AP NEWS

Monday and Tuesday’s La Porte County Fair schedule

July 10, 2018

Monday

Gates open at 8 a.m.

6 to 9:30 a.m. — 4-H Swine are due

8 to 9 a.m. — Chicken Flying Weigh-In at Poultry Barn

8 to 11 a.m. — 4-H Class Draft Horse check-in

4-H Dairy Cattle are due (dairy cattle arriving after 10 a.m. must unload behind the Poultry and Swine Barns)

8 to 9:30 a.m. — 4-H Beef Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation

9 a.m. — 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena

9 to 11 a.m. — 4-H Open Judging of the following projects: Enter all 4-H Aquatic Science (Community Building) Enter all Crops, Family Scarecrow, Garden, Potato and Container Gardening Exhibits (Small Projects Building)

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. — 4-H Swine Weigh-In

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. — Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open

10 a.m. to noon — Enter 4-H Floriculture – Community Building

10 a.m. — 4-H Chicken Flying Contest, TBA

4-H Sheep – Pen of two sign-up due

4-H Swine Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation

11 a.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

11 a.m. — Rabbit Fun Photo Contest Judging

Announcement of 4-H Rabbit Ambassador Winners

4-H Sheep Judging & Lamb Carcass Show – Livestock Show Arena

Mini 4-H Pee Wee Sheep Show to follow sheep show

Rabbit Judging – meat pens, single fryers and roasters

Noon to 9 p.m. — Pioneer Land Open

2 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

4 to 6 p.m. — PT & The Cruisers (Entertainment Tent)

5 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

6 p.m. — Antique Tractor Parade

6 to 11 p.m. — Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20.

7 p.m. — Figure Eight Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)

7 to 10 p.m. — The Aftermath (Entertainment Tent)

8 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

8 to 8:30 p.m. — 4-H Aquatic Science Levels A & B Released (leave project notebooks)

Tuesday

Gates open at 8 a.m.

6 a.m. — 4-H Sheep Carcass Load Out

8 a.m. — 4-H Beef Steer and Dairy Steer Judging – Livestock Show Arena

8:30 a.m. — 4-H Poultry Science & Poultry Display Board Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building

4-H Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkey Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building

9 a.m. — 4-H Rabbit Judging – Jr. 4-H members (third through seventh grades) – Rabbit Barn

4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)

9 to 10 a.m. — Enter 4-H Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division – Community Building

9 a.m. to noon — Little Peeps Poultry Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building

10 a.m. to 10 p.m — Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open

10 a.m. — 4-H Open Judging of Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division

4-H Poultry Showmanship

4-H Pigeon Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building

4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena

11 a.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

Noon to 9 p.m. — PioneerLand Open

1:30 p.m. — All American Pig Racing

2:00 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

3:30 p.m. — All American Pig Racing

4 to 6 p.m. — Rorey Carroll (Entertainment Tent)

5 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

5 to 11 p.m. — Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20

5:30 p.m. — 4-H Mini Pedal Pull Weigh-In (Livestock Show Arena-West End)

6 p.m. — 4-H Mini Pedal Pull

6 p.m. — Antique Tractor Parade

6:30 p.m. — All American Racing Pigs

7 p.m.— Mini 4-H Pee Wee Goat Show

7 p.m. — NTPA Tractor Pull (Motor Sport Arena)

7 to 10 p.m. — The Barefacts (Entertainment Tent)

8 p.m. — Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

8 to 8:30 p.m. — 4-H Small Animals (Birds, Reptiles, Misc) Release

8 p.m. — Goat Agility

AP RADIO
Update hourly