AP NEWS

Roseburg swimmers switch it up during dual with South Medford

December 20, 2018

Roseburg’s swimmers switched up their events at the YMCA of Douglas County pool on Wednesday, but still managed to defeat South Medford in both the boys and the girls competitions.

Each year there is one home meet where RHS swimmers get to compete in events others than their regular events.

They chose to do so in the dual against South Medford, because of the opposing team’s record. South Medford did not have any boys swimmers in the 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle races.

Roseburg’s boys swam to a 145-26 victory over the Panthers.

Hunter Agsten won the 50 free (23.71) and 100 free (52.39), Dominic Colvin finished first in the 100 fly (59.25) and 500 free (5:36.58). Other Roseburg winners were Rainey Lambert in the 100 back (1:01.69), Trevor Knox in the 200 free (2:05.52) and Kevin Callanchu-Bernal in the 100 breast (1:19.01).

“It was a really fun meet,” Knox said. “It’s fun going against teams like South Medford, or Grants Pass last week. The meets are completely different from club swimming.”

Knox, who is one of the freshmen with club swimming experience, usually swims the 100 fly and switched it to the 50 free where he finished second in 25.28.

“It was quicker and I was less tired when I was done,” Knox said. “I like the 100 fly better, but it was a good change for one meet.”

The 200 medley relay team of Colvin, Lambert, Callanchu-Bernal and Agsten finished first in 1:52.01, while the 200 free relay team of Logan Todd, Knox, Callanchu-Bernal and Agsten won in 1:39.84. The 400 free relay team was also victorious in 3:48.33, swam by Todd, Knox, Colvin and Lambert.

Roseburg also had second place finishes in all of the relay events, while South Medford finished third.

South Medford was able to have at least one swimmer in each event for the girls, but Roseburg still cruised to a 104-63 victory.

The girls’ 400 free relay team of Libbey Ketchum, Emily Blum, Eden Childers and Bethany Foster won in 4:20.45.

Ketchum also won the 200 free in 2:11.78 and Blum swam to victory in the 100 fly (1:12.31).

Brighid Rickman swam the 50 free in 26.64 and deviated from her normal events with the 100 back, which she won in 1:07.76.

“I like freestyle more, but it was fun to try something new,” Rickman said. “It’s fun shaking it up.”

Foster won the 500 free in 6:00.65 and 200 IM in 2:34.51.

“I feel like it went good, but it wasn’t my best,” Foster said. “So far (the season) has been really good. The team spirit is really good, the environment is energetic and it’s nice to see the team cheer you on on the other side of the pool when you’re in the starting blocks.”

Boys

Roseburg 145, South Medford 26

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Colvin,Bernal, Lambert, Agsten), 1:52.01; 2. Roseburg (Castle, Stephensen, McGinnis, Sensabaugh), 2:08.33; 3. South Medford (Hikado, Allen, Weaver, Bartlett), 2:09.33. 200 FREE — 1. Trevor Knox, R, 2:05.52; 2. Logan Todd, R, 2:15.15; 3. Joseph Larson, R, 2:22.01. 200 IM — 1. Rainey Lambert, R, 2:24.37; 2. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 2:33.51; 3. Kai Castle, R, 2:38.40. 50 FREE — 1. Hunter Agsten, R, 23.71; 2. Trevor Knox, R, 25.28; 3. Nolan Bartlett, SM, 27.90. 100 FLY — 1. Dominic Colvin, R, 59.25; 2. Ben Herrold, R, 1:14.26; 3. Logan Todd, R, 1:16.41. 100 FREE — 1. Hunter Agsten, R, 52.39; 2. Kevin Callanchu-Bernal, R, 1:02.90; 3. Lucas Nicols, CM, 1:15.18. 500 FREE — 1. Dominic Colvin, R, 5:36.58; 2. Ben Stephensen, R, 5:59.97; 3. Will Young-Seidemann, R, 6:36.90. 200 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Todd, Callanchu-Bernal, Knox, Agsten), 1:39.84; 2. Roseburg (McGinnis, Young-Seidemann, Herrold, Larson), 1:53.19; 3. South Medford (Barge, Williams, Wertich, Riordan), 1:54.38. 100 BACK — 1. Rainey Lambert, R, 1:01.69; 2. Kai Castle, R, 1:10.34; 3. Grayson Weaver, SM, 1:14.56. 100 BREAST — 1. Kevin Callanchu-Bernal, R, 1:19.01; 2. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 1:20.44; 3. Luke Allen, SM, 1:24.56. 400 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Todd, Lambert, Knox, Colvin), 3:48.33; 2. Roseburg (Castle, Stephensen, Young-Seidemann, Sensabaugh), 4:24.40; 3. South Medford (Fairbanks, Nicols, Powell, Kondzielar), 5:14.70.

Girls

Roseburg 104, South Medford 63

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. South Medford (Eiynck, Cooper, Harbour, Ringger), 2:05.25; 2. Roseburg (Rickman, Foster, Shirakawa, Paschall), 2:07.08; 3. Roseburg (Larson, Blum, E. Childers, Cole-Gibson), 2:20.26. 200 FREE — 1. Libbey Ketchum, R, 2:11.78; 2. Maryn Ringger, SM, 2:14.66; 3. Eden Childers, R, 2:34.25. 200 IM — Bethany Foster, R, 2:34.51; 2. Sarara Shirakawa, R, 2:44.46; 3. Karissa Cooper, SM, 2:50.39. 50 FREE — 1. Brighid Rickman, R, 26.64; 2. Reilly Eiynck, SM, 27.00; 3. Salie Lemert, R, 29.51. 100 FLY — 1. Maryn Ringger, SM, 59.95; 2. Ali Paschall, R, 1:09.09; 3. Lily Floyd, R, 1:10.58. 500 FREE — 1. Bethany Foster, R, 6:00.65; 2. Emily Blum, R, 6:17.15; 3. Hannah Stillman, SM, 6:53.25. 200 FREE RELAY — 1. South Medford (Eiynck, Millar, Cooper, Ringger), 1:53.51; 2. Roseburg (Ketchum, E. Childers, Paschall, Rickman), 1:54.68; 3. Roseburg (Shirakawa, M. Childers, Lemert, Mannen), 2:02.77. 100 BACK — 1. Brighid Rickman, R, 1:07.76; 2. Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:09.41; 3. Carsyn Cole-Gibson, R, 1:18.16. 100 BREAST — 1. Karissa Cooper, SM, 1:18.40; 2. Sarara Shirakawa, R, 1:19.90; 3. Aubrey Miller, SM, 1:22.59. 400 FREE RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Ketchum, Blum, E. Childers, Foster), 4:20.45; 2. South Medford (Harbour, Powell, Casad, Stillman), 5:02.38; 3. Roseburg (Boswell, Cole-Gibson, Larson, Floyd), 5:08.41.

AP RADIO
Update hourly