AP NEWS

Basketball: Saturday’s high school results

December 30, 2018

Girls basketball

District 27-6A

Churchill 65, Madison 54

Madison: J. Herrera 22, N. Pryor 12, I. Harris 9, S. Babin 8, D. Agrela 2, D. Esquibel 1.

Churchill: G. Dollarhide 27, M. Jett 16, R. Sandercock 7, K. Adams 5, B. Billie 4, J. Hernandez 3, A. Adams 2, A. Owens 1.

Halftime: Madison 28, Churchill 27

MacArthur 53, Roosevelt 25

MacArthur: A. Defoe 15, L. Pinedo 10, S. Blakely 6, J. Berry 5, S. Espinoza-Carson 5, D. Reed 4, A. Hidalgo 3, S. Schexnayder 2, H. Herlich 2, A. Isaac 1.

Roosevelt: A. Roberts-Maysonet 10, M. Taylor 8, S. Aguilar 4, A. Jones 2, N. Washington 1.

Halftime: MacArthur 25, Roosevelt 12

Reagan 59, Johnson 46

Reagan: C. Iwuala 23, J. Martinez 22, A. Williams 7, M. Callison 2, J. Leach 2, R. Allen 2, H. Amitrano 1.

Johnson: S. McDermed 12, K. Norman 8, X. Mendoza 7, J. Taylor 6, D. Cantwell 4, B. Davis 4, K. Wakefield 3, T. Gonzalez 2.

Halftime: Reagan 30, Johnson 23

District 28-6A

Brandeis 47, Taft 28

Brandeis: C. Hale 16, S. Haberer 13, A. Villa 8, K. Herrera 5, A. Aultman 3, A. Parker-Guzman 2.

Taft: M. Bell 9, M. Sias 8, K. White 4, S. Santiago 3, M. Sias 2, D. O’Keefe 2.

Halftime: Brandeis 22, Taft 21

O’Connor 71, Stevens 43

O’Connor: C. Wenzel 21, C. Adeniran 14, N. Hemphill 13, A. Alvarez 12, S. Bowden 10, J. Tapia 4, E. Slaugh 4, M. Lopez 3.

Stevens: D. Jenkins 21, A. Parham 8, J. Mitchell 6, D. Jones 4, K. Casteneda 2, T. Smith 2.

Halftime: O’Connor 33, Stevens 23

Holmes 55, Brennan 47

Brennan: A. Fluker 15, A. Anderson 11, G. Steward 8, M. Anderson 6, C. Jones 3, A. Ventura 2, C. Cavallin 2.

Holmes: L. Wheaton 24, A. Gutierrez 9, L. Sanchez 7, A. Martinez 5, G. Lopez-Chavez 4, D. Sloan 4, T. Gamez 2.

Halftime: Holmes 22, Brennan 15

Jay 47, Marshall 41

Marshall: K. McCall-Woods 12, A. Lebherz 10, C. Campos 5, K. Baynes 4, A. Rosenberg 3, A. Updike 3, S. Lugo 2, M. Hill 2.

Jay: P. Alicea 13, J. Terrazas-Campos 13, S. James 11, B. Berry 4, A. Luna 4, G. Pesina 2.

Halftime: Jay 25, Marshall 18

Clark 62, Warren 23

Clark: T. Jackson 14, H. Adams 11, M. Gomez 9, C. Bell 6, S. Solitaire 6, K. Harris 6, R. Lee 4, K. Young 2, K. Ybarra 2, M. Rummel 2.

Warren: V. Solis 7, T. Fesperman 6, M. Ugwu 4, V. Johnson 2, A. Orbiso 2, E. Benites 2.

Halftime: Clark 35, Warren 10

District 27-5A

Highlands 71, Fox Tech 20

Fox Tech: K. Mora 9, R. McGarity 5, T. Romo 3, T. Coronado 3.

Highlands: L. Mendoza 14, J. Miller 13, A. Flores 11, I. Clay 7, A. Reyes 7, J. Belisle 6, B. Davila 4, A. Ytuarte 4, A. Palomo 3, A. Smothers 2.

Halftime: Highlands 44, Fox Tech 12

Burbank 52, Alamo Heights 48, 2 OTs

Alamo Heights: D. Flowers 13, M. Hudock 11, C. Pressgrove 9, C. Gunter 8, L. Moreno 4, L. Kelley 2, L. Moore 1.

Burbank: A. Zapata 16, J. Torres 12, J. Arispe 9, V. Navarro-Cavazos 9, J. Molina 5, J. Segovia 1.

Halftime: Burbank 21, Alamo Heights 19. End of regulation: Tied at 45.

Brackenridge 66, Jefferson 29

Jefferson: A. Calvo 7, K. Martinez 4, L. McGrew 4, R. Perez 4, S. Delafalado 4, E. Rocha 3.

Brackenridge: L. Zamora 15, S. Thomas 13, G. Teran 11, J. Gutierrez 11, M. Navarro 5, E. Ayala 4, A. Truque 3, J. De La O 2, G. Zamora 2.

Halftime: Brackenridge 31, Jefferson 12

Sam Houston 48, Lanier 43

Lanier: M. Martinez 16, A. Chamberlain 9, R. Perez 6, M. Garcia 4, K. Guzman 4, J. Mayberry 3, K. Hernandez 1.

Sam Houston: K. Derry 21, K. Brown 8, T. Chandler 4, J. Wilson 3, R. Smith 2.

Halftime: Sam Houston 27, Lanier 26

District 28-5A

Southwest Legacy 77, Southwest 37

Southwest Legacy: A. Corpus 30, A. Martinez 15, A. Renteria 10, L. Rodriguez 7, I. Alvarado 6, Y. Jaime 4, B. Serrano 3, C. Huertas 2.

Southwest: A. Gregg 7, F. Aguilar 6, Z. Henderson 6, C. Galvan 6, U. Galvan 5, C. Herrera 4, M. Vargas 2, K. Esquibel 1.

Halftime: Southwest Legacy 43, Southwest 7

Harlan 55, Medina Valley 35

Medina Valley: A. Guinther 7, I. Morales 6, M. Decock 5, K. Burris 5, P. Kinnett 4, K. Persyn 3, K. Griggs 2, C. Ortega 2, M. James 1.

Harlan: H. Gallegos 20, V. Villa 11, J. Morris 9, J. Henry 5, N. Nash 4, P. Puente 3, I. Jarrett 3.

Halftime: Harlan 34, Medina Valley 18

Bastrop Tournament

Manor 55, San Marcos 47

San Marcos: F. Phillips 15, M. Lamb 10, G. Latham 8, V. Hernandez 6, B. Gutierrez 4, C. Vidrine 2, C. Williams 2.

Halftime: Manor 29, San Marcos 28

RR Stony Point 67, Poth 54

Poth: C. Kruse 18, K. Luna 12, G. Cabrera 10, M. Pape 6, S. Cooper 5, M. Luna 2, C. Henke 1.

Halftime: Poth 33, RR Stony Point 27

Lehman 47, Poth 44

Poth: S. Cooper 11, K. Luna 10, C. Kruse 8, M. Pape 8, C. Henke 3, A. Canales 2, G. Cabrera 2.

Halftime: Lehman 27, Poth 22

San Marcos 61, Austin Akins 47

San Marcos: M. Lamb 21, V. Hernandez 13, F. Phillips 11, G. Latham 6, B. Gutierrez 4, A. Flores 2, C. Williams 2, M. Layton 2.

Halftime: San Marcos 34, Austin Akins 15

Aggieland Invitational

Lexington 52, SA Christian 48

Lake Travis Tournament

Granbury 54, Antonian 46

Antonian: M. Hornedo 10, A. Rodriguez 7, K. Davis 7, E. Hicks 6, N. Foley 5, J. Tarrillion 5, M. Reyes 4, C. Goodin 2.

Halftime: Granbury 23, Antonian 22

Austin St. Michael’s Tournament

Pleasanton 28, Temple Central Texas 24

Pleasanton: H. Brymer 9, B. Bauer 7, C. Jones 3, M. Garza 3, M. San Miguel 2, H. Marquez 2, K. Miller 2.

Pleasanton 50, Austin St. Stephen’s 29

Pleasanton: E. Wilson 8, K. Valadez 6, M. Garza 6, B. Bauer 5, E. Hilburn 4, M. San Miguel 3, K. Rios 3, B. Garcia 3, C. Jones 2, H. Brymer 2, H. Marquez 2.

Comfort Tournament

Championship

Pearsall 50, Comfort 35

Comfort: S. Weyel 15, C. Feller 8, E. Sweeney 4, M. Sharp 4, O. Engleman 2, T. Rose 2.

Halftime: Pearsall 25, Comfort 18

Boys basketball

Saturday’s Results

District 27-6A

Churchill 49, Madison 48

Madison: A. Johnson 15, D. Heaggans 9, A. Zavala 8, Harding 8, C. Vasquez 5, A. Perkins 3.

Churchill: X. Martinez 17, J. Robinson 9, K. Hastings 8, I. Riley 7, P. Miranda-Fred 6, B. Dembickie 2.

Halftime: Madison 27, Churchill 22

Roosevelt 58, MacArthur 50

MacArthur: C. Murphy 26, L. Thompson 10, G. Prince 4, M. Howard 4, C. Gaston 4, A. Reyes 2.

Roosevelt: S. Moore 18, I. Nash 14, R. Owens 12, D. Kindred 7, D. Adkins 5, C. Jackson 2.

Halftime: Roosevelt 28, MacArthur 25

South San 62, LEE 46

LEE: D. Mabry 21, J. Buentello 9, J. Saldivar 7, E. Knowles 4, J. Tavitas 3, A. Carrillo 2.

South San: M. Paredez 17, J. Alcorta 15, D. Gonzalez 10, A. Rangel 7, J. Carlisle 7, R. Alvarado 3, S. Perez 2, C. Ricondo 1.

Halftime: South San 25, LEE 17

Johnson 64, Reagan 52

Reagan: Z. Lee 13, A. Wollenzier 11, D. Watlington 9, W. Carsten 8, J. Mire 6, R. Griffith 3, P. Loya 2.

Johnson: Z. Keller 16, J. Randle 12, J. Taylor 12, J. Wrenn 6, B. Ellingsworth 5, K. Dow 4, K. Dow 3, J. Teplitz 2, D. Payne 2, N. Oakley 2.

Halftime: Johnson 35, Reagan 23

District 28-6A

Brennan 61, Holmes 45

Holmes: R. Gil 19, L. Ellis 12, E. Moreno 4, D. Pleasaince 4, O. Ramirez 2, J. Shaffer 2, W. Garcia 2.

Halftime: Brennan 27, Holmes 24

O’Connor 61, Stevens 57

O’Connor: B. Wenzel 22, B. Jones 15, A. Benhayoune 7, I. Orozco 5, G. Rustan 4, L. Lopez 3, T. Worrich 3, A. Deering 2.

Stevens: K. Perkins 17, C. Linguard 15, J. Batts 12, A. Samudio 10, R. Mendives 3.

Halftime: Stevens 40, O’Connor 33

Brandeis 75, Taft 43

Brandeis: T. Brown 21, K. Schaefer 15, C. Nunnery 13, J. Wood 8, T. Fontenot 4, A. Lazinbat 4, R. Vega 3, G. Gibson 3, B. Marthis 2, S. Gray 2.

Taft: J. Flores-Diaz 16, R. Moore 12, N. Marotta 8, J. Wardi 5, E. Campos 2.

Halftime: Brandeis 36, Taft 20

Warren 59, Clark 49

Clark: T. Heintzelman 14, L. Gibson 13, C. Vanlandingham 9, B. Logan 7, J. Mason 4, J. Osonma 2.

Warren: K. Rodriguez-Thompson 18, M. Owens 14, N. Vann 12, J. Campos 8, M. Varela 5, Z. Elmore 2.

Halftime: Warren 29, Clark 21

Jay 68, Marshall 59

Marshall: S. Frye 20, D. Walton 17, J. Russell 12, H. Gutierrez 4, J. Garcia 3, J. Jackson 3.

Jay: M. Alcaraz 20, S. Mahler 19, D. Amezquita 6, C. Cole 6, D. Tirado 5, M. Smith 4, J. Mann 3, J. Acosta 3, A. Tate 2.

Halftime: Jay 39, Marshall 25

District 27-5A

Highlands 86, Fox Tech 36

Highlands: C. Pena 18, S. Sauceda 11, J. Ruiz 11, E. Rodriguez 11, Z. Osio 10, M. Padilla 8, T. Makey 8, R. Sullivan 6, F. Plascencia 2, B. Curren 1.

Fox Tech: T. Martinez 12, J. Gomez 11, A. Martinez 7, E. Gonzalez 4, M. Muniz 2.

Halftime: Highlands 42, Fox Tech 16

Alamo Heights 45, Burbank 30

Burbank: M. Arispe 11, J. Rodriguez 8, J. Urbiola 4, S. Urista 4, F. Montenegro 2, M. Deleon 1.

Alamo Heights: M. McClellan 9, C. Arnold 9, J. Brysacz 9, C. Dewitt 5, Q. Uribe 5, K. Love 3, D. Phillips 3, J. Pisano 2.

Halftime: Alamo Heights 18, Burbank 16

Brackenridge 58, Jefferson 38

Brackenridge: D. Suarez 14, A. McBee 13, J. Guajardo 13, Z. Mezza 8, A. Thompson 6, K. Nance 2, J. Gonzales 2.

Jefferson: M. Martinez 11, A. Lopez 10, F. Alvarado 6, S. Martinez 6, A. San Miguel 5.

Halftime: Brackenridge 27, Jefferson 19

Sam Houston 53, Lanier 40

Sam Houston: I. Miller 21, T. Graham-Logan 11, D. Reed 8, B. Sanchez 6, J. Alonzo 5, J. Sanchez 2.

Lanier: M. Munoz 18, M. Mendiola 9, J. Vera 5, J. Lares 3, J. Hernandez 3, F. Maciel 2.

Halftime: Sam Houston 20, Lanier 16

District 28-5A

Harlan 69, Medina Valley 65

Harlan: D. Reed 16, J. Hanspard 11, M. Bell 10, J. Barkley 9, J. Ostaszewski 8, J. Streeter 6, Z. Pitre 5, J. Buie 2, E. Lomas 2.

Medina Valley: S. Champlin 22, T. Haby 14, J. Gipson 11, R. McCauley 8, B. Haney 8, A. Sotelo 2.

Halftime: Medina Valley 41, Harlan 39

Hays CISD Tournament

Copperas Cove 69, NB Canyon 64

NB Canyon: J. Rainey 20, C. Willis 19, D. Galdos 12, J. Malone 9, H. Gonzalez 2, I. McHenry 2.

Halftime: NB Canyon 35, Copperas Cove 32

Antonian 80, Round Rock 70

Antonian: B. Armstrong 29, G. Ramos 24, D. Grant 9, J. Reyna 9, R. Ledesma 6, C. Felix 3.

Halftime: Round Rock 33, Antonian 29

Veterans Memorial 68, Austin Akins 52

Veterans Memorial: A. Frederick 20, J. Bonds 11, K. Smith 10, I. Daniel 10, E. Green 4, S. Ibarra 3, K. McGaugh 3, J. Richardson 2, C. Readdy 2, C. Nelson 1, E. Santos 1.

Halftime: Austin Akins 31, Veterans Memorial 25

MT Rice Tournament

Judson 73, Waco 63

Judson: D. Hernandez 27, A. Johnson 12, M. Chandler II 8, D. Wilson 8, A. Cohen 7, I. Washington 5, A. Bailey-Davis 2, K. Holder 2, S. Adams 2.

Halftime: Judson 37, Waco 26

Comfort Tournament

Comfort 75, Center Point 41

Comfort: O. Falcon 16, C. New 14, A. Hernandez 13, C. Barraza 11, R. Campos 6, O. Ramirez 5, T. LeBlanc 4, T. Weyel 4, C. Rutherford 2.

Halftime: Comfort 40, Center Point 21

Allen Tournament

Allen 93, Steele 91, OT

Steele: A. Comithier 29, L. Love 20, K. Davis 17, J. Byas 10, D. Rider 8, Q. Shepherd 3, C. O’Bannon 2, C. Benson 2.

Halftime: Allen 43, Steele 37. End of regulation: Tied at 74.

Killeen Shoemaker 57, Steele 40

CC Incarnate Word Tournament

San Diego 34, TMI 29

TMI: K. Nevitt 7, J. Torpey 7, J. Flinn 6, B. Serna 5, D. Lord 4.

TMI 51, Woodsboro 16

TMI: B. Serna 20, C. Wood 10, C. Scheuerman 10, J. Torpey 4, J. Flinn 4, K. Nevitt 2, L. Terry 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly