PORTSMOUTH, Va. (AP) _ The International Boxing Federation official rankings as of May 1998 (Americans unless otherwise noted):

Heavyweight (over 190 pounds)

Champion

Evander Holyfield

1, Vaughn Bean. 2, Frans Botha, South Africa. 3, Hasim Rahman. 4, Ray Mercer. 5, Henry Akinwande, Britain. 6, Michael Moorer. 7, Zelko Mavrovic, Croatia. 8, Obed Sullivan. 9, Chris Byrd. 10, Jerry Ballard.

Cruiserweight (190 pounds)

Champion

Imamu Mayfield

1, Arthur Williams. 2, Not rated. 3, Jacob Mofokeng, South Africa. 4, Ken Murphy. 5, Darren Corbett, Britain. 6, Nate Miller. 7, Tiwon Taylor. 8, Uriah Grant. 9, Adolpho Washington. 10, Faustino Gonzales, Colombia.

Light Heavyweight (175 pounds)

Champion

Reggie Johnson

1, Not rated. 2, Not rated. 3, Will Taylor. 4, Richard Hall. 5, Ole Klemetson, Sweden. 6, Ricky Frazier. 7, Mike Prince, Britain. 8, Ken Bowman. 9, Yosukezan Nishijima, Japan. 10, David Telesco.

Super Middleweight (168 pounds)

Champion

Charles Brewer

1, Tony Byrd. 2, Not rated. 3, Mauricio Amaral, Brazil. 4, Thomas Tate. 5, Demetrius Davis. 6, Jaffa Balloqou, Togo. 7, Reginald Andrade, Brazil. 8, Byron Mitchell. 9, Rick Tornberry, Austrailia. 10, Roberto Coehlo, Brazil.

Middleweight (160 pounds)

Champion

Bernard Hopkins

1, Robert Allen. 2, Antoine Echols. 3, Robert McCracken, Britain. 4, Giovanni Pretorius, South Africa. 5, Anthony Andrews, Guyana. 6, Julio Green. 7, Keith Holmes. 8, Urbano Gurroia, Mexico. 9, Peter Venancio, Brazil. 10, Abdula Ramadan, Canada.

Junior Middleweight (154 pounds)

Champion

Yori Boy Campos, Mexico

1, Not rated. 2, Not rated. 3, Jason Papillion. 4, Ernie Artango, Australia. 5, Fernando Vargas. 6, Andrew Murray, Guyana. 7, Raul Marquez. 8, Aaron Davis. 9, Sergio Luciano, Brazil. 10, Ahmat Dottoveau, Russia.

Welterweight (147 pounds)

Champion

Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico

1, Vincent Pettway. 2, Hugo Pineda, Colombia. 3, Raul Frank. 4, Vernon Forrest. 5, Darrel Coley. 6, Mahenge Zulu, Zaire. 7, Patrick Charpentier, France. 8, Juan Negron. 9, Walter Saporiti, Argentina. 10, Adrian Stone, Britain.

Junior Welterweight (140 pounds)

Champion

Vince Phillips

1, Not rated. 2, Sharmba Mitchell. 3, Virgil McClendon. 4, Freddy Rojas, Chile. 5, Terron Millet. 6, Kostya Tszyu, Australia. 7, Jonathan Thaxton, Britain. 8, Reggie Green. 9, Rafael Ruelas. 10, Alex Carillo, Colombia.

Lightweight (135 pounds)

Champion

Shane Mosley

1, Eduardo Morales, Argentina. 2, Israel Cardona. 3, Justin Rowsell, Australia. 4, Lavender Johnson. 5, Phillip Holiday, South Africa. 6, Fred Ladd. 7, Arturo Gatti. 8, Demetrius Ceballos. 9, Ivan Robinson. 10, Dario Esais, Colombia.

Junior Lightweight (130 pounds)

Champion

Robert Garcia

1, Not rated. 2, Not rated. 3, Jaime Rangel, Colombia. 4, Ramon Ledon, Cuba. 5, Joel Casamayor. 6, Arnulfo Castillo. 7, Harold Warren. 8, Tracey Paterson. 9, Santos Rebolledo, Venezuela. 10, Justin Juuko, Uganda.

Featherweight (126 pounds)

Champion

Manuel Medina, Mexico

1, Victor Polo, Colombia. 2, Angel Vasquez. 3, Mbulelo Botile, South Africa. 4, Jesus Chavez. 5, Hector Lizzaraga. 6, Carlos Gerena, Puerto Rico. 7, Edward Barrios, Colombia. 8, Tony Wehbee, Australia. 9, Teofilo Carranza, Peru. 10, Nabaloum Dramane, Ivory Coast.

Junior Featherweight (122 pounds)

Champion

Vuyani Bungu, South Africa

1, Victor Llerena, Colombia. 2, Not rated. 3, John Johnson. 4, Michael Brodie, Britain. 5, Salim Medjkoune, France. 6, Arnell Barotillo, Australia. 7, Jose Mendoza, Colombia. 8, Aristead Clayton. 9, Esteban Morales, Colombia. 10, Sergei Devakov, Ukraine.

Bantamweight (118 pounds)

Champion

Tim Austin

1, Adrian Kaspari, Indonesia. 2, Not Rated. 3, Jesus Perez, Colombia. 4, Johnny Armour, Britain. 5, Dario Azuaga, Paraguay. 6, Alberto Ikeda, Japan. 7, Adan Vargas, Mexico. 8, Oscar Garro, Argentina. 9, Cesar Singo, Equador. 10, Jorge Otero, Colombia.

Junior Bantamweight (115 pounds)

Champion

Johnny Tapia

1, Danny Romero. 2, Ratanchai Vorapin, Thailand. 3, Julio Gamboa, Nicaragua. 4, Ernesto Briceno, Venezuela. 5, Ubadel Soto, Colombia. 6, Solo Ikeda, Japan. 7, David Vinger, South Africa. 8, Joel Luna, Mexico. 9. Somsak Singchawan, Thailand. 10, Pedro Rincon, Colombia.

Flyweight (112 pounds)

Champion

Mark Johnson

1, Takahito Tokuchi, Japan. 2, David Guerault, France. 3, Ferdid Ben Jeddou, Tunisia. 4, Irene Pacheco, Colombia. 5, Y. Soronthong, Thailand. 6, Yuri Arbachakov, Russia. 7, Ilido Julio, Colombia. 8, Jose Landin. 9, Pedro Alcazar, Panama. 10, Adey Lewis, Britain.

Junior Flyweight (108 pounds)

Champion

Mauricio Pastrana, Colombia

1, Joma Gamboa, Philippines. 2, Not Rated. 3, Will Grigsby. 4, Gill Ikeda, Japan. 5, Carlos Murillo, Panama. 6, Anis Roga, Indonesia. 7, Jose Sanjuanelo, Colombia. 8, Manuel Herrera. 9, Hernan Berrio, Colombia. 10, Hidenobu Hondu, Japan.

Mini Flyweight (105 pounds)

Champion

Zolani Petelo, South Africa

1, Luis Lazarte, Argentina. 2, Andy Tabanas, Philippines. 3, Ratanpol Vorapin, Thailand. 4, Juan Herrera, Colombia. 5, Carmelo Caceras, Philippines. 6, Boy Ikeda, Japan. 7, Daniel Reyes, Colombia. 8, Faisol Akbar, Indonesia. 9, Rocky Palma, Philippines. 10, Denkaosan Kaowichit, Thailand.