AP NEWS
Related topics

Florida High School Football Poll

October 2, 2018

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (12) 6-0 129 1
2. Atlantic Community 5-0 114 3
3. Vero Beach (1) 6-0 100 4
4. South Dade 6-0 90 5
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic 5-1 68 6
6. Wekiva 4-1 58 2
7. Kissimmee Osceola 5-0 50 7
8. Palm Beach Central 5-1 40 8
9. Apopka 5-1 20 9
10. Miami Southridge 5-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: Plantation 11, Flagler Palm Coast 7, West Orange 7, Winter Park 2, Treasure Coast 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (9) 4-1 119 2
2. Columbia (3) 5-1 115 1
3. Lakeland (1) 6-0 110 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 5-0 87 4
5. Plant 4-1 66 5
6. Dwyer 5-1 64 6
7. Venice 5-1 50 8
8. Edgewater 5-0 42 7
9. Lincoln 4-2 22 9
10. R.E. Lee 5-1 11 10

Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale 9, Braden River 6, Riverdale 5, Oakleaf 4, Pinellas Park 3, McArthur 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (13) 5-0 139 1
2. Miami Central 5-1 124 2
3. Ocala Vanguard (1) 6-0 114 3
4. Navarre 6-0 91 5
5. Armwood 4-1 82 6
6. Naples 4-1 51 8
7. Charlotte 5-1 41 9
8. Gainesville 4-1 30 10
9. Escambia 5-1 28 4
10. Miami Northwestern 3-3 26 7
(tie) Pine Forest 4-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Heritage 4, Niceville 3, Lake Wales 3, Mainland 3, Miami Norland 2, Dillard 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 5-1 142 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (6) 6-0 140 2
3. Godby 6-0 117 3
4. Cardinal Gibbons 4-2 92 4
5. Rockledge 4-1 90 5
6. Jones 4-1 76 6
7. Baker County 4-1 50 7
8. Mosley 6-0 43 10
9. Hardee 4-1 38 8
10. Jesuit 5-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills 5, Menendez 4, Bolles School 4, Fort Pierce Westwood 3, Hallandale 2, Nature Coast Tech 2, Miami Jackson 1, West Florida 1, Space Coast 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale University (13) 5-0 130 1
2. Raines 4-1 115 2
3. Miami Washington 3-3 94 T3
4. Cocoa 3-2 91 T3
5. West Nassau County 5-0 63 5

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 9, Bishop Verot 6, Glades Central 6, Astronaut 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (8) 6-0 131 1
2. Delray American Heritage (3) 5-0 128 2
3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (3) 4-2 100 3
4. King’s Academy 4-2 69 4
5. Tallahassee Florida High (FSUS) 4-1 50 5

Others receiving votes: Baldwin 21, Cardinal Mooney 21, Benjamin 19, Pensacola Catholic 8, Cardinal Newman 7, St. Joseph Academy 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (11) 6-0 128 1
2. Foundation Academy (2) 5-0 118 2
3. Seffner Christian 5-0 92 T4
4. Champagnat Catholic 3-2 88 T4
5. University Christian 5-2 62 3

Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian-Deltona 13, North Florida Christian 12, Miami Christian 7,

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 5-1 139 1
2. Baker School 5-0 118 2
3. Pahokee (1) 3-2 99 3
4. Blountstown 5-1 71 5
(tie) Hawthorne 4-0 71 4

Others receiving votes: Chiefland 29, Port St. Joe 20, Jefferson County 7, Dixie County 6. <

AP RADIO
Update hourly