AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Newtown boys improve to 7-0

January 10, 2019

SOUTHBURY — Tucker Garrity scored 22 points and Robert Disibio added 20 points as the Newtown boys basketball team remained undefeated with an 81-64 win over Pomperaug Wednesday evening.

Riley Ward and Todd Petersen added 13 and 10 points, respectively, for the Nighthawks, who improved to 7-0. Dion Zhuta and Michael Stirk scored 15 points apiece in the loss for the Panthers (0-7).

NEWTOWN (7-0)

Riley Ward 5 2-4 13 Tucker Garrity 10 0-0 22 Robert Disibio 6 6-7 20 Todd Petersen 3 4-6 10 Jack Petersen 3 1-2 8 Max Bloomquist 0 0-0 0 Preston Martinez 1 0-0 3 Jack Kuligowski 1 3-4 5. Totals: 30 16-23 81.

POMPERAUG (0-7)

Dion Zhuta 6 1-2 15 Ethan Gomulinski 1 0-0 2 Dean Koulouris 0 0-0 0 Cam Collette 5 0-1 10 Chris Moreira 0 0-1 0 Adam Opalka 1 0-0 2 Andrew Doan 0 0-0 0 Michael Stirk 7 0-0 15 Dan Minchella 2 0-0 4 Jack Messina 2 3-4 8 Chase Breyer 2 0-0 4 James Ortale 1 0-0 2 Spencer Dragone 0 0-0 0 Noah Fradkin 1 0-2 2. Totals: 28 4-10 64.

NEWTOWN20 23 19 19—81

POMPERAUG14 11 21 18—64

3-pointers: N—Garrity 2, Disibio, J. Petersen, Ward, Martinez; P—Zhuta 2, Stirk, Messina.

Highlights: P—Breyer had seven rebounds.

MASUK 69, NEW FAIRFIELD 51

NEW FAIRFIELD

Nate Alviti 0 0-0 0 Wilson Brawley 2 2-6 6 Matt Garbowski 0 3-4 3 Sean Jamison 1 1-2 3 Matt Langdon 0 0-0 0 Jake Smith 9 0-0 24 Jayden Bacca 2 0-0 5 Danny Driscoll 5 0-0 10 Dylan Kelly 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 6-12 51.

MASUK

Carson Swift 0 0-1 0 Jacob Leisawitz 2 2-4 6 Ryan Winkler 5 7-7 19 Jake Rosati 7 6-14 26 Josh Wittenberger 0 0-1 0 Zach Forte 4 2-2 10 Mateo Esmeraldo 1 6-6 8 Hunter Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 23-32 69.

NEW FAIRFIELD51

MASUK69

3-pointers: NF—Smith 6, Bacca; M—Rosati 6, Winkler 2.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 51, WESTON 30

WESTON

Goetz 4 1-1 9 Jones 1 0-0 2 Levine 2 0-0 5 Lehrman 0 2-2 2 Slump 2 0-0 6 Aronson 1 0-0 2 Olsen 1 2-2 4. Totals: 11 5-5 30.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Jaden Mclellan 3 0-0 9 Evan Coleman 2 2-2 8 Brandon Gadsden 4 0-1 8 Quinton Sneed-Lott 3 1-2 7 Taeshaun Sanchez 2 1-2 5 Eudell Mason 2 1-3 5 Jalen Sullivan 1 2-2 4 Robert Raphael 1 0-0 3 Michel Olvenicia 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 7-11 51.

WESTON7 10 5 8—30

KOLBE CATHEDRAL13 7 18 13—51

3-pointers: W—Slump 2, Levine; KC—Mclellan 3, Coleman 2, Raphael.

Fouled out: W—Goetz.

ND-WEST HAVEN 65, WILBUR CROSS 47

WILBUR CROSS

Enasj Jones 5 0-0 10 Kyle Daniels 3 0-0 6 Darius Esdaile 2 0-0 5 Terrance Edwards 11 4-8 26 Tyron Clemons 0 0-1 0 Jayleem Sayles 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 4-9 47.

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 6 2-4 18 Justin Covington 1 3-5 5 Ben Carroll 3 4-5 10 Zach Laput 2 1-2 5 Connor Raines 3 6-8 14 Trevon Setzer-Smith 1 5-8 7 Bangaly Cherif 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 23-34 65.

WILBUR CROSS12 6 15 14—47

ND-WEST HAVEN10 14 24 17—65

3-pointers: WC—Esdaile; NDWH—Kimbro 4, Raines 2.

Fouled out: WC—Sayles.

Highlights: NDWH—Raines had 10 rebounds. Setzer-Smith had seven assists.

BRANFORD 42, FORAN 40

BRANFORD

Justin Elpi 4 0-1 8 Aiden Jacobson 2 0-0 4 Cameron Holmes 3 3-6 9 Jacobson 1 0-0 3 Kevin Baxter 8 0-1 17 Jack Van Gelder 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 4-9 42.

FORAN

Michael Simonelli 6 0-0 14 Anthony Davis 2 1-2 6 John Shannon 4 0-0 8 Jason Giamba 6 0-0 12. Totals: 18 1-2 40.

BRANFORD9 10 10 13—42

FORAN9 14 4 13—40

3-pointers: B—Jacobson, Baxter; F—Simonelli 2, Davis.

HARVEY 70, CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 60

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (5-2)

Sal DiNardo 4 5-9 13 Bryan Vander Have 4 1-2 11 Nate Brinkman 8 0-0 22 Derrick Coleman 1 0-0 3 Tyrick Cedon 0 0-0 0 Andrew Snyder 3 0-1 7 Ethan Haggerty 1 0-0 2 Oliver Zeng 0 0-0 0 Christian Soto 0 0-0 0 Nate Packevicz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 6-12 60.

HARVEY (4-4)

Everyone Brown 10 5-6 29 Lamont Watson 0 0-0 0 Alex Ogg 2 0-0 5 Chris McGrath 5 5-8 18 Christian Perez 0 0-0 0 Tre Felder 4 0-0 8 Tommy Wang 0 0-0 0 Aaron Dupree 0 0-0 0 Jackson Schultz 0 0-0 0 Mason McComb 2 0-0 4 Ryan Horowitz 3 0-0 6. Totals: 26 11-14 70.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE34 24—60

HARVEY37 33—70

3-pointers: CH—Brinkman 6, Vander Have 2, Coleman, Snyder; H—Brown 4, McGrath 2, Ogg.

Fouled out: CH—Brinkman.

Highlights: CH—DiNardo had eight rebounds and four assists. Packevicz had six rebounds. Brinkman and Haggerty each had three steals.

LAW 55, HAND 41

HAND (4-4)

Scott Testori 1 2-4 4 Josh Cabral 1 0-0 2 Pierson Chapman 1 0-0 3 Colin Telford 2 1-2 6 Ethan Haberman 3 2-2 8 Jason Wallack 5 0-1 10 Nick Donofrio 2 0-0 6 Mike Travisano 0 0-0 0 Jeremy Long 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 5-9 41.

LAW (7-0)

Zane Birks 3 2-2 8 Jimmy Coleman 0 0-0 0 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 2 0-0 4 Garrett Tutlis 1 0-0 2 Diontae Eady 6 8-9 20 Justice Smith 0 0-0 0 Jon Vitale 2 4-4 9 Brian Felag 5 0-1 10 Noah Tutlis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 14-16 55.

HAND10 16 14 11—41

LAW16 6 13 22—55

3-pointers: H—Donofrio 2, Chapman, Telford; L—Vitale.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SHEEHAN 40, SHELTON 33

SHEEHAN

Hailey Lagasa 3 0-0 6 Liv Robles 8 4-6 20 Mackenzie Homstock 1 0-0 3 Maddie Larkin 2 1-4 5 Caitlyn Velez 1 2-4 4 Alyssa Horobin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 7-14 40.

SHELTON

Mackenzie Joyce 1 3-4 5 Maggie Howard 3 0-2 8 Leya Vohra 3 0-4 6 Kiera O’Connor 0 0-2 0 Clarissa Pierre 4 4-7 12. Totals: 11 9-19 33.

SHEEHAN11 12 10 7—40

SHELTON4 10 11 8—33

3-pointers: Shee—Homstock; Shel—Howard 2.

STRATFORD 46, PLATT TECH 29

STRATFORD

Kairyn Jimenez 0 0-0 0 Keryna Upchurch 3 0-0 6 Julia Torreso 4 2-2 13 Abby Anka 6 0-0 14 Sydney Ritchie 2 0-0 4 Serena Mbachiantim 1 0-0 2 Amanda Ogrodowicz 1 1-2 3 Julie Carbone 1 0-0 2 Juliette Macisco 0 0-0 0 Lyna Upchurch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 3-4 46.

PLATT TECH

Jeida Reyes 1 0-0 2 Alana Cammano 3 0-0 6 Jaelyn Mitchell 2 2-2 6 Angil Tocci 4 1-4 10 Gabby Stadt 1 3-3 5. Totals: 11 6-9 29.

STRATFORD8 14 15 9—46

PLATT TECH8 10 7 4—29

3-pointers: S—Torreso 3, Anka 2; PT—Tocci.

FORAN 50, LAURALTON HALL 38

FORAN (8-0)

Lauren Heenan 5 4-8 16 Samantha Inthapanhya 0 1-4 1 Mia Tunucci 3 6-7 12 Jasmine Lord 3 3-5 10 Courtney Musante 4 0-0 8 Emma Lucas 1 0-0 2 Bridget Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 14-24 50.

LAURALTON HALL (1-7)

Julia Sendzik 2 0-0 5 Lauren Dowling 1 0-0 2 Lauren Adams 2 0-0 5 Veronica Pinho 3 3-4 10 Athena Chirgos 3 0-0 6 Shannon Redgate 4 0-0 10. Totals: 15 3-4 38.

FORAN8 14 8 20—50

LAURALTON HALL7 4 13 14—38

3-pointers: F—Heenan 3, Lord; LH—Redgate 2, Sendzik, Adams, Pinho.

Highlights: F—The Lions qualified for the SCC tournament for the first time in six seasons. Tunucci had 17 rebounds, six blocks and five steals.

WRESTLING

LUDLOWE 59, WILTON 19

(at Wilton): 106: Michael Huang (L) won by forfeit; 113: Maximus Mannino (W) dec. Jacob Pressler 9-2; 120: Yuri Case (L) won by forfeit; 126: Antonio Nicholas (L) tech. fall Michael Arbisi 15-0; 132: Seamus Foley (L) won by forfeit; 138: Sean Zimmerman (L) won by forfeit; 145: Dominick Caratozzolo (W) maj. dec. Ben Zhao 13-4; 152: Eric Emmendorfer (L) won by forfeit; 160: Justin Hathaway (L) won by forfeit; 170: Stan Godlewski (L) won by forfeit; 182: Thomas Murray (L) won by forfeit; 195: Alex Bueno (L) won by forfeit; 220: Griffin Morris (W) won by forfeit; 285: Jack Ferguson (W) pinned Jesse Barber 1:41. Records: Ludlowe 7-2.

BUNNELL 39, WESTON 37

(at Bunnell): 106: Evan Cavicchia (W) won by forfeit; 113: Jack Tunney (W) dec. Ryan McLaughlin 10-2; 120: Conner Souza (B) pinned Julian Schlossberg 2:54; 126: Amorando (B) pinned Nicholas Fontana 23 seconds; 132: Roper (B) pinned Jade Dayton 1:03; 138: Nouri Sayegh (W) dec. Depina 5-3; 145: J. DeMatteo (B) won by forfeit; 152: Breon Phifer (W) pinned Mahar 1:20; 160: Andew Prackup (W) pinned Luke McLaughlin 59 seconds; 170: Nicholas DeManche (B) pinned Declan Miles 18 seconds; 182: Alec McGlone (W) pinned Tote 1:24; 195: Tuscano (B) pinned Charles Gallardo 2:31; 220: Daniel McGuire (W) pinned Tyree Hall 48 seconds; 285: Charles Falotico (B) dec. Daniel Ortiz 6-2.

NEW CANAAN 40*, NORWALK 39

(*New Canaan wins on criteria — most first points, at New Canaan): 106: Jack Cahill (N) dec. Jack Goetz 7-0; 113: Michael Campos (N) won by forfeit; 120: Michael Roselle (N) won by forfeit; 126: Sam White (N) pinned Joey Bucci 43 seconds; 132: Dylan Kortman (NC) dec. Chase Larkin 9-2; 138: Cesar Rivera (N) pinned Dean Hannah 48 seconds; 145: Tyler Sung (NC) pinned Lesendro Laguerre 59 seconds; 152: Nate Sibbett (NC) pinned Connor Gilchrist 1:05; 160: Christian Sibbett (NC) pinned Mykol Reyes 1:24; 170: Matthew Benevento (NC) pinned Chris Muralles 2:30; 182: Joey Lusardo (N) won by forfeit; 195: Sergiy Babenkov (NC) pinned David Lamb 4:44; 220: Dante Solano (F) won by forfeit; 285: Benjamin Clay (NC) pinned Tom Jakaj 2:32.

TRUMBULL 42, GREENWICH 33

(at Greenwich): 106: Andrew Grabinski (T) pinned Javier Serra 2:48; 113: Michael Longo (T) dec. Carlos DeWinter 11-6; 120: William Grimes (G) pinned Aidan Burns 49 seconds; 126: Jack Ryan (T) pinned Justin Mejia 2:24; 132: Jonathan Kosak (T) dec. William Grimes 6-2; 138: David Castaldo (T) dec. Emanuel Lai 4:43; 145: George Boman (T) pinned Kacper Grabowski 3:59; 152: Matt Ryan (T) pinned Delvin Gustamar 37 seconds; 160: Christian Stanback (G) dec. Wael Pezreh 8-5; 170: Jason Mercado (T) pinned Vincent Ceci 3:27; 182: Ryan Merida (G) pinned Jacklyn Smith 2:27; 195: Andrew Nanai (G) pinned Joseph Palmieri 3:07; 220: Jackson Blanchard (G) pinned Oneil Kennedy 1:15; 285: Glen Rivas (G) pinned Matthew Ryan 27 seconds.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Central at Warde

McMahon at Darien

Ludlowe at Ridgefield

Greens Farms Academy at King, 5:45

Greenwich at St. Joseph

Trinity Catholic at Norwalk

Woodland at Seymour

Trumbull at Staples

Girls basketball

Derby at Ansonia, 6

Bassick at Wilton, 5:30

Warde at Central, 5:30

Darien at McMahon, 5:30

Oxford at Brookfield, 6

Ridgefield at Ludlowe

Greens Farms Academy at Masters (NY), 4:45

St. Joseph at Greenwich

Harding at Barlow, 5:30

Norwalk at Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Seymour at Woodland

Staples at Trumbull

Gymnastics

Trumbull at Wilton, 5:30

Girls hockey

Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall vs. Hand/Coginchaug/Old Lyme at Northford Ice Pavilion, 4

Boys and girls indoor track

Derby at Wesleyan Invitational, 4

Boys swimming

Barlow/Bethel vs. Foran/Law at Foran, 4

Branford/Guilford at Fairfield Prep, 4

Wrestling

Brookfield at Foran, 6:15

Masuk at New Fairfield, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly