AP NEWS

WVC BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Sem Seniors Have Their Day

February 10, 2019
WVC BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Sem Seniors Have Their Day

At Wyoming Seminary, Dimitri Gnall scored 16 as he and Sem’s seniors started their home finale on a 10-0 run en route to a 56-32 victory over Hanover Area.

Jeremy Callahan added 10 points for the Blue Knights (20-2, 15-1 Division 3). Seniors Ryan Anderson and Nick Ganter scored nine and eight, respectively.

Hanover Area (10-11, 8-7) was led by Asad Whitehead’s 13 points.

Hanover Area (32)

A. Whitehead 5 3-4 13, K. Carson 3 0-2 7, T. Kolbicka 2 0-0 6, E. Materna 1 0-0 3, A. George 1 0-0 2, J. Kopko 0 1-2 1, M. Merth 0 0-0 0, K. Bohlin 0 0-0 0, L. Nelson 0 0-0 0, M. Barber 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 4-8 32.

Wyoming Seminary (56)

D. Gnall 8 0-0 16, J. Callahan 4 0-0 10, R. Anderson 4 1-1 9, N. Ganter 3 2-2 8, J. Koretz 3 0-0 8, N. Bufalino 2 0-0 4, B. Paglia 0 1-4 1, A. Maddock 0 0-0 0, E. Meuser 0 0-0 0, G. Flanley 0 0-0 0, J. Coates 0 0-0 0, A. Murphy 0 0-0 0, J. Amend 0 0-0 0, T. Phillips 0 0-0 0, A. Meuser 0 0-0 0, Totals 24 4-7 56.

Hanover Area 7 6 9 10—32

Wyoming Seminary 16 13 15 12—56

3-point goals: T. Kolbicka (HA) 2, K. Carson (HA) 1, E. Materna (HA) 1, J. Callahan (Sem) 2, J. Koretz (Sem) 2.

Crestwood 72, Coughlin 29

At Coughlin, Camden Boris scored 22 points, and Mike Palmiero had 17 as Crestwood (18-4, 14-2 Division 1) closed its regular season tied with Hazleton Area for first place in the division.

Brandon Hall led the Crusaders (5-15, 4-11) with 12 points.

Crestwood (72)

C. Boris 9 1-2 22, M. Palmiero 6 0-0 17, S. Murphy 3 0-0 9, M. Zaleski 3 0-0 8, R. Petrosky 2 2-4 7, S. Foley 2 0-1 5, B. Papura 1 0-0 2, J. Zaleski 1 0-0 2, F. Casarella 0 0-0 0, M. Vieney 0 0-0 0, Totals 27 3-7 72.

Coughlin (29)

B. Hall 5 2-4 12, A. Egidio 3 0-0 6, A. Bennett 2 1-2 5, P. Allen 1 1-2 4, L. Berry 1 0-0 2, M. Egidio 0 0-0 0, T. Zavada 0 0-0 0, M. Senape 0 0-0 0, D. Jones 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 4-8 29.

Crestwood 20 17 17 18—72

Coughlin 10 5 7 7—29

3-point goals: M. Palmiero (Crest) 5, S. Murphy (Crest) 3, C. Boris (Crest) 3, M. Zaleski (Crest) 2, S. Foley (Crest) 1, R. Petrosky (Crest) 1, P. Allen (Cou) 1.

Pittston Area 61, Valley West 47

A three-point game after the first quarter, Pittston Area broke open its game at Valley West with a 15-4 spurt in the second.

Brennan Higgins and Logan Booth shared the game-high, each scoring 15 for Pittston Area.

Tom Federici scored 14 to lead Valley West

Pittston Area (61)

L. Booth 7 1-2 15, B. Higgins 6 2-2 15, A. Krawczyk 5 0-2 10, S. Leak 4 0-0 10, M. George 3 0-0 8, D. Januzzi 1 0-0 2, D. Behm 0 1-2 1, Totals 26 4-8 61.

Valley West (47)

T. Federici 5 4-4 14, S. Portee 4 0-0 9, C. Michak 3 0-0 8, J. Lombardo 3 0-0 7, D. Gibbons 2 0-0 5, T. Gillespie 1 0-0 2, R. Hamad 0 2-2 2, A. Jamison 0 0-2 0, Totals 18 6-8 47.

Pittston Area 17 15 12 17—61

Valley West 14 4 13 16—47

3-point goals: M. George (PA) 2, S. Leak (PA) 2, B. Higgins (PA) 1, C. Michak (WVW) 2, S. Portee (WVW) 1, J. Lombardo (WVW) 1, D. Gibbons (WVW) 1.

Tunkhannock 50, Berwick 49

At Berwick, Tunkhannock held off Berwick’s second-half rally to earn a win.

Tyler Faux had 15 points for the Tigers, and Ryan Harder and Avery Billings scored 11 each.

Zach Evans had 25 points for the Bulldogs and went 10 for 11 from the foul line.

Tunkhannock (50)

T. Faux 3 9-11 15, A. Billings 3 5-8 11, R. Harder 4 1-3 11, J. Robinson 2 3-3 7, E. Bennett 2 0-1 5, C. Wright 0 1-2 1, L. Helsel 0 0-0 0, C. Trochak 0 0-0 0, N. Reposa 0 0-0 0, Totals 14 19-28 43.

Berwick (49)

Z. Evans 6 10-11 25, E. Montes 5 0-1 11, M. Doll 2 0-0 6, J. Groshek 2 0-0 5, P. Williams 1 0-0 2, N. Smith 0 0-0 0, D. Smith 0 0-0 0, W. Arndt 0 0-0 0, B. Boone 0 0-0 0, J. Seely 0 0-1 0, T. Taylor 0 0-0 0, Totals 16 10-13 49.

Tunkhannock 22 10 10 8—50

Berwick 13 8 13 15—49

3-point goals: E. Bennett (Tunk) 1, R. Harder (Tunk) 1, Z. Evans (Ber) 3, E. Montes (Ber) 2, M. Doll (Ber) 2, J. Groshek (Ber) 1.

Nanticoke Area 86, Wyoming Area 49

At Wyoming Area, Nanticoke Area (17-5, 12-5 Division 2) made four 3-pointers and led by 25 after just the first quarter of a blowout win that moved the Trojans into a tie with GAR for first place in Division 2.

Four Trojans reached double figures, led by Nate Kreitzer’s 15 points and Colby Butczynski’s 13. Nanticoke Area converted 10 total 3-pointers.

Cole Coolbaugh paced Wyoming Area (2-19, 1-15 Division 2) with 23 points, including seven 3-pointers.

Nanticoke Area (86)

N. Kreitzer 6 0-0 15, C. Butczynski 6 0-0 13, T. Krupinski 5 1-2 11, J. Krupinski 4 2-3 10, J. Bielecki 3 0-0 9, S. Shiloh 3 1-1 7, L. Myers 2 2-3 6, A. Kozlofski 2 1-2 6, B. Fontaine 1 0-0 3, J. Fox III 1 0-0 3, C. Brown 1 0-0 2, D. Szychowski 0 1-2 1, T. Rushton 0 0-0 0, J. Chernowsky 0 0-0 0, Totals 34 8-13 86.

Wyoming Area (49)

C. Coolbaugh 7 2-2 23, J. Greenfield 3 1-3 8, S. Solomon 1 4-6 6, N. Rubino 1 0-0 3, J. Wiedl 1 0-2 3, N. Elko 1 0-2 2, J. Mikoliczyk 1 0-0 2, J. Navedo 0 1-2 1, D. Wiedl 0 1-4 1, S. Lukasavage 0 0-0 0, E. Melberger 0 0-0 0, Totals 15 9-21 49.

Nanticoke Area 31 17 29 9—86

Wyoming Area 6 18 13 12—49

3-point goals: N. Kreitzer (NA) 3, J. Bielecki (NA) 3, J. Fox III (NA) 1, C. Butczynski (NA) 1, B. Fontaine (NA) 1, A. Kozlofski (NA) 1, C. Coolbaugh (WA) 7, J. Wiedl (WA) 1, J. Greenfield (WA) 1, N. Rubino (WA) 1.

MMI Prep 67, Northwest 63

At Northwest, MMI Prep’s Mason and Matt Marchetti accounted for all but two of their team’s 42 points in the second half and overtime, leading the Preppers (7-14, 3-12 Division 3) to a comeback victory.

Matt Marchetti knocked down six 3-pointers on the way to 34 points, while Mason Marchetti finished with 27 as MMI snapped a six-game skid.

Walker Yaple had 18 points, and Tyler Stevens scored 15 for Northwest (11-9, 7-8).

MMI Prep (67)

M. Marchetti 13 2-3 34, M. Marchetti 13 0-1 27, T. Degenhart 1 0-0 3, K. Hoover 1 0-1 2, M. Kassick 0 1-2 1, D. Antolick 0 0-0 0, C. Eyerly 0 0-0 0, A. Jordan 0 0-0 0, Totals 28 3-7 67.

Northwest (63)

W. Yaple 7 3-5 18, T. Stevens 5 6-10 16, J. Yaple 5 0-0 13, B. Koser 4 0-2 8, S. Saxe 1 5-8 8, M. Saxe 0 0-0 0, Totals 22 14-25 63.

MMI Prep 15 10 11 22 9—67

Northwest 15 16 10 17 5—63

3-point goals: M. Marchetti (MMI) 6, T. Degenhart (MMI) 1, M. Marchetti (MMI) 1, J. Yaple (NW) 3, W. Yaple (NW) 1, S. Saxe (NW) 1.

Girls Basketball

At Wyoming Seminary, Julia Andrejko led the way with 20 points as Holy Redeemer pulled away after halftime for a 60-42 win over Sem in a battle of division leaders.

Sam Yencha scored 13 of her 17 points in the second half. Jordan Cicon and Cameron Marcinkowski added eight apiece for the Royals (18-3, 16-0 Division 2), who will carry a nine-game winning streak into their regular season finale at home Tuesday.

Ally Vezendy scored 14 points, and Alex Wesneski and Margaret Mihalick both had 10 for Sem (13-8, 10-5 Division 3), which had its six-game winning streak snapped.

Holy Redeemer (60)

J. Andrejko 7 4-6 20, S. Yencha 7 3-4 17, C. Marcinkowski 3 1-1 8, J. Cicon 2 2-2 8, A. Atherton 1 0-0 3, S. Kuderka 1 0-0 2, L. Skoronski 0 1-2 1, K. Spade 0 1-2 1, A. Curley 0 0-0 0, A. Gushka 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 12-17 60.

Wyoming Seminary (42)

A. Vezendy 5 1-2 14, A. Wesneski 4 1-1 10, M. Mihalick 2 4-4 10, M. Raineri 2 0-0 4, M. Reitsma 0 2-4 2, K. Reznick 0 1-2 1, K. Getz 0 1-2 1, A. Buffalino 0 0-0 0, E. Matthews 0 0-0 0, Totals 13 10-15 42.

Holy Redeemer 6 17 17 20—60

Wyoming Seminary 13 9 12 8—42

3-point goals: J. Andrejko (HR) 2, J. Cicon (HR) 2, A. Atherton (HR) 1, C. Marcinkowski (HR) 1, A. Vezendy (Sem) 3, M. Mihalick (Sem) 2, A. Wesneski (Sem) 1.

Lake-Lehman 63, Wyoming Area 36

An 18-3 first quarter set Lake-Lehman off toward a road win at Wyoming Area.

Claire Dougherty scored 11 of her game-high 26 points in the first quarter f or Lake-Lehman.

Nicole Silinskie hit four 3-pointers and led Wyoming Area with 17 points.

Lake-Lehman (63)

C. Dougherty 11 1-1 26, C. Scoblick 6 0-0 13, S. Purdy 3 2-2 10, C. Purdy 2 2-2 6, J. Salansky 2 0-0 4, S. Salus 1 0-0 2, M. Brdaric 1 0-0 2, H. Jones 0 0-0 0, J. Spencer 0 0-0 0, A. Savitski 0 0-0 0, J. Salus 0 0-0 0, M. Park 0 0-0 0, K. Scoblick 0 0-0 0, H. Kline 0 0-0 0, Totals 26 w5-5 63.

Wyoming Area (36)

N. Silinskie 6 3-1 17, A. Kranson 3 2-4 8, E. Holweg 2 0-0 6, J. Davis 1 2-2 4, R. Tart 0 1-4 1, K. Slusser 0 0-0 0, A. Songalia 0 0-0 0, K. Sirayaphon 0 0-0 0, R. Papa 0 0-0 0, A. Aufiere 0 0-0 0, N. Donvito 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 8-11 36.

Lake-Lehman 18 16 23 6—63

Wyoming Area 3 14 10 9—36

3-point goals: C. Dougherty (LL) 3, S. Purdy (LL) 2, C. Scoblick (LL) 1, N. Silinskie (WA) 4, E. Holweg (WA) 2.

GAR 50, Meyers 43

At GAR, Vanessa Luna scored 16 points, Gloria Adjayi tallied 13, and the Grenadiers (7-14, 3-12 Division 3) held Meyers to five fourth-quarter points to win their final head-to-head meeting.

DaNayia Ballard led the Mohawks (12-9, 6-9) with 10 points.

Meyers (43)

D. Ballard 3 4-8 10, B. Gray 3 1-2 9, A. Bruno 3 0-0 8, A. Harris 3 2-3 8, A. Germano 2 0-4 4, B. Skaff 2 0-1 4, Totals 16 7-18 43.

GAR (50)

V. Luna 7 0-3 16, G. Adjayi 6 1-2 13, E. Leonard 3 1-5 9, O. Prato 2 2-8 7, H. Cook 1 1-2 3, M. Savage 0 2-2 2, E. Engle 0 0-0 0, L. Pena 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 7-22 50.

Meyers 14 13 11 5—43

GAR 5 18 16 11—50

3-point goals: B. Gray (Mey) 2, A. Bruno (Mey) 2, E. Leonard (GAR) 2, V. Luna (GAR) 2, O. Prato (GAR) 1.

Northwest 72, MMI Prep 20

At Northwest, Brenna Babcock led all scorers with 32 points, and the Rangers (10-9, 7-7 Division 3) allowed only one point in the entire second half.

Kim Amentler tallied 10 points for MMI Prep (1-20, 0-15).

MMI Prep (20)

K. Amentler 2 6-11 10, J. Amentler 3 1-2 7, I. Altmiller 1 0-0 3, L. Braunstein 0 0-0 0, A. Dalesandro 0 0-0 0, D. Kline 0 0-0 0, V. O’Connell 0 0-0 0, H. Falatko 0 0-0 0, Totals 6 7-13 20.

Northwest (72)

B. Babcock 10 11-12 32, R. Harrison 6 0-0 16, L. Thomas 3 0-0 6, T. Edwards 3 0-0 6, K. Yaple 2 1-1 6, M. McLendon 1 1-2 3, K. Saxton 1 0-0 2, J. Clarke 0 1-2 1, D. Jones 0 0-0 0, M. Miller 0 0-0 0, K. Crawford 0 0-0 0, T. Babcock 0 0-2 0, C. Crawford 0 0-0 0, Totals 26 14-19 72.

MMI Prep 11 8 1 0—20

Northwest 22 23 15 12—72

3-point goals: I. Altmiller (MMI) 1, R. Harrison (NW) 4, B. Babcock (NW) 1, K. Yaple (NW) 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly