AP NEWS

Monday’s high school basketball, golf results

November 27, 2018

Girls basketball

Monday’s Results

Non-district

Laredo United South 63, Harlan 46

Laredo United South: A. Martinez 17, E. Cruz 11, A. Lopez 10, D. Salazar 9.

Harlan: J. Morris 14, N. Nash 12, H. Gallegos 8, J. Henry 4, I. Jarrett 3, V. Villa 2, M. Haigood 2, A. Valdez 1.

Halftime: Harlan 20, Laredo United South 19

Boys basketball

Monday’s Results

Non-district

Marshall 57, MacArthur 49

MacArthur: C. Murphy 27, G. Prince 7, A. Reyes 6, M. Howard 5, J. Conley 2, L. Thompson 2.

Marshall: S. Frye 12, J. Garcia 10, T. Gertson 9, D. Walton 8, J. Jackson 6, J. Russell 6, H. Gutierrez 5, C. Jarrell 1.

Halftime: Marshall 26, MacArthur 22

Brackenridge 60, Taft 52

Brackenridge: D. Suarez 22, J. Guajardo 16, A. McBee 9, K. Nance 6, A. Thompson 3, Z. Mezza 2, K. Bragg 2.

Taft: J. Flores-Diaz 14, R. Moore 12, N. Marotta 11, N. Flores 8, E. Charles 4, J. Everdeen 3.

Halftime: Taft 28, Brackenridge 24

Wagner 64, Steele 61

Steele: L. Love 20, A. Comithier 13, Q. Shepherd 11, K. Davis 6, J. Byas 6, C. Benson 2, D. Morgan 2, A. Smith 1.

Wagner: J. Phillips 21, J. Jackson 20, J. Jackson 10, K. Thornton 9, I. Kennedy 3, K. Glasco 1.

Halftime: Wagner 29, Steele 28

Warren 62, Johnson 46

Johnson: K. Dow 12, B. Ellingsworth 10, J. Wrenn 6, Z. Keller 5, J. Taylor 5, K. Dow 4, E. Armstrong 2, N. Martin 2.

Warren: J. Campos 15, N. Vann 14, K. Rodriguez-Thompson 12, I. Gamboa 10, M. Varela 8, M. Owens 3.

Halftime: Johnson 25, Warren 24

Sam Houston 65, Holmes 60

Sam Houston: B. Sanchez 18, I. Miller 17, D. Reed 9, T. Wolford 9, A. Smith 8, J. Sanchez 2, R. Mcallister 2.

Holmes: R. Gil 20, E. Moreno 16, D. Haney 8, L. Ellis 5, O. Ramirez 4, J. Shaffer 4, R. Estella 3.

Halftime: Sam Houston 22, Holmes 18

South San 57, Edison 43

Edison: R. Elliott 21, A. Garcia 10, I. Pena 8, R. Rodriguez 2, Mendez 2.

South San: J. Alcorta 24, T. Stroud 12, C. Ricondo 8, J. Carlisle 7, A. Rangel 4, D. Gonzalez 2.

Halftime: South San 27, Edison 17

NB Canyon 71, Hays 64

NB Canyon: J. Rainey 20, C. Willis 17, D. Galdos 15, I. McHenry 11, J. Malone 6, T. Solbrig 2.

Halftime: Hays 30, NB Canyon 18

Boerne 62, Medina Valley 31

Girls golf

Monday’s Results

Clark Tournament

At The Dominion

Team (18 holes): 1, Boerne Champion, 355; 2, Clark Black, 362; 3, Incarnate Word, 370; 4, Lampasas, 378; 5, Brandeis, 380.

Individual (18 holes): 1, Delaney Martin, TMI, 78; 2, Camryn Carreon, Incarnate Word, 81; 3, Emily Ritchie, Boerne Champion, 84; 5 (tie), Kaylee Grizzaffi, Boerne Champion, 85; Allison James, Fredericksburg, 85.

AP RADIO
Update hourly