AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Cougars Take Sting Out Of Hornets In Golf

September 19, 2018

Tony Carmadella birdied No. 3 and chipped in for birdie on No. 8 to seal his win and the better-ball win for Valley View in a 6-3 win over Honesdale in a Lackawanna Golf League Division I match Tuesday at Scranton Muni.

Franco Pazzaglia birdied No. 6 and shot even-par for the Cougars and Dom Verrastro birdied No. 7 and shot 2-over.

Ben Williams chipped in for birdie on No. 4 for Honesdale.

Individuals: Connor Kelly (VV) and Luke Flederbach (HON) split; Dom Verrastro (VV) over Max Land, 3 and 2; Tony Carmadella (VV) over Danny Becker, 2 and 1; Franco Pazzaglia (VV) over Cole Bannan, 4 and 3; Bob Craig (VV) and Jack Hopkins (HON) split; Ben Williams (HON) over Drew Higgins, 4 and 3.

Better-ball: Kelly-Verrastro over Flederbach-Land, 1-up; Carmadella-Pazzaglia over Becker-Bannan, 3 and 2; Hopkins-Williams over Craig-Higgins, 3 and 2.

Records: VV 8-4, HON 7-4.

Wallenpaupack 9

Delaware Valley 0

At Lords Valley Country Club, Alex Pillar had an eagle and a birdie and set the school record with his 62nd individual victory to lead Wallenpaupack’s sweep.

Individuals: Alex Pillar over Machias Magill, 4 and 3; Trevor Regenski over Owen Doud, 3 and 2; Nick Hamer over Matt Salus, 1-up; Jack Mowatt over Aiden Kane, 4 and 3; Alex Davies over Kevin McKean, 1-up; Evan Regenski over Evan Soeler, 2 and 1.

Better-ball: Pillar-T. Regenski over Magill-Doud, 3 and 2; Hamer-Mowatt over Salus-Kane, 3 and 2; Davies-E. Regenski over McKean-Soeler, 1-up.

Records: WAL 9-3, DV 4-8.

Carbondale Area 6½, Dunmore 2½

On the back nine at Panorama, Marino DePalma and Noah Newcomb swept three points in the first group to lead Carbondale Area to a Division II win.

Owen Haggerty and Frank Ruggiero each had individual wins for Dunmore.

Individuals: Marino DePalma (CAR) over Jake McNeff, 2 and 1; Noah Newcomb (CAR) over Will McHale, 3 and 2; Colin Virkitis (CAR) over Cole Blasko, 4 and 2; Owen Haggerty (DUN) over Pat Durkin, 1-up; Ian Fedorchak (CAR) over Alec DeSando, 4 and 3; Frank Ruggiero (DUN) over Stone Wormuth, 4 and 3.

Better-ball: DePalma-Newcomb over McNeff-McHale, 2 and 1; Virkitis-Durkin over Blasko-Haggerty, 3 and 1; Fedorchak-Wormuth and DeSando-Ruggiero split.

Records: CAR 11-1, DUN 7-3.

Holy Cross 8, Lakeland 1

At Sleepy Hollow, Jordan McAndrew and Tyler Mendicino swept three points in the first group to lead Holy Cross.

Evan Tremback won his individual match for Lakeland.

Individuals: Jordan McAndrew (HC) over Dante Brunori, 3 and 2; Tyler Mendicino (HC) over Christian Winkler, 1-up; Evan Tremback (LAK) over Ryan Evans, 4 and 3; Declan Tokash (HC) over Trey Vitzakovitch, 5 and 4; Mathias Boles (HC) over Shayne Mizok, 1-up; Colin Walsh (HC) over Dimitri Sorochka, 4 and 2.

Better-ball: McAndrew-Mendicino over Brunori-Winkler, 2-up; Evans-Tokash over Tremback-Vitzakovitch, 2 and 1; Boles-Walsh over Mizok-Sorochka, 2 and 1.

Records: HC 4-8, LAK 5-6.

Lakeland 6, Forest City 3

At Memorial Links on Monday, Evan Tremback and Christian Winkler swept three points in the middle group to lead Lakeland.

Henry Nebzydoski and Zach Striefsky won three points in the first group for Forest City.

Individuals: Henry Nebzydoski (FC) over Dante Brunori, 5 and 4; Zach Striefsky (FC) over Amanda Rzucidlo, 5 and 4; Evan Tremback (LAK) over Lucas O’Neill, 3 and 2; Christian Winkler (LAK) over Chris Burris, 5 and 4; Shayne Mizok (LAK) over Robert Swegel, 5 and 4; Dimitri Sorochka (LAK) over Abby Swegel, 5 and 4.

Better-ball: Nebzydoski-Striefsky over Brunori-Rzucidlo, 5 and 4; Tremback-Winkler over O’Neill-Burris, 4 and 2; Mizok-Sorochka over R. Swegel-A. Swegel, 5 and 4.

Records: LAK 5-5, FC 0-12.

Girls tennis

Karah Laboranti and Morgan Haefele won their singles matches to lead Mid Valley to a 4-1 win over Honesdale. Lydia Grossman won at No. 2 singles for the Lady Hornets.

At Dunmore, Lauren Palmiter, Caroline Cadden and Theresa Dutter won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Holy Cross to a 5-0 win.

Mid Valley 4, Honesdale 1

Singles: Karah Laboranti (MV) over Megan Rembish, 6-4, 7-5; Lydia Grossman (HON) over Courtney Davies, 6-2, 6-4; Morgan Haefele (MV) over Leigha Welsh, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Becca Laboranti-Morgan Bialy (MV) over Taylor Maxson-Kerry Rodriguez, 6-2, 6-3; Danielle Jason-Katie Glinsky (MV) over Kelly Varcoe-Ali Miszler, 7-6 (1), 6-0.

Records: MV 6-2, HON 3-6.

Holy Cross 5, Dunmore 0

Singles: Lauren Palmiter over Katie McKitish, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Cadden over Ariana Costanzi, 6-0, 6-0; Theresa Dutter over Lauren Grippi, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Abby Sempa-Haley Bestryicki over Bella Mandrano-Kelly Czankner, 6-0, 6-0; Lucia Nardelli-Madelyn Klassner over Gergana Petrokova-Ally McNeff, 6-2, 6-1.

Records: HC 7-2, DUN 0-8.

Girls volleyball

Erin Houlihan had five aces and Hunter Heeman had six kills to lead Blue Ridge to a 3-0 win over Elk Lake in a Lackawanna League match.

Alyssa Sherwood had four kills and Katie White had four kills and four aces for the Lady Raiders.

Kelsey Day had three kills and three aces for Elk Lake and Amelia Comly had three assists.

Blue Ridge (6-1) 25 25 25 Elk Lake (0-7) 7 16 21

JV: EL, 2-0.

AP RADIO
Update hourly