March 2, 2019
By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)

Deep Creek 67, Monacan 54

Oak Hill Academy 107, Wesley Christian, Ky. 67

VHSL Class 6(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Lake Braddock 103, South Lakes 77

Landstown 72, James River-Midlothian 55

Oscar Smith 78, Colonial Forge 65

South County 72, Patriot 58

VHSL Class 5(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Freedom (South Riding) 59, Halifax County 48

Maury 50, Lloyd Bird 42

Potomac Falls 52, Potomac 45

Varina 75, Green Run 62

VHSL Class 4(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

GW-Danville 65, Riverside 62, OT

Jefferson Forest 58, Loudoun Valley 49

Louisa 80, Churchland 58

VHSL Class 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Cave Spring 56, Spotswood 54

John Marshall 73, Norcom 45

Northside 81, Heritage-Lynchburg 48

Phoebus 84, Culpeper 45

VHSL Class 2(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

East Rockingham 75, Greensville County 44

Goochland 60, George Mason 47

VHSL Class 1(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Rappahannock 68, Carver Academy 60

Surry County 41, Riverheads 39

VISAA(equals)

DIVISION I(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Episcopal 63, Paul VI 57

DIVISION II(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Blue Ridge 63, Middleburg Academy 47

Miller School 52, Va. Episcopal 47

DIVISION III(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Eastern Mennonite 52, Walsingham Academy 47

Life Christian 89, Christ Chapel Academy 56

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)

VHSL Class 6(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Cosby 46, Western Branch 34

James River-Midlothian 72, Ocean Lakes 63

T.C. Williams 61, James Madison 54

Woodbridge 73, South Lakes 39

VHSL Class 5(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Edison 75, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 43

Freedom (South Riding) 46, William Fleming 39

Highland Springs 55, Hampton 49

Princess Anne 65, Lloyd Bird 43

VHSL Class 4(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Carroll County 45, Millbrook 39

Deep Creek 67, Monacan 54

Lake Taylor 76, Eastern View 39

Pulaski County 52, Loudoun Valley 49

VHSL Class 3(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Hopewell 45, Brentsville 35

Lord Botetourt 40, Western Albemarle 35

Spotswood 54, Magna Vista 43

William Monroe 56, Park View-South Hill 31

VHSL Class 2(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Central Wise 68, Martinsville 39

Maggie Walker 39, Strasburg 38

Ridgeview 53, Floyd County 46

VHSL Class 1(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Honaker 38, Galax 30

Parry McCluer 62, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 44

Riverheads 73, West Point 48

Surry County 51, Altavista 13

VISAA(equals)

DIVISION I(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Bishop O’Connell 54, Paul VI 43

DIVISION II(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Highland-Warrenton 51, Steward School 47

Miller School 48, Nansemond-Suffolk 43

DIVISION III(equals)

Semifinal(equals)

Brunswick Academy 50, Middleburg Academy 49

Richmond Christian 47, Carlisle 24

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/